Ministry of Science & Technology
Study probes how ejections from Sun’s corona influence space weather predictions crucial for monitoring satellites
21 SEP 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
A recent study has shown how conditions and events in the solar atmosphere like coronal mass ejections influence the accuracy of space weather prediction, which is crucial for the health of our satellites. This understanding will aid the interpretation of data from the upcoming Aditya-L1, India's first solar mission.
Space weather refers to the conditions in the solar wind and near-Earth space, which can adversely affect the performance of space-borne and ground-based technological systems. The space weather near the Earth is mainly due to Coronal Mass Ejections (CMEs), which are frequent explosive expulsions of huge magnetized plasma from the Sun into its surroundings, which can blow past the Earth. Example of space weather events is the geomagnetic storm, a perturbation in the Earth’s magnetic field, which can last for few hours to few days. Understanding of how events in the solar atmosphere influence space weather is necessary for monitoring and maintaining our satellites.
In the present work, astronomers led by Dr. Wageesh Mishra of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. Of India showed that plasma properties and Earth arrival times of CMEs from the Sun can vary substantially with longitudinal locations in the interplanetary space. This research is published in the Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomy journal and is co-authored by Kunjal Dave from C.U. Shah University, Gujarat, Prof. Nandita Srivastava from Physical Research Laboratory, Udaipur, and Prof. Luca Teriaca from the Max Planck Institute of for the Solar System Research, Germany.
In this research, the team studied the Earth-directed CMEs and interplanetary counterparts of CMEs (ICMEs). With access to publicly available plasma measurements in situ at three locations in the Solar System, -- two of NASA’s STEREO spacecraft and the LASCO coronagraph onboard SOHO located near the first Lagrangian point (L1) on the Sun-Earth line, they reconstructed a 3D view of the CMEs & ICMEs. The two events that are the basis of the present study are the ICMEs of 11th March and 6th August 2011 (which is when they arrived at Earth). Using multi-point remote and in situ observations, the study investigated the differences in the dynamics, arrival time, plasma, and magnetic field parameters of ICME structures at the locations in the heliosphere where the different satellites are located.
The team explains Sun emits a continuous stream of charged particles called the Solar Wind. The two selected events were ideal for studying the effects of the CME shocks moving through the solar wind.
“We found that plasma characteristics and arrival times of a CME-driven shock, propagating in a pre-conditioned inhomogeneous medium, may be different at different longitudinal locations in the heliosphere,” said Wageesh Mishra, the lead author.
The study highlights the difficulties in connecting the local observations of an ICME from a single in situ spacecraft to its global structures and explains that accurate prediction of large CME structures at any location in the heliosphere is challenging. It emphasized that lack of information about the pre-conditioned ambient solar wind medium can severely limit the accuracy of CME arrival time and space weather prediction. This new understanding will aid the interpretation of data from space missions.
Figure 1: The GCS model wireframe (in green) overlaid on the contemporaneous image triplet from STEREO/COR2-B (left-hand panels), SOHO/LASCO-C3 (centre panels), and STEREO/COR2-A (right-hand panels) for CME1 (top panels) at around 14:54 UT on 2011 August 3 and CME2 (bottom panels) at around 04:54 UT on 2011 August 4.
Figure 2: The schematic of Earth- arriving August 6 ICMEs with the location of the Sun, STEREO, Mercury, and Earth. The preceding CME of August 3 (CME1) and its driven shock (blue), as well as the following CME of August 4 (CME2) and its driven shock (red), are shown.
Publication link: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/506/1/1186/6319963.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کس طرح سورج کے ہالے سے مادوں کااخراج خلائی موسم کی پیشین گوئی پر اثرانداز ہوتا ہے جو مصنوعی سیاروں کی نگرانی کے لیے اہم ہے
21 SEP 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
ایک حالیہ تحقیق سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ شمسی ماحول میں حالات اور واقعات جیسے سورج کے ہالے سے خارج ہونے والے مادے خلائی موسم کی پیشین گوئی کی درستگی پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں جو کہ ہمارے سیٹلائٹ کی صحت کے لیے اہم ہے۔ یہ تفہیم بھارت کے پہلے شمسی مشن آدتیہ-ایل 1 کے اعداد و شمار کی تشریح میں مدد کرے گی۔
خلائی موسم سے شمسی ہوا اور زمین کے قریب خلا میں حالات مراد ہیں ، جو خلا میں پیدا ہونے والے اور زمین پر مبنی تکنیکی نظاموں کی کارکردگی پر منفی اثر ڈال سکتا ہے۔ زمین کے قریب خلائی موسم بنیادی طور پر سورج کے ہالے سے مادوں کے اخراج (سی ایم ایز) کی وجہ سے ہوتا ہے ، جو سورج سے اس کے گردونواح میں بڑے پیمانے پر مقناطیسی پلازما کے بار بار دھماکہ خیز اخراج سے ہوتے ہیں ، جو زمین سے پرے تک بھی جاسکتے ہیں۔ خلائی موسم کے واقعات کی مثال جیو میگنیٹک طوفان ہے ، جو زمین کے مقناطیسی میدان میں ایک ہلچل کا نام ہے ، جو چند گھنٹوں سے چند دنوں تک جاری رہ سکتی ہے۔ اس بات کو سمجھنا کہ شمسی نظام میں ہونے والے واقعات کس طرح خلائی موسم کو متاثر کرتے ہیں، ہمارے سیاروں کی نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے لازمی ہے۔
موجودہ تحقیقی کام میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) بنگلور، جو کہ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے،سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈاکٹر وگیش مشرا کی قیادت میں کام کرنے والے ماہرین فلکیات نے یہ دکھایا ہے کہ سورج سے سی ایم ای کے پلازما خصوصیات اور زمین پر پہنچنے کے اوقات بین سیارہ ذاتی خلاء میں طول بلد کے مقامات کے ساتھ کافی حد تک مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں۔ یہ تحقیق رائل اسٹرو نومی جرنل کے ماہانہ نوٹس میں شائع ہوئی ہے ۔جسے سی یو شاہ یونیورسٹی گجرات کے کنجال دیو، فزیکل ریسرچ لیبارٹری ادے پور کی پروفیسر نندیتا سریواستو اور سولر سسٹم ریسرچ جرمنی کے میکس پلانک انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے تعلق رکھنے والے پروفیسر لیوکا ٹیریاکا نے مشترکہ طور پر تصنیف کیا ہے۔
اس تحقیق میں ، ٹیم نے زمین سے چلنے والےسی ایم ایز اور سی ایم ایز کے بین سیارہ ذاتی ہم منصبوں(آئی سی ایم ایز) کا مطالعہ کیا۔ نظام شمسی کے تین مقامات پر عوامی طور پر دستیاب پلازما پیمائش تک رسائی کے ساتھ ،ناسا کے دو سٹیریو خلائی جہاز اور لیس کو (LASCO ) کورونگراف جہاز ایس او ایچ او(SOHO ) جو سورج ارتھ لائن پر پہلے لاگرینجین پوائنٹ (L1) کے قریب واقع ہے، انہوں نے سی ایم ایز اور آئی سی ایم ایز کا ایک 3D منظر نامہ تعمیر کیا۔ دو مطالعات جو کہ موجودہ مطالعے کی بنیاد ہیں ، 11 مارچ اور 6 اگست 2011 کے آئی سی ایم ایز ہیں (جب وہ زمین پر پہنچے تھے)۔ ملٹی پوائنٹ ریموٹ اور موقع پر مشاہدات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ،تحقیقات میں ہیلی اسپیئر کے ان مقامات پر جہاں مختلف سیٹلائٹ موجود ہیں ، آئی سی ایم ای ڈھانچے کے حرکیات ، آمد کے وقت ، پلازما اور مقناطیسی فیلڈ کے پیرامیٹرز میں فرق کی چھان بین کی گئی۔
ٹیم نے بتایا ہے کہ سورج حرارت زدہ ذرات کا ایک مسلسل سلسلہ خارج کرتا ہے جسے شمسی ہوا کہتے ہیں۔ شمسی ہوا کے ذریعے چلنے والے سی ایم ای جھٹکے کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے دو منتخب واقعات مثالی تھے۔
مرکزی مصنف وگیش مشرا نے کہا ، ‘‘ ہم نے پایا کہ سی ایم ای سے چلنے والے جھٹکے کے پلازما کی خصوصیات اور آمد کے اوقات ، جو کہ پہلے سے مشروط مختلف النوع درجے میں پھیل رہے ہیں ، ہیلی اسپیئر کے مختلف طول البلد مقامات پر مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں۔’’
یہ مطالعہ ایک سنگل برموقع ، خلائی جہاز سے آئی سی ایم ای کے مقامی مشاہدات کو اس کے عالمی ڈھانچے سے جوڑنے میں مشکلات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور وضاحت کرتا ہے کہ ہیلی اسپیئر میں کسی بھی مقام پر بڑے سی ایم ای ڈھانچے کی درست پیش گوئی مشکل ہے۔ اس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پری کنڈیشنڈ ایمبیئنٹ سولر ونڈ میڈیم کے بارے میں معلومات کی کمی سی ایم ای کے آنے کے وقت اور خلائی موسم کی پیشن گوئی کی درستگی کو سختی سے محدود کر سکتی ہے۔ یہ نئی تفہیم خلائی مشنوں سے حاصل شدہ ڈیٹا کی تشریح میں مدد دے گی۔
تصویر 1: جی سی ایس ماڈل وائر فریم (سبز رنگ میں) ہم عصر امیج ٹرپلٹ پر سٹیریو/سی او آر2 - بی (بائیں ہاتھ کے پینلز) ، ایس او ایچ او /لیکس کو-سی3(سینٹر پینلز) ، اور سٹیرو/ سی او آر-2 اے (دائیں ہاتھ کے پینلز) سی ایم ای 1 (ٹاپ پینلز) کے لیے 3اگست 2011 کو تقریبا 14 14:54 یو ٹی اور 4 اگست2011 کو تقریبا:5 04:54 یوٹی پرسی ایم ای 2 (نیچے والے پینل)۔
تصویر 2: سورج ، سٹیریو ، مرکری اور زمین کے مقام کے ساتھ 6 اگست کو آئی سی ایم ای کی زمین پر پہنچنے کا منصوبہ۔ 3 اگست کا سابقہ سی ایم ای سی ایم ای آئی اور اس کا دیا ہوا جھٹکا (نیلے) نیز 4 اگست2011 کا مندرجہ ذیل سی ایم ای سی ایم ای 2 اور اس کا دیا ہوا جھٹکا (سرخ) دکھایا گیا ہے۔
Publication link: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/506/1/1186/6319963.