Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda visits Bandipora in J&K
Inaugurates several projects, meets delegations
16 SEP 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda today visited district Bandipora under the ongoing public outreach programme of the Centre Government.
The minister inaugurated several developmental projects and interacted with several public delegations, members of Panchayat Raj Institutions and political parties besides interacting with youth especially sports persons.
He inaugurated a bridge at Bapora in Arin block that shall connect Arin with tribal areas upstream much to the convenience of the locals. He also inaugurated newly constructed Panchayat Ghar.
Minister held a public interaction wherein several delegations called on the minister and apprised him about various issues being faced by them.
He told the tribal population of the district that government has launched many welfare schemes that shall change the socio-economic condition of the tribal population with special focus on skill development and employment generation.
While interacting with the people, Union Minister said the Government has initiated a number of steps and measures for welfare of tribal communities. He said his ministry has recently approved a project for Tribal Transit Accommodation at 08 locations to be constructed at an estimated cost of Rs 28 Cr.
He said the Department of Tribal Affairs is taking steps for effective implementation of The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Rights) Act 2006. He said the District Level and Sub-Divisional Level Committees have been constituted while the Tribal Affairs department is also working on developing community facilities under the community rights, including healthcare facilities, anganwadi centres, roads etc.
While talking about tribal health plan he said , "The Tribal Affairs Department in coordination with National Health Mission and Department of Health and Family Welfare has rolled out a special Tribal Health Plan for the first time. An amount of Rs 15 Cr has been earmarked for the year 2021-22 which will include establishment of Tribal Sub-centres, mobile medical care units for migratory population, machinery and equipment, capacity building and emergency response system".
Shri Arjun Munda said the UT government is shortly scheduled to roll out an ambitious scheme for establishment of 1500 mini Sheep Farms at a cost of Rs 1500.00 Lakh during the current financial year which will provide employment to 3000 tribal youth. "The scheme will be an annual affair and every year Sheep Farms with 33% additional number shall be established".
He said the department recently authorised work on 16 Milk Villages at an estimated cost of Rs 1600.00 Lakhs which will provide employment to around 2000 youth and establish a network of dairy farms in J&K.
Union Minister said that government recently constituted a Working Group for establishment of Tribal Research Institute headed by Secretary to Government, Tribal Affairs Department to take key steps for establishment of TRI museums, cultural centres and also putting in place an administrative framework which will go a long way in preserving the tribal art, culture, tradition, languages, literature; and their promotion. TRI is also in process for organising a number of programmes and rolling out tribal fellowship programme.
He said Tribal Affairs department has rolled out an innovative “Tribal Youth Engagement Programme” under which notification has been issued for selection of 500 youth in advanced and future skills. Department is also notifying the courses like Commercial Pilot License training and various aviation courses. Notification for 300+ skill slots has already been issued in management, soft skills, robotics, management, mass communications, entrepreneurship and tourism among others.
He said the Department has also approved Rs 300.00 Lakh project for developing Home Stays in 15 villages providing Rs 20 Lakh per village. Additionally youth groups can avail Rs 10 Lakh under Mission Youth scheme of Tourist Village Network. The pilot project is aimed at promoting the tribal way of life and attracting tourists.
Later the Union Minister visited SK Stadium Bandipora and participated in sports activities besides inspecting stalls erected by various departments to showcase their performance and with an aim to create awareness about various welfare schemes being offered by them for the youth.
He distributed prizes among winning teams and players of various sports that were ongoing in the district including football, volleyball and tug of war.
Minister while interacting with the sports persons, he appreciated them for taking keen interest in sports and urged them to be the beacons of peace. He said they will inspire other youngsters to utilize their energy in positive way. He assured every possible support from the government to uplift the sports infrastructure in the district.
Sharing the vision of the Prime Minister,Shri Arjun Munda said that the PM wants his ministers to assess on-ground situation and take feedback from the public. ‘The PM wants to ensure that the people’s lives are being touched and positive change is brought’, the minister said.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने जम्मू कश्मीर में बांदीपोरा का भ्रमण किया
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से मुलाकात की
16 SEP 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने केंद्र सरकार के जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आज जिला बांदीपोरा का भ्रमण किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारम्भ किया और युवाओं विशेष रूप से खिलाड़ियों के अलावा कई प्रतिनिधिमंडलों, पंचायती राज संस्थानों और राजनीतिक दलों के सदस्यों के साथ संवाद किया।
उन्होंने अरीन विकासखंड में एक सेतु का उद्घाटन किया, जो स्थानीय लोगों की सहूलियत के लिए अरीन को जनजातीय इलाकों के साथ जोड़ेगा। उन्होंने नवनिर्मित पंचायत घर का भी उद्घाटन किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक सार्वजनिक संवाद आयोजित किया, जहां कई प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने मंत्री से मुलाकात की और उन्हें विभिन्न मुद्दों के बारे में अवगत कराया।
उन्होंने जिले की जनजातीय आबादी को बताया कि सरकार ने कई कल्याणकारी योजनाएं शुरू की हैं, जिनसे कौशल विकास और रोजगार सृजन पर जोर के साथ जनजातीय आबादी की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में बदलाव होगा।
लोगों के साथ संवाद करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने जनजातीय समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं और उपाय किए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय ने हाल में 8 स्थानों पर ट्राइबल ट्रांजिट एकोमॉडेशन के निर्माण के लिए 28 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली एक परियोजना को स्वीकृति दी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए जनजातीय कार्य विभाग कदम उठा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिला स्तर और अनुमंडल स्तर की समितियां गठित की गई हैं, वहीं जनजातीय कार्य विभाग भी सामुदायिक अधिकारों के तहत स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, सड़कों आदि के साथ ही सामुदायिक सुविधाओं के विकास पर काम कर रहा है।
जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य योजना के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “जनजातीय कार्य विभाग ने पहली बार नेशनल हैल्थ मिशन और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के साथ समन्वय में एक विशेष ट्राइबल हैल्थ प्लान लागू किया है। वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 15 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि तय की गई है, जिसमें ट्राइबल सब-सेंटर, प्रवासी आबादी के लिए मोबाइल मेडिकल केयर यूनिट की स्थापना, मशीनरी और उपकरण, क्षमता विकास और आपात प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली शामिल होगी।”
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि यूटी सरकार जल्द ही वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 1500 लाख रुपये की लागत से 1500 मिनी भेड़ फार्मों की स्थापना के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना लागू करने वाली है, जिससे 3000 आदिवासी युवाओं को रोजगार उपलब्ध होगा। उन्होंने कहा, “यह योजना सालाना आधार पर होगी और हर साल 33 प्रतिशत ज्यादा संख्या में भेड़ फार्म स्थापित किए जाएंगे।”
उन्होंने कहा कि विभाग ने हाल में 1600 लाख रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से 16 मिल्क विलेज के काम को अधिकृत किया है, जिससे लगभग 2000 युवाओं को रोजगार उपलब्ध होगा और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में डेयरी फार्मों का एक नेटवर्क स्थापित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने हाल में सचिव, जनजातीय कार्य विभाग की अध्यक्षता में जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान की स्थापना के लिए एक कार्यकारी समूह का गठन किया है, जो टीआरआई संग्रहालयों, सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाएगा और एक प्रशासनिक ढांचा भी तैयार करेगा। यह जनजातीय कला, संस्कृति, भाषाओं, साहित्य के संरक्षण और उनके प्रचार की दिशा में अहम कदम होगा। टीआरआई कई कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन और जनजातीय फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम को लागू करने की दिशा में भी काम कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय कार्य विभाग ने एक नवीन “ट्राइबल यूथ इंगेजमेंट प्रोग्राम” लागू किया है, जिसके तहत उन्नत और भावी कौशलों में 500 युवाओं के चयन के लिए अधिसूचना जारी कर दी गई है। विभाग वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंस प्रशिक्षण जैसे पाठ्यक्रमों और विभिन्न विमानन पाठ्यक्रम भी अधिसूचित कर रहा है। प्रबंधन, सॉफ्ट स्किल, रोबोटिक्स, जन संचार, उद्यमशीलता और पर्यटन आदि में 300 से ज्यादा कौशल स्लॉट के लिए अधिसूचना पहले ही जारी कर दी गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 15 गांवों में होम स्टे के विकास के लिए 300 लाख रुपये की परियोजना को भी स्वीकृति दे दी है, जिसके अंतर्गत प्रत्येक गांव को 20 लाख रुपये उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा टूरिस्ट विलेज नेटवर्क की मिशन यूथ स्कीम के अंतर्गत युवा समूहों को 10 लाख रुपये दिए जा सकते हैं। इस पायलट परियोजना का उद्देश्य जनजातीय जीवन को प्रोत्साहन देना और पर्यटकों का आकर्षित करना है।
बाद में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एसके स्टेडियम बांदीपोरा का भ्रमण किया और खेल गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के अलावा विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा अपने कार्यों के प्रदर्शन और उनके द्वारा युवाओं के लिए चलाई जा रही विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से लगाए गए स्टॉलों का निरीक्षण किया।
उन्होंने फुटबाल, वॉलीबाल और रस्साकशी सहित जिले में चल रहे विभिन्न खेलों में विजेता टीमों और खिलाड़ियों को पुरस्कार वितरित किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खिलाड़ियों के साथ संवाद करते हुए, खेलों में दिलचस्पी दिखाने के लिए उनकी सराहना की और उनसे शांति के दूत बनने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वे दूसरे युवाओं को अपनी ऊर्जा सकारात्मक दिशा में लगाने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे। उन्होंने जिले में खेल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए सरकार की तरफ से हर संभव सहयोग का भरोसा दिलाया।
प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साझा करते हुए, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री अपने मंत्रियों से जमीनी हालात का आकलन कराना और जनता से फीडबैक लेना चाहते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहते हैं कि लोगों के जीवन को छुआ जा रहा है और सकारात्मक बदलाव आया है।”