Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
COP26 should focus on climate finance in scope, scale and speed and transfer of green technologies at low cost says India at UN.
Urgent need for giving due importance to adaptation
20 SEP 2021 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Representing India virtually at the UN Secretary General’s meeting with select leaders on Climate Change on 20th September,2021 convened by H.E. António Guterres, United Nations Secretary General and H.E. Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of United Kingdom, the Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav underlined the need for upholding the principles of UNFCCC process, for any successful outcome in any climate change negotiations including the upcoming COP 26.
In the Meeting, crucial climate actions on finance, mitigation and adaptation required for tackling the climate crisis were discussed.
The Environment Minister also mentioned about the concrete climate actions that India has been taking under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi including 450 GW of Renewable Energy by 2030.
The Environment Minister mentioned that in light of the recent IPCC findings and the latest UNFCCC Synthesis Report, and that the developed countries have collectively emitted more than their estimated emission allowances in 2008-2020 period, they should take greater action on mitigation and provide financial support to developing countries.
Shri Yadav stressed that even at the UNFCCC there is a very urgent need for giving due importance to adaptation and discuss whether the scale of resources is commensurate with the scale of the needs of developing countries.
The Minister also underlined that ambitious climate action in developing countries is dependent on ambitious support from developed countries under the Paris Agreement, and called upon the developed countries to fulfil their promise of the USD 100 billion per year goal made in 2009. COP26 should focus on climate finance in scope, scale and speed and transfer of green technologies at low cost.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی او پی 26 کواپنے دائرے امکان ، پیمانے اور رفتار کے معاملے میں موسمیات سے متعلق سرمایہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئےاور ساتھ ہی ساتھ کم لاگت پر سبز ٹیکنالوجی کو منتقل کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہئے: اقوام متحدہ میں بھارت کا بیان
موافقت کو مناسب اہمیت دینے کی فوری ضرورت ہے
20 SEP 2021 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اینٹونیو گوٹریس اور برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم جناب بورس جانسن کے ذریعہ 20 ستمبر 2021 کو آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق کچھ اہم لیڈروں کے ساتھ بلائی گئی اقوام متحدہ کے سیکریٹری جنرل کی میٹنگ میں ورچوئل طریقے سے بھارت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات ، جنگلا ت اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آئندہ سی او پی 26 سمیت آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے جڑے کسی بھی بات چیت میں کوئی بھی کامیاب نتیجہ پانے کیلئے یو این ایف سی سی سی پروسیس کے تحت طے کئے گئے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت کا ذکر کیا ۔میٹنگ میں آب و ہوا کے بحران سے نمٹنے کیلئے درکار سرمائے ،تخفیف اور موافقت پر اہم کلائیمیٹ کارروائیوں کے بارے میں بھی گفتگو کی گئی۔
ماحولیات کے وزیر نے 2030 تک 450 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت آب و ہوا سے متعلق ان ٹھوس اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہل قیادت میں بھارت اٹھارہا ہے۔
ماحولیات کے وزیر نے بتایا کہ آئی پی سی سی کی حالیہ تحقیقات اور یو این ایف سی سی سی کی نئی سن تھیسس رپورٹ کی روشنی میں اور یہ کہ ترقی یافتہ ملکوں نے 2008-2020 کی مدت میں مجموعی طور سے اپنے تخمینہ اخراج بھتے سے کہیں زیادہ اخراج کیا ہے انہیں تخفیف پر زیادہ سے زیادہ کارروائی کرنی چاہئے اور ترقی پذیر ملکوں کو مالی مدد دینی چاہئے۔
جناب یادو نے زور دیکر کہا کہ یو این ایف سی سی سی میں بھی موافقت کو مناسب اہمیت دینے اور اس پر گفتگو کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے کہ وسائل کا ترقی پذیر ملکوں کی ضرورتوں کے دائرے امکان کے مطابق ہے یا نہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دیکر کہا کہ ترقی پذیر ملکوں میں امنگ بھرے آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی پیرس سمجھوتے کے تحت ترقی یافتہ ملکوں سے ملنے والی امداد پر منحصر ہے ۔انہوں نے ترقی پذیر ملکوں سے 2009 میں طے کی گئی سالانہ 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی امداد دینے کا اپنا وعدہ پورا کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ سی اوپی 26 کو دائرے امکان،پیمانے اور رفتار کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے سرمایہ پر توجہ دینے اور کم لاگت پر سبز ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی پر دھیان دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
( ش ح۔ ح ا ۔م ش)
U. No. 9226