President's Secretariat
All Indians are Proud of the Development Story Written by the People of Himachal Pradesh in the Past 50 Years: President Kovind
President of India Addresses Special Session of Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
17 SEP 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
All Indians are proud of the development story written by the people of Himachal Pradesh in the past 50 years, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the special session of Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly in Shimla today (September 17, 2021). This special session was being organised on the occasion of Golden Jubilee of Statehood of Himachal Pradesh.
The President said that all the previous governments of Himachal Pradesh have played an important role in this developmental journey. He appreciated contributions made by former Chief Ministers - Late Dr. Y.S. Parmar, Late Shri Thakur Ram Lal, Shri Shanta Kumar, Shri Prem Kumar Dhumal and Late Shri Virbhadra Singh. He said that the initiative taken by the Himachal Pradesh government to take the development journey of the state to the people is highly commendable. Himachal Pradesh has set new dimensions of development in various fields. He noted that according to a report by NITI Aayog, Himachal Pradesh ranks second in the country in the “Sustainable Development Goals – India Index 2020-21”. He said that Himachal Pradesh is the leading state in the country on many parameters. He appreciated the government of Himachal Pradesh for these achievements.
Pointing to the fact that water of rivers of Himachal Pradesh is clean and soil is full of nutrients, the President urged the farmers of the state to adopt natural farming more and more and keep their land free from chemical fertilizers.
The President said that eco-friendly agriculture, horticulture, tourism, education, employment - especially self-employment - etc. have immense potential for sustainable development in Himachal Pradesh. This state is full of natural beauty. Therefore, we should make continuous efforts for development while preserving its natural beauty and heritages.
Referring to the pro-active steps taken by the government of Himachal Pradesh for protection and conservation of environment, the President said that it is a matter of pride for the people and government of Himachal Pradesh that in the year 2014, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly became the first paperless Legislative Assembly of the country. It is a good example of efficient use of technology, protecting the environment and saving economic resources. He noted that for the protection and conservation of the environment, the state government has made many commendable efforts, including banning the use of plastic. He said that laws like Non-bio-degradable Garbage Control Act 1995, Prohibition of Smoking and Non-smokers Health Protection Act 1997, passed by the Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly have a good impact on the whole country. Many such laws have been framed in this Legislative Assembly, which have been paving the way for future-oriented changes.
Speaking about the nature of people of Himachal Pradesh, the President said that the peace loving yet brave people of Himachal Pradesh have been valiantly responding to injustice, terror and any attack on the country's pride when required. He pointed that youth from almost every village of Himachal Pradesh serve in the Indian Armed Forces. He noted that the number of ex-servicemen in the state is more than 120000. He said that Ram Singh Pathania, who laid down his life in the struggle against British rule, Param Vir Chakra - Major Somnath Sharma, Captain Vikram Batra, Subedar Sanjay Kumar - and many other heroes like Captain Saurabh Kalia have raised the head of the entire country and Himachal Pradesh. As the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, on behalf of a grateful nation, he bows to the holy memory of those brave hearts, he said.
The President also mentioned that while greeting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on his birthday this morning, he informed him about this function and the Prime Minister has conveyed his greetings to the people and government of Himachal Pradesh on the completion of 50 years of statehood of Himachal Pradesh.
Click here to see President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सभी भारतीयों को पिछले 50 वर्षों में हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोगों द्वारा लिखी गई विकास गाथा पर गर्व है : राष्ट्रपति
राष्ट्रपति ने हिमाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा के विशेष सत्र को संबोधित किया
17 SEP 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि पिछले 50 वर्षों में हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोगों द्वारा लिखी गई विकास गाथा पर सभी भारतीयों को गर्व है। राष्ट्रपति आज शिमला में हिमाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा के विशेष सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे। यह विशेष सत्र हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्य के गठन की स्वर्ण जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश की पिछली सभी सरकारों ने इस विकास यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने पूर्व-मुख्यमंत्रियों – स्व. डॉ. वाई.एस. परमार, स्व. श्री ठाकुर राम लाल, श्री शांता कुमार, श्री प्रेम कुमार धूमल और स्व. श्री वीरभद्र सिंह के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रदेश की विकास यात्रा को लोगों तक ले जाने के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा की गई पहल बहुत ही सराहनीय है। हिमाचल प्रदेश ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास के नए आयाम स्थापित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नीति आयोग की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, हिमाचल प्रदेश "सतत विकास लक्ष्य- भारत सूचकांक 2020-21" में देश में दूसरे स्थान पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश कई मानकों पर देश में अग्रणी राज्य है। उन्होंने इन उपलब्धियों के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार की सराहना की।
हिमाचल प्रदेश की नदियों का पानी स्वच्छ और मिट्टी पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर होने के बारे में संकेत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने राज्य के किसानों से अधिक से अधिक प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने और अपनी जमीन को रासायनिक खाद से मुक्त रखने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कृषि, बागवानी, पर्यटन, शिक्षा, रोजगार-विशेषकर स्वरोजगार आदि में सतत विकास की असीम संभावनाएं हैं। यह राज्य प्राकृतिक सौन्दर्य से भरपूर है। इसलिए हमें इसकी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और विरासतों को संरक्षित करते हुए विकास के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करना चाहिए।
हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा पर्यावरण के संरक्षण लिए उठाए गए सक्रिय कदमों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोगों और सरकार के लिए गर्व की बात है कि वर्ष 2014 में हिमाचल प्रदेश देश की पहली पेपरलेस विधानसभा बन गई। यह प्रौद्योगिकी के कुशल उपयोग, पर्यावरण की रक्षा और आर्थिक संसाधनों को बचाने का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए राज्य सरकार ने प्लास्टिक के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध लगाने सहित कई सराहनीय प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा द्वारा पारित गैर-बायो-डिग्रेडेबल कचरा नियंत्रण अधिनियम 1995, धूम्रपान निषेध और गैर-धूम्रपानकर्ता स्वास्थ्य संरक्षण अधिनियम 1997 जैसे कानूनों का पूरे देश पर अच्छा प्रभाव है। इस विधानसभा में कई ऐसे कानून बनाए गए हैं, जो भविष्योन्मुखी परिवर्तनों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते रहे हैं।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोगों स्वभाव के बारे में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यहां लोग शांतिप्रिय किंतु बहादुर हैं, जो जरूरत पड़ने पर अन्याय, आतंक और देश के गौरव पर किसी भी हमले का बहादुरी से जवाब दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश के लगभग हर गांव के युवा भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में सेवा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रदेश में भूतपूर्व सैनिकों की संख्या 1,20,000 से अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ संघर्ष में अपने प्राण न्यौछावर करने वाले राम सिंह पठानिया, परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित - मेजर सोमनाथ शर्मा, कैप्टन विक्रम बत्रा, सूबेदार संजय कुमार - और कैप्टन सौरभ कालिया जैसे कई अन्य नायकों ने पूरे देश और हिमाचल प्रदेश का सिर ऊंचा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों के सर्वोच्च कमांडर के रूप में, एक कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र की ओर से वे उन जांबाजों की पवित्र स्मृति को नमन करते हैं
राष्ट्रपति ने यह भी बताया कि आज सुबह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उनके जन्मदिन पर बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने उन्हें इस समारोह के बारे में बताया और प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने पर प्रदेश के लोगों और सरकार को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण हिंदी में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें