Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Sonowal to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of three projects at New Mangalore Port tomorrow
23 SEP 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate and lay foundation stone of three projects at New Mangalore Port tomorrow. These include laying of foundation stone for a truck parking terminal and modification of U.S. Mallya Gate, and dedication to nation of the newly built business development centre.
Due to improved hinterland connectivity, the container and other general cargo traffic is increasing at this Port. Around 500 trucks are moving to and fro daily for evacuation of cargo from New Mangalore Port to distant places outside Dakshin Kannada district and Karnataka state. Though the Port has provided parking facilities for about 160 trucks, the existing area is found to be insufficient. Hard surface truck parking terminal has been completed for an area 16000 m2 at the cost of Rs 2 crore. Additional truck parking area of 17000 m2 would be developed at cost of Rs 1.9 crore. The Truck Terminal would be provided concrete pavement, gate house, restaurant, and dormitory at the project cost of Rs.5.00 crores in 2022-23.
The East gate of the New Mangalore Port Trust is called U.S. Mallya Gate, named after the founder of the Port. It faces NH-66. The proposed modification of the gate complex have dimensions of 46.6 Mtrs. Length and 13.5 Mtrs. The gate complex has different lanes for movement of trucks, four wheeler passenger vehicles, two wheelers, pedestrians, provisions of RFID system, radiological monitoring equipment, boom barriers, etc. The cost of modification work is Rs 3.22 crore. The work is likely to be completed by March 2022.
The Business Development Centre and Testing Centre are built on an area of 2.80 acres on western side of NH 66 adjacent to the IOC retail outlet. The Business Development Centre is a Stilt + Ground + Three storey building with a total carpet area of 6300 Sqm and 1200 m2 test centre building. The project cost of construction of Business Development Centre for Export and Testing Centre is Rs 24.57 crore. The Business Development Centre shall have a conference hall, restaurant, post office, banks, etc. It will provide all facilities under one roof to the EXIM trade fraternity.
New Mangalore port, the only major port of Karnataka, is ideally located between Cochin and Goa ports. Every aspect of the infrastructure is designed to ensure that vessels are sharply focused on the customers' logistical needs. The port has 15 fully operational berths, handling containers, coal and other cargo. New Mangalore Port Trust is an ISO 9001, 14001 and ISPS compliant port due to its strict emphasis on safety security. Being environmentally conscious, the Port keeps prime importance to ecological improvement projects developing a green belt and clean up drives at the bay. The port also extends warm welcome to cruise tourists, thanks to state of art cruise terminal with all the facilities of international standards and tourist places in the vicinity of Mangalore. The port is accessible from three national highways - NH66, 75 and 169. It is the meeting point of three rail routes- Konkan, South Western, Southern and accessible to Mangalore International Airport.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
புதிய மங்களூர் துறைமுகத்தில் 3 திட்டங்களை கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு சோனோவால் நாளை தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
23 SEP 2021 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மங்களூர் துறைமுகத்தில் மூன்று திட்டங்களை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் நாளை தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். சரக்கு வாகனங்களை நிறுத்தும் முனையத்துக்கான அடிக்கல், யு எஸ் மல்லையா வாயிலின் புனரமைப்பு மற்றும் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளின் காரணமாக இந்த துறைமுகத்தில் கொள்கலன்கள் மற்றும் இதர பொது சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. புதிய மங்களூர் துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து தக்ஷிண கன்னட மாவட்டம் மற்றும் கர்நாடகத்துக்கு வெளியே உள்ள தொலைதூர இடங்களுக்கு தினசரி சுமார் 500 சரக்கு வாகனங்கள் சென்று வருகின்றன.
கர்நாடகத்தில் உள்ள ஒரே முக்கிய துறைமுகமான புதிய மங்களூர் துறைமுகம் கொச்சின் மற்றும் கோவா துறைமுகங்களுக்கு இடையே அமைந்துள்ளது. வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து தேவைகள் மீது சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி உள்கட்டமைப்பின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சமும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொள்கலன்கள், நிலக்கரி மற்றும் இதர சரக்குகளை கையாளும் வகையில் 15 தளங்கள் இந்த துறைமுகத்தில் முழு வீச்சில் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு மீதான கவனம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்காக ஐஎஸ்ஓ 9001, 14001 மற்றும் எஸ் பி எஸ் சான்றுகளை இந்த துறைமுகம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் செயல்பட்டு வரும் இத்துறைமுகம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து பசுமை கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகளை செயலாற்றி வருகிறது. மங்களூர் பகுதியில் சுற்றுலாத் தலங்கள் உள்ள நிலையில், நவீன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய சொகுசு கப்பல் முனையத்துடன் சுற்றுலா பயணிகளை இந்த துறைமுகம் அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறது.
என் எச் 66, 75 மற்றும் 169 ஆகிய மூன்று தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் மூலம் இந்த துறைமுகத்தை அடைய முடியும். கொங்கன், தென் மேற்கு மற்றும் தெற்கு ரயில்வே ஆகிய மூன்று ரயில் தடங்கள் சந்திக்கும் இடமாக இது உள்ளது. மங்களூர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தையும் இங்கிருந்து எளிதில் அடைய முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1757200