Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches countrywide free Telemedicine facility to mark “Seva Samarpan Abhiyaan” on the occasion of the birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Says, “JIGYASA”, a student- scientist connect programme will be completed in schools in over 700 districts of India within one year.
17 SEP 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
To mark “SevaSamarpanAbhiyaan” on the occasion of the birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh launched countrywide free Telemedicine Consultation cum drugs facility, which is perhaps unique of its kind.
The Minister also announced that “JIGYASA”, a student- scientist connect programme of the Ministry of Science & Technology will be extended to cover schools in over 700 districts of India within one year. The programme jointly executed with KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan is currently operational in 170 districts of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said, on a day when the whole nation is celebrating the birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, there could not be a better way than this to observe "SevaSamarpanAbhiyaan", since both "Sewa" and "Science' are inspired by Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, a countrywide free telemedicine facility will overcome the problems of Accessibility, Availability and Affordability. He said, all three obstacles like quality of services, doctors and assistance, distance of traveling and cost of consultation/treatment are targeted and solved efficiently through this facility. He also added that Telemedicine services like SAATH and E-Sanjeevani add a meta-layer to the primary health sector, thus helping upgrade the entire health care system of India.
The Minister said, Telemedicine will not only help the patients save their time and money, but also the doctors who can quickly assist their patients over a call for the same and actively engage in promptly treating patients with major ailments. To make this possible, the majority of the people living in the country will have to embrace telemedicine services, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, COVID-19 taught us some lessons and reinforced the need for Telemedicine, as doctors across the country were treating only Covid patients during the pandemic and patients with other diseases or ailments could not be attended because physically visiting the hospital was out of bound for them. Here, telemedicine can come in handy and help, he added.
Dwelling on the need for Telemedicine facility, Dr Jitendra Singh lamented that this aspect was not given desired attention in the country and said that now the time has come to revive it in a big way for free consultation from home particularly in rural areas. He said that in his Lok Sabha Constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda, tele-consultation facility has been established in the District Hospital at Kathua with all the Panchayats connected with it and it is being monitored on a regular basis.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that focus of “JIGYASA” is on connecting school students and scientists so as to extend student’s classroom learning with that of a very well planned research laboratory based learning. He said, JIGYASA programme was inspired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a new India which would inculcate the culture of inquisitiveness on one hand and scientific temper on the other, amongst the school students and their teachers.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the role of Sewa International and said that it has been there for the last 24 years and has never failed to serve the people in times of crisis and calamities.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقعے پر ‘‘سیوا سمرپن ابھیان’’ منانے کے لیےملک گیر مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن سہولت کا آغاز کیا
انہوں نے کہا ایک طالب علم – سائنسداں رابطہ پروگرام ‘جگیاسا’ ایک سال کے اندر اندر بھارت کے 700 سے زیادہ ضلعوں میں اسکولوں میں مکمل ہو جائے گا
17 SEP 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 ستمبر ،2021 / وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقعے پر آج ‘‘سیوا سمرپن ابھیان’’ منانے کے لیے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشنس، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملک گیر مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن مشاورت و دوا کی سہولت کا آغاز کیا، جو شاید اپنی نوعیت کا منفرد پروگرام ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ اعلان بھی کیا کہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے طالب علم - سائنسداں رابطہ پروگرام میں ایک سال کے اندر اندر بھارت کے 700 سے زیادہ ضلعوں میں اسکولوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے توسیع دی جائے گی۔ اس پروگرام پر کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن مشترکہ طور پر کام کر رہا ہے جس کے تحت فی الحال ملک کے 170 اضلاع میں کام کاج جاری ہے۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج کے دن جب پورا ملک وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا یوم پیدائش منا رہا ہے توسیوا سمرپن ابھیان منانے کے لیے اس سے بہتر طریقہ نہیں ہوسکتا کیونکہ سیوا اور سائنس دونوں کو مودی سے تحریک ملتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک ملک گیر مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن سہولت سے رسائی، دستیابی اور کم قیمت دواؤں کی پریشانی دور ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خدمات کی کوالیٹی ، ڈاکٹر اور مدد ، سفر کا فاصلہ اور مشورے / علاج کا خرچ جیسی تین رکاوٹوں کو اس سہولت کے ذریعے نشانہ بنایا گیا ہے اور ان مسائل کو موثر طور پر حل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ساتھ اور ای – سنجیونی جیسی ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات سے بنیادی صحت شعبے کو کئی پہلو فراہم ہوتے ہیں لہذا اس سے بھارت کے حفظان صحت کے پورے نظام میں بہتری لانے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیلی میڈیسن سے مریضوں کو نہ صرف ان کا وقت پر پیسہ بچانے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ ڈاکٹروں کو بھی اس کے لیے مدد ملے گی جو محض ایک کال پر اپنے مریضوں کی فوری طور پر مدد کرتے ہیں اور شدید بیماریوں والے مریض کا فوری طور پر علاج کرنے میں سرگرم ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اسے ممکن بنانے کے لیے انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی اکثریت کو ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ لوک سبھا کے ان کے اودھم پور - کٹھوا - ڈوڈا حلقے میں ٹیلی مشاورت سہولت کٹھوا کے ضلع اسپتال میں قائم کی گئی ہے اور اس سے سبھی پنچایتوں کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے جس پر مسلسل قریبی نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ جگیاسا کی توجہ اسکول طلبا اور سائنسدانوں کو مربوط کرنے پر ہے تاکہ اُن طلبا کے کلاس روم تک اسے توسیع دی جائے جو سیکھنے پر مبنی منصوبہ بند تحقیق کی لیباریٹری کی سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جگیاسا پروگرام کو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ایک نئے بھارت کے خاکے سے تحریک ملی ہے جو ایک طرف تو تجسس اور سائنسی رجحان کی پرورش کر رہا ہے اور دوسری طرف اسکول کے طلبا اور ان کے اساتذہ کی اس کام کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سیوا انٹرنیشنل کے رول کو سراہا اور کہا کہ یہ پچھلے 24 سال سے ہے اور بحران اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے میں کبھی ناکام نہیں ہوا۔