Ministry of Commerce & Industry
AEPC organizes training Session for budding exporters at “Vanijya Utsav”
22 SEP 2021 5:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
As a part of ‘Vanijya Saptah’ being observed by Department of Commerce, a training session for budding exporters was today organized at AEPC Apparel House Gurugram, Haryana. Dr LB Singhal, Secretary General, Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) enlightened the exporters on Production Linked Incentive scheme, which is an export facilitative instrument. Prof MP Singh and Prof Harkirat Singh, guest speakers from Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), also attended the session.
Guest Speaker Prof Harkirat Singh during the training session
Dr L B Singhal, Secretary General, AEPC during the training session
The training session was followed by a panel discussion on 'Export Opportunities and Challenges: Sector Specific Issues'. It had representatives from Okhla Garment & Textile Cluster, APEDA, Jindal Basmati Pvt Ltd, EEPC, BCCI Bahadurgarh, Sampla and Rohad Industries Association, and Handloom Manufacturing Association, Panipat.
The Department of Commerce is observing the ‘Vanijya Saptah’ (Trade & Commerce Week) during the period 20-26 September, 2021. A slew of programmes and events are being organized across the country highlighting Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Showcasing India as a Rising Economic Force and Green & Swachh SEZs besides handholding sessions focusing on ‘From Farm to Foreign Lands’ and exporter conclaves, ‘Vanijya Utsav’, covering all 739 districts of the country.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कपड़ा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद- एईपीसी ने "वाणिज्य उत्सव" में नवोदित निर्यातकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण सत्र का आयोजन किया
22 SEP 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा मनाए जा रहे 'वाणिज्य सप्ताह' के एक भाग के रूप में नवोदित निर्यातकों के लिए आज हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम स्थित एईपीसी अपैरल हाउस में एक प्रशिक्षण सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। कपड़ा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एईपीसी) के महासचिव डॉ. एल बी सिंघल ने निर्यातकों को उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना के बारे में बताया, जो निर्यात से संबंधित एक सुविधाजनक युक्ति है। भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी) के अतिथि वक्ताओं प्रो. एम पी सिंह और प्रो. हरकीरत सिंह ने भी इस प्रशिक्षण सत्र में भाग लिया।
IMG_256
प्रशिक्षण सत्र के दौरान अतिथि वक्ता प्रो. हरकीरत सिंह
IMG_256
प्रशिक्षण सत्र के दौरान एईपीसी के महासचिव डॉ. एल बी सिंघल
प्रशिक्षण सत्र के बाद 'निर्यात अवसर एवं चुनौतियां: क्षेत्र विशिष्ट मुद्दे' विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित हुई। इसमें ओखला गारमेंट एंड टेक्सटाइल क्लस्टर, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण-एपीडा, जिंदल बासमती प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ईईपीसी, बीसीसीआई बहादुरगढ़, सांपला एंड रोहद इंडस्ट्रीज एसोसिएशन और हैंडलूम मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एसोसिएशन, पानीपत के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए थे।
वाणिज्य विभाग 20 से 26 सितंबर 2021 की अवधि के दौरान 'वाणिज्य सप्ताह' (व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य सप्ताह) मना रहा है। इस दौरान देश भर में अनेक कार्यक्रमों और सभाओं का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जिसमें 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' को विशिष्ट रूप से दर्शाया गया है, इसके अतिरिक्त भारत को एक उभरती हुई आर्थिक शक्ति तथा हरित एवं स्वच्छ विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र के रूप में भी प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। इस पहल के तहत देश के सभी 739 जिलों को कवर करते हुए 'खेत से विदेशी भूमि तक' और निर्यातक सम्मेलनों, 'वाणिज्य उत्सव' पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले सत्रों को शामिल किया गया है।