Ministry of Finance
Government extends certain timelines to ease compliances
17 SEP 2021 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in continuation of its commitment to address the hardship being faced by various stakeholders on account of the Covid-19 pandemic, has, on consideration of representations received from various stakeholders, decided to extend timelines for compliances under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”) in the following cases, as under:
• Time limit for intimation of Aadhaar number to the Income tax Department for linking of PAN with Aadhaar has been extended from 30th September, 2021 to 31st March, 2022.
• The due date for completion of penalty proceedings under the Act has also been extended from 30th September, 2021 to 31st March, 2022.
Further, the time limit for issuance of notice and passing of order by the Adjudicating Authority under the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988 has also been extended to 31st March, 2022.
Notification no. 113 of 2021 dated 17th September, 2021 has been issued in this regard and can be accessed at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने अनुपालन में आसानी के लिए समय-सीमा बढ़ायी
17 SEP 2021 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा सामना की जा रही कठिनाईयों को दूर करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखते हुए एवं विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त अनुरोध पर विचार करते हुए, आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (सन्दर्भ के लिए "अधिनियम") के तहत निम्नलिखित मामलों में अनुपालन के लिए समय-सीमा को निम्नानुसार बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है:
• पैन को आधार से जोड़ने के लिए आयकर विभाग को आधार संख्या की सूचना देने की समय-सीमा 30 सितंबर, 2021 से बढ़ाकर 31 मार्च, 2022 कर दी गई है।
• अधिनियम के तहत जुर्माने की कार्रवाई को पूरा की नियत तारीख भी 30 सितंबर, 2021 से बढ़ाकर 31 मार्च, 2022 कर दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, बेनामी संपत्ति लेनदेन निषेध अधिनियम, 1988 के तहत न्यायिक प्राधिकरण द्वारा नोटिस जारी करने और आदेश पारित करने की समय-सीमा भी 31 मार्च, 2022 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
इस संबंध में, दिनांक17 सितंबर, 2021को अधिसूचना संख्या 113, वर्ष 2021 जारी की गयी है और इसे www.incometaxindia.gov.inपर देखा जा सकता है।