Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice launches Pan-India Special Campaign for Justice Delivery at doorstep
Ek Pahal Drive Across the Country to encourage mass registration under Tele-Law
17 SEP 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Preamble to the Constitution of India recognises ‘Justice’ as the first deliverable to be secured for its citizens. The hallmark of a successful and vibrant democracy is that every citizen is not only guaranteed justice, but also that such justice is equitable. This obligates the State to create an environment where justice-delivery is looked upon not as a sovereign function but as a citizen-centric service. The global pandemic has made the role of Legal Aid Institutions more pronounced in mitigating the sufferings of people. With this perspective in mind, the Department of Justice and NALSA has undertaken a special pan-India campaign on 17th September 2021 to mainstream legal aid and to actualize the aspiration of access to justice for every citizen.
As the nation celebrates “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, Department of Justice launched the “Ek Pahal /एक पहल” drive across the country from 17th September till 2nd October to encourage mass registration under Tele-Law. The medium of Tele Law effectively provides pre-litigation advice / consultation to beneficiaries by Panel Lawyers through a huge network covering 51,434 Common Service Centres in 50,000 Gram Panchayats in 633 districts across 34 States and UTs.
With registration login of 5480 beneficiaries this login drive registered 138% increase over daily average registration of beneficiaries. More than 25000 banners in regional languages were displayed at CSCs as कानूनी सलाह सहायक केंद्र |
NALSA and State Legal Services Authorities have been relentlessly working to create a robust framework of legal aid delivery and legal empowerment of the citizens by providing proximate, affordable and speedy justice to all citizens especially the needy and indigent. A Pan-India Special Campaign for creating Legal Awareness was launched by NALSA through its country-wide organisational framework on 17th September 2021. The highlights of this campaign include deployment of 185 Mobile Vans and other vehicles to show-case films and documentaries on Access to Justice programme, holding of 4100 Legal Aid Clinics to give pre-litigation / legal advice to common citizens with the help of 37,000 Panel Lawyers and Para-Legal Volunteers besides holding awareness programmes at the village level on legal aid in 672 districts.
Door-to-door campaigns, display of banner on legal services, road shows, nukkad nattak, were held enlisting an enthusiastic response of more than 14.85 Lakh citizens.
This combined effort of the Department of Justice and NALSA has been a path-breaking step in the process of furthering inclusive governance; in championing the cause of giving voice to the voiceless; and serving the goal of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Nyaya’.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت نے گھر کی دہلیز پر انصاف کی فراہمی کیلئے خصوصی ملک گیر مہم کا آغاز کیا
ٹیلی – لاء کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر رجسٹریشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کیلئے ملک بھر میں ‘ایک پہل’ مہم
17 SEP 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے آئین کی تمہید اپنے شہریوں کیلئے ‘انصاف’ کو محفوظ کی جانے والی پہلی قابل سپردگی شۓ کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ایک کامیاب اور شاندار جمہوریت کی پہچان یہ ہے کہ ہرشہری کو نہ صرف انصاف کی گارنٹی دی جائے بلکہ وہ انصاف بھی مساوی اور عدل و انصاف کے معیار پر پورا اترنے والا ہو۔یہ ملک کو ایک ایسا ماحول بنانے کیلئے ذمہ دار بناتی ہے جہاں انصاف کی فراہمی کو ایک خود مختارانہ کام کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ شہری پر مرکوز خدمت کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے ۔عالمی وبا نے لوگوں کی تکالیف کو کم کرنے میں قانون امداد سے وابستہ اداروں کے رول کو اور زیادہ واضح کردیا ہے ۔اس پس منظر کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے محکمہ انصاف نے این اے ایل ایس اے (نالسا) مورخہ 17 ستمبر 2021 کو قانونی امداد کو اصل دھارے میں لانے اور ہر شہری کیلئے انصاف تک رسائی کی آرزو مندی کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کیلئے خصوصی ملک گیر مہم چلائی ۔
اس وقت جب کہ ملک ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ منارہا ہے ،محکمہ انصاف نے ٹیلی – لاء کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر اندراج کی حوصلہ افزائی کیلئے مورخہ 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک ملک بھر میں ‘ایک پہل’ مہم شروع کی ہے ۔ٹیلی لاء کا وسیلہ مؤثر طریقہ سے پینل وکیلوں کے ذریعہ مستفدین کو 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 633 اضلاع میں 50 ہزار گرام پنچایتوں میں 51434 کامن سروس سینٹرس کو کور کرنے والے مستفدین کو ماقبل مقدمہ صلاح / مشورہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
5480 مستفدین کے رجسٹریشن لاگ ان کے ساتھ اس لاگ ان مہم میں مستفدین کے یومیہ اوسط رجسٹریشن کے مقابلے میں 138 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔سی ایس سی (کامن سروس سینٹر) میں علاقائی زبانوں میں 25 ہزار سے زیادہ بینر قانونی صلاح معاون مرکز کے طور پر آویزاں کئے گئے ۔
این اے ایل ایس اے اور ریاستی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز سبھی شہریوں باالخصوص ضرورت مند اور غریب لوگوں کو قریب میں،سستا اور فوری انصاف فراہم کرکے قانونی امداد کی فراہمی اور شہریوں کو قانونی اعتبار سے با اختیار بنانے کا ایک مضبوط ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کیلئے انتھک کوششیں کررہی ہیں۔این اے ایل ایس اے نے مورخہ 17 ستمبر 2021 کو اپنے ملک گیر تنظیمی ڈھانچے کے توسط سے قانونی بیداری پیدا کرنے کیلئے ایک ملک گیر خصوصی مہم شروع کی تھی ۔اس مہم کی اہم جھلکیوں میں 185 موبائل وین اور دیگر گاڑیوں کو ایکسس 2 جسٹس (انصاف تک رسائی) پر مبنی فلمیں اور دستاویزی فلمیں نمائش کیلئے تیار کرنا ،672 اضلاع میں قانونی امداد کے تعلق سے گاؤں کی سطح پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ 37 ہزار پینل وکیلوں اور پیرا –لیگل رضاکاروں کی مدد سے عام شہریوں کو ماقبل مقدمہ/ قانونی صلاح دینے کیلئے 4100 لیگل ایڈ کلینکوں کا انعقاد شامل ہے۔
ڈور- ٹو – ڈور مہم ، قانونی خدمات پر بینر کی نمائش ،روڈ شو ،نکڑ ناٹک منعقد کئے گئے تھے۔ جنہیں 14.85 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کا پرجوش رد عمل حاصل ہوا۔
محکمہ انصاف اور این اے ایل ایس اے کی یہ مشترکہ کوشش شمولیت پر مبنی حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانے کے عمل میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ساتھ ہی بے زبانوں کو آواز دینا اور ‘سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس اورسب کا نیائے’ کے ہدف کے تئیں وقف رہنابھی اس کا مقصد ہے۔