Ministry of Finance
H.E. Dr. Thani Bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade, United Arab Emirates, calls on Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
23 SEP 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Thani Bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade, United Arab Emirates, here today called on Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister. Both sides discussed the strong economic and commercial engagement between the India-UAE and the comprehensive strategic partnership which is driving the multifaceted bilateral relations.
H.E. Dr. Thani Bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi and a high-level UAE delegation are in New Delhi to hold talks aimed at improving bilateral economic relations, including expanding the existing trade and investment relationship. The first round of Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations is underway.
The regular exchange of high-level bilateral visits even during COVID-19 pandemic reflects close friendship between the two countries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश व्यापार राज्य मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल जायौदी ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण से मुलाकात की
23 SEP 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश व्यापार राज्य मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल जायौदी ने आज केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण से मुलाकात की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-यूएई के बीच मजबूत आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक सम्बन्ध तथा व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी, जो बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को गति दे रही है, पर चर्चा की।
IMG_256
महामहिम डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल जायौदी और एक उच्च स्तरीय यूएई प्रतिनिधिमंडल, मौजूदा व्यापार तथा निवेश संबंधों में विस्तार सहित द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को और अधिक मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से बातचीत के लिए नई दिल्ली में हैं। व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के पहले दौर की वार्ता चल रही है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भी नियमित रूप से दोनों देशों के उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधियों की द्विपक्षीय यात्राएं, दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ मित्रता को दर्शातीं हैं।