Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presents Kaushalacharya Awards 2021 to 41 skill trainers
Government to provide academic equivalence to skills and create a robust integrated ecosystem - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Skill trainers are crucial for making India as the skill capital of the world- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 SEP 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan virtually presented Kaushalacharya Awards 2021 to 41 skill trainers for their exemplary contribution to the skill ecosystem. These 41 trainers are from several initiatives and training programmes of Skill India— Directorate General of Training (DGT), Apprenticeship, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) and Entrepreneurship.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that our skill trainers have to play a crucial role in realizing the vision of our Prime Minister of making India, the skill capital of the world. He urged that we must work towards making skill more aspirational. He called for a deep-dive into the future of jobs and understand the skill demand of the future. Shri Pradhan pitched for adopting a bottom-up approach with a focus on innovative ways to upskill our trainers, and plan skill development at the grassroots.
The Minister stressed that the NEP has called for convergence of education and skills and Government is working on providing academic equivalence to skills and creating a robust integrated ecosystem. He said that the new business and skilling models are evolving which will play an important role in the post-pandemic world. With the paradigm of ‘Padhai and Kamai’, we must leverage this opportunity to empower our youth, he added.
The Minister also said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a clarion call for Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas. This should be our spirit in all efforts as we move towards completing 100 years of India’s independence, he added.
Trainers were honoured for their contribution under various categories. Five trainers were awarded under the two categories of PMKVY Trainer and Excellence in PMKVY Master Trainer. Nine trainers received the award under JSS and two trainers were rewarded for their contribution to entrepreneurship. In addition, five candidates received awards under the apprenticeship category and two trainers were awarded from DGT for non-engineering category. Two awardees were felicitated in Engineering category. Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), pillars of India’s vocational training ecosystem, had as many as 11 trainers who were felicitated.
Click here to see list of awardees

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ہنرمندی کے 41 تربیت کاروں کو کوشلاچاریہ ایوارڈ 2021 پیش کیے
حکومت مہارت کو تعلیم مساوی درجہ دے گی اور ایک مضبوط و مربوط ایکو سسٹم بنائے گی: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ہنرمندی کے تربیت کار بھارت کو دنیا کا ہنر مندانہ دارالحکومت بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
17 SEP 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 ستمبر 2021:
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ہنرمندی کے ایکو سسٹم میں مثالی شراکت کے لیے 41 ہنر مندی کے تربیت کاروں کو ورچوئل وسیلے سے کوشلاچاریہ ایوارڈ 2021 پیش کیے۔ یہ 41 تربیت کار سکل انڈیا- ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی)، اپرنٹس شپ، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا، جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے کئی اقدامات اور تربیتی پروگراموں سے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہمارے ہنر مند تربیت کاروں کو وزیر اعظم کے بھارت کو دنیا کا ہنر مندی کا دارالحکومت بنانے کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمیں مہارت کو زیادہ امنگوں سے بھرپور بنانے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے نوکریوں کے مستقبل میں گہرائی میں غوطہ لگانے اور مستقبل کی ہنرمندیوں کی مانگ کو سمجھنے پر زور دیا۔ جناب پردھان نے تربیت کاروں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے جدید طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور نچلی سطح پر ہنر مندی کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے ساتھ نچلی سطح سے اوپر کی جانب والی اپروچ اپنانے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس زور دیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے تعلیم اور ہنر کو یکجا کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے اور حکومت مہارتوں کو تعلیمی مساوات فراہم کرنے اور ایک مضبوط و مربوط ایکو سسٹم بنانے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نئے بزنس اور اسکلنگ ماڈل تیار ہو رہے ہیں جو عالمی وبائی مرض کے بعد کی دنیا میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ 'پڑھائی اور کمائی' کی مثال کے ساتھ، ہمیں اپنے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس کی دعوت دی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان تمام کوششوں میں ہماری روح یہی ہونی چاہیے کیوں کہ ہم بھارت کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
تربیت کاروں کو مختلف زمروں میں ان کی حصے داری کے لیے اعزازات سے نواز گیا۔ 5 تربیر کاروں کو پی ایم کے وی وائی کے دو زمروں میں اور جے ایس ایس کے تحت نو تربیت کاروں کو ایوارڈ دیا گیا نیز دو تربیت کاروں کو انٹرپرینیورشپ میں ان کے کام پر ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، پانچ امیدواروں کو اپرنٹس شپ کے زمرے کے تحت ایوارڈ ملے اور ڈی جی ٹی سے دو تربیت کاروں کو نان انجینئرنگ کیٹیگری کے تحت ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔ انجینئرنگ زمرے میں دو افراد کو ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔ انڈسٹریل تربیت انسٹی ٹیوٹس (آئی ٹی آئی)، جو انڈیا کے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت ایکو سسٹم کے ستون ہیں، میں 11 تربیت کار تھے جنھیں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان کی فہرست دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔