Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
On Prime Minister's birthday, KVIC launches series of schemes to empower artisans in Varanasi
17 SEP 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) launched a unique Scheme called SPIN (Strengthening the Potential of India) and set up a pottery cluster under SFURTI Scheme in Varanasi to empower over 1100 people of the marginalized potters’ community on the occasion of “Sewa Diwas”, the birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. On this occasion, 780 electric potter wheels were sanctioned to the participants of SPIN Scheme. Further, in Gujarat, KVIC distributed 50 charkha to women artisans at Kevadia to engage them with self-employment and sustainable livelihood. Chairman KVIC Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena was present on the occasion.
Union Minister of State for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma launched the SPIN Scheme in which 780 potters from Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan and Jharkhand have registered for financial assistance from the bank to begin their own business. Out of these, 110 artisans are from Varanasi. Incidentally, empowering the potters’ community and preserving the dying art of pottery is the dream of the Prime Minister.
Unlike Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, which is a subsidy-based program, SPIN Scheme enables the registered potters to get a direct loan from the banks under Pradhan Mantri Shishu Mudra Yojana. Under the SPIN Scheme, KVIC is acting as a facilitator for financial aid to potters through RBL bank and also providing training to the artisans, opting for this scheme. Under this scheme, there will be no financial burden on the exchequer and the loan will be repaid by the potter in easy installments. The SPIN scheme, thus, aims at infusing self-sustainability in the Indian pottery sector.
Shri Verma also inaugurated “Kashi Pottery Cluster” at Village Bhatti in Varanasi. This is the first pottery cluster in Varanasi district set up by KVIC under the SFURTI Scheme. The cluster, set up over an area of 7100 square feet at the cost of Rs 2.50 crore, has provided direct employment to 340 pottery artisans who have been trained by KVIC. The cluster is equipped with modern equipment like furnaces, electric potter wheels, blunger machines, pug mills and other modern equipment for higher production of clay pottery.
“SPIN is a specially designed program to make potters self-sustainable. Under the scheme, KVIC will facilitate potters to get easy loans from banks that will help the potters to diversify their activities and enhance their income. This will reduce their dependence on government subsidy and thus make our potters self-reliant,” Shri Verma said. He further said that the new Kashi pottery cluster will help traditional potters in increasing their skills with the help of modern equipment which will eventually help them occupy a bigger market space and get a better income.
Chairman KVIC, Shri Saxena said sustainable development by creating local self-employment is the key objective of KVIC which is aligned with the Prime Minister’s commitment of “Job to Every Hand” (Har Hath Me Kaam). “The SPIN Scheme and Kashi Pottery Cluster will play a major role in empowering the potters’ community, which is the dream of the Prime Minister. Apart from pottery, KVIC will also explore strengthening other traditional arts under the SPIN Scheme,” Saxena said.
In addition to this, KVIC distributed tool sets to 80 carpentry artisans in Varanasi and also planted 2000 bamboo saplings at Sewapuri Ashram in Varanasi.
Salient Features of SPIN Scheme
· It is a no-subsidy program
· KVIC facilitates potters to get bank loans under Pradhan Mantri Shishu Mudra Yojana
· No financial burden on the exchequer
· Beneficiaries can repay the loans in easy installments.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन पर, केवीआईसी ने वाराणसी में कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कई योजनाएं शुरू कीं
17 SEP 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जन्मदिन, सेवा दिवस के मौके पर स्पिन (स्ट्रेंथनिंग दि पोटेंशियल ऑफ इंडिया) नामक एक विशिष्ट योजना शुरू की और हाशिए पर रहने वाले कुम्हार समुदाय के 1,100 से अधिक लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए वाराणसी में स्फूर्ति योजना के तहत एक पॉटरी कलस्टर स्थापित किया।इस अवसर पर स्पिन योजना के प्रतिभागियों के लिए 780 इलेक्ट्रिक पॉटर व्हील (बिजली से चलने वाले चाक) मंजूर किए गए। इसके अलावा, केवीआईसी ने गुजरात के केवड़िया में महिला कारीगरों को स्वरोजगार और स्थायी आजीविका के साथ जोड़ने के लिए 50 चरखे वितरित किए। इस अवसर पर केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) राज्य मंत्री श्री भानुप्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने स्पिन योजना का शुभारंभ किया जिसमें उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, राजस्थान और झारखंड के 780 कुम्हारों ने अपना व्यवसाय शुरू करने के लिए बैंक से वित्तीय सहायता के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है। इनमें से 110 कारीगर वाराणसी के हैं। संयोग से, कुम्हार समुदाय को सशक्त बनाना और मिट्टी के बर्तनों की लुप्त होती कला को संरक्षित करना प्रधानमंत्री का सपना है।
कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना, जो एक सब्सिडी आधारित कार्यक्रम है, के विपरीत स्पिन योजना पंजीकृत कुम्हारों को प्रधानमंत्री शिशु मुद्रा योजना के तहत बैंकों से सीधे ऋण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाती है। स्पिन योजना के तहत, केवीआईसी आरबीएल बैंक के माध्यम से कुम्हारों को वित्तीय सहायता के लिए एक सुविधादाता के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है और इस योजना को चुनने वाले कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान कर रहा है। इस योजना के तहत राजकोष पर कोई वित्तीय बोझ नहीं पड़ेगा और कुम्हार आसान किश्तों में ऋण चुकाएंगे। इस तरह, स्पिनयोजना का उद्देश्य भारत में मिट्टी के बर्तनों के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता का संचार करना है।
श्री वर्मा ने वाराणसी के भट्टी गांव में "काशी पॉटरी क्लस्टर" का भी उद्घाटन किया। स्फूर्ति योजना के तहत केवीआईसी द्वारा स्थापित वाराणसी जिले में यह पहला पॉटरी कलस्टर है। 2.50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 7,100 वर्ग फुट के क्षेत्र में स्थापित यह क्लस्टर मिट्टी के बर्तनों के उन 340 कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करेगा जिन्हें केवीआईसी द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। यह क्लस्टर मिट्टी के बर्तनों के उच्च उत्पादन के लिए फर्नेस, इलेक्ट्रिक पॉटर व्हील्स, ब्लंजर मशीन, पग मिल और अन्य आधुनिक उपकरणों जैसे नवीनतम उपकरणों से लैस है।
मंत्री ने कहा, स्पिन कुम्हारों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए एक विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया कार्यक्रम है। इस योजना के तहत, केवीआईसी कुम्हारों को बैंकों से आसान ऋण प्राप्त करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जिससे कुम्हारों को उनकी गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने और उनकी आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे सरकारी सब्सिडी पर उनकी निर्भरता कम होगी और इस तरह हमारे कुम्हार आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे।" उन्होंने साथ ही कहा कि नया काशी पॉटरी क्लस्टर पारंपरिक कुम्हारों को आधुनिक उपकरणों की मदद से अपने कौशल को बेहतर करने में मदद करेगा जो अंततः उन्हें बाजार में एक बड़े हिस्से पर कब्जा करने और बेहतर आय प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्षश्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि संस्थाका प्रमुख उद्देश्य स्थानीय स्वरोजगार के सृजन के जरिए सतत विकास करना है जो "हर हाथ में काम" की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा, स्पिन योजना और काशी पॉटरी क्लस्टर कुम्हार समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगे, जो कि प्रधानमंत्री का सपना है। मिट्टी के बर्तनों के अलावा, केवीआईसी स्पिन योजना के तहत अन्य पारंपरिक कलाओं को मजबूत करने पर भी विचार करेगा।
इसके अलावा, केवीआईसी ने वाराणसी में 80 बढ़ईगीरी कारीगरों को टूल (औजार) सेट वितरित किए और वाराणसी के सेवापुरी आश्रम में बांस के 2,000 पौधे भी लगाए।
स्पिन योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं
· यह एक बिना सब्सिडी वाला कार्यक्रम है
· केवीआईसी कुम्हारों को प्रधानमंत्री शिशु मुद्रा योजना के तहत बैंक ऋण प्राप्त करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है
· इससे राजकोष पर कोई वित्तीय बोझ नहीं पड़ेगा
· लाभार्थी आसान किश्तों में ऋण चुका सकते हैं।