Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda visits Bandipora in J&K
Inaugurates several projects, meets delegations
16 SEP 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda today visited district Bandipora under the ongoing public outreach programme of the Centre Government.
The minister inaugurated several developmental projects and interacted with several public delegations, members of Panchayat Raj Institutions and political parties besides interacting with youth especially sports persons.
He inaugurated a bridge at Bapora in Arin block that shall connect Arin with tribal areas upstream much to the convenience of the locals. He also inaugurated newly constructed Panchayat Ghar.
Minister held a public interaction wherein several delegations called on the minister and apprised him about various issues being faced by them.
He told the tribal population of the district that government has launched many welfare schemes that shall change the socio-economic condition of the tribal population with special focus on skill development and employment generation.
While interacting with the people, Union Minister said the Government has initiated a number of steps and measures for welfare of tribal communities. He said his ministry has recently approved a project for Tribal Transit Accommodation at 08 locations to be constructed at an estimated cost of Rs 28 Cr.
He said the Department of Tribal Affairs is taking steps for effective implementation of The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Rights) Act 2006. He said the District Level and Sub-Divisional Level Committees have been constituted while the Tribal Affairs department is also working on developing community facilities under the community rights, including healthcare facilities, anganwadi centres, roads etc.
While talking about tribal health plan he said , "The Tribal Affairs Department in coordination with National Health Mission and Department of Health and Family Welfare has rolled out a special Tribal Health Plan for the first time. An amount of Rs 15 Cr has been earmarked for the year 2021-22 which will include establishment of Tribal Sub-centres, mobile medical care units for migratory population, machinery and equipment, capacity building and emergency response system".
Shri Arjun Munda said the UT government is shortly scheduled to roll out an ambitious scheme for establishment of 1500 mini Sheep Farms at a cost of Rs 1500.00 Lakh during the current financial year which will provide employment to 3000 tribal youth. "The scheme will be an annual affair and every year Sheep Farms with 33% additional number shall be established".
He said the department recently authorised work on 16 Milk Villages at an estimated cost of Rs 1600.00 Lakhs which will provide employment to around 2000 youth and establish a network of dairy farms in J&K.
Union Minister said that government recently constituted a Working Group for establishment of Tribal Research Institute headed by Secretary to Government, Tribal Affairs Department to take key steps for establishment of TRI museums, cultural centres and also putting in place an administrative framework which will go a long way in preserving the tribal art, culture, tradition, languages, literature; and their promotion. TRI is also in process for organising a number of programmes and rolling out tribal fellowship programme.
He said Tribal Affairs department has rolled out an innovative “Tribal Youth Engagement Programme” under which notification has been issued for selection of 500 youth in advanced and future skills. Department is also notifying the courses like Commercial Pilot License training and various aviation courses. Notification for 300+ skill slots has already been issued in management, soft skills, robotics, management, mass communications, entrepreneurship and tourism among others.
He said the Department has also approved Rs 300.00 Lakh project for developing Home Stays in 15 villages providing Rs 20 Lakh per village. Additionally youth groups can avail Rs 10 Lakh under Mission Youth scheme of Tourist Village Network. The pilot project is aimed at promoting the tribal way of life and attracting tourists.
Later the Union Minister visited SK Stadium Bandipora and participated in sports activities besides inspecting stalls erected by various departments to showcase their performance and with an aim to create awareness about various welfare schemes being offered by them for the youth.
He distributed prizes among winning teams and players of various sports that were ongoing in the district including football, volleyball and tug of war.
Minister while interacting with the sports persons, he appreciated them for taking keen interest in sports and urged them to be the beacons of peace. He said they will inspire other youngsters to utilize their energy in positive way. He assured every possible support from the government to uplift the sports infrastructure in the district.
Sharing the vision of the Prime Minister,Shri Arjun Munda said that the PM wants his ministers to assess on-ground situation and take feedback from the public. ‘The PM wants to ensure that the people’s lives are being touched and positive change is brought’, the minister said.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے جموں کشمیر میں باندی پورہ کا دورہ کیا
انہوں نے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور وفود سے ملاقاتیں کیں
16 SEP 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے مرکزی حکومت کی عوام سے رابطہ قائم کرنے سے متعلق جاری اسکیم کے تحت آج جموں کشمیر میں باندی پورہ ضلع کا دورہ کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور بہت سے عوامی وفود،پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ارکان اورسیاسی پارٹیوں کے کارکنان کے ساتھ ساتھ نوجوانوں خاص طور پر کھیل کود سے وابستہ افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
انہوں نے ارین بلاک میں باپورہ کے مقام پر ایک پل کا افتتاح کیا۔یہ پل ارین کو اونچائی والے قبائلی علاقوں سے جوڑے گا جس کے سبب مقامی لوگوں کو کافی سہولت ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے عوام کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی جس میں بہت سے وفود نے وزیر موصوف سے ملاقات کی اور وزیر موصوف کو انہیں درپیش مختلف امور سے واقف کرایا۔
انہوں نے ضلع کی قبائلی آبادی کو بتایا کہ حکومت نے بہت سی فلاحی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں جن سے قبائلی آبادی کے سماجی و اقتصادی حالات بدل جائیں گے۔ان اسکیموں میں خاص طو رپر ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
لوگوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے قبائلی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی غرض سے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں اندازاً 8 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 8 مقامات پر قبائلی عبوری قیام گاہیں تعمیر کرنے سے متعلق ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی امور کا محکمہ ، درج فہرست قبائلی اور دیگر روایتی طور پر جنگل میں رہنے والے افراد (حقوق کی شناخت) سے متعلق قانون مجریہ 2006 پر موثر طور پرعمل آوری کے مقصد سے کئی اقدامات کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلع سطح کی اور سب ڈویژنل سطح کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جبکہ قبائلی امور کا محکمہ بھی برادری کے حقوق کے تحت برادری کیلئے حفظان صحت سے متعلق سہولتیں ،آنگن واڑی مراکز اور سڑکیں وغیرہ سمیت بہت سی سہولتیں تیار کرنے سے متعلق پروجیکٹ پر کام کررہا ہے ۔
قبائلی صحت سے متعلق منصوبے پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘قبائلی امور کے محکمہ نے قومی صحت مشن اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمے کے اشتراک سے پہلی مرتبہ قبائلی صحت سے متعلق ایک خصوصی منصوبے کا آغاز کیا ہے سال 2021-22 کیلئے 15 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے ۔ جس کے تحت قبائلی ذیلی مراکز، ایک مقام سے دوسرے مقام پر ہجرت کرنے والی آبادی کیلئے موبائل طبی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق یونٹس،مشینری اور متعلقہ سازو سامان، صلاحیت سازی اور ہنگامی حالات میں کارروائی سے متعلق نظام کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیرانتظام اس علاقے کی حکومت ، رواں مالی سال کے دوران 1500 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے بھیڑوں کے 1500 چھوٹے فارم قائم کرنے سے متعلق ایک بڑی اسکیم جلد ہی شروع کرنے والی ہے۔ جس سے 3000 قبائلی نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم ہوگا۔ ‘‘ یہ اسکیم ایک سالانہ معاملہ ہوگا، اور ہرسال 33 فیصد اضافی تعداد کے ساتھ بھیڑوں کے فارم قائم کئے جائیں گے’’۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمے نے حال ہی میں اندازاً 1600 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے دودھ کے 16 گاوؤں پر کام کرنے کی اجازت دےدی ہے۔ جس سے لگ بھگ 2000 نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم ہوگا اور جموں کشمیر میں ڈیری فارمس کا ایک نیٹ ورک قائم ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے حال ہی میں قبائلی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ایک قبائلی تحقیق کا ادارہ قائم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے یہ ادارہ ٹی آر آئی میوزیم ، ثقافتی مراکز کے قیام اور ایک انتظامی فریم ورک قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے کلیدی اقدامات کرے گا۔جس کے قبائلی آرٹ، ثقافت ، رسم و رواج ، زبانوں ، ادب کے تحفظ اور ان کے فروغ میں دور رس اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔
ٹی آر آئی ، بہت سے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرنے اور قبائلی شرکت باہمی سے متعلق پروگرام شروع کرنے کیلئے بھی تیاری کررہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی امور کے محکمے نے‘‘ قبائلی نوجوانوں کے ساتھ طے شدہ رابطے سے متعلق ایک اختراعی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ جس کے تحت ،پیشگی اور مستقبل میں صلاحیتوں کیلئے نوجوانوں کے انتخاب کیلئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔محکمہ ، کمرشیل پائلٹ لائسنس ٹریننگ اور ہوابازی سے متعلق مختلف کورسز جیسے کورسز کو بھی مشتہر کررہا ہے۔ تین سو سے زیادہ سلاٹس کیلئے پہلے ہی نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا جاچکا ہے جن کا تعلق دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ انتظامیہ ، خصوصی ہنر مندیوں ، روبوٹکس ، عوامی ذرائع ابلاغ ، صنعت کاری اور سیاحت سے ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ نے 15 گاوؤں میں ہوم اسٹے قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے300 لاکھ روپے کے پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی ہے جس کے تحت ہر گاؤں کو 20 لاکھ روپے فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ نوجوانوں کے گروپ ، سیاحتی گاؤں کے نیٹ ورک کی مشن یوتھ اسکیم کے تحت دس لاکھ روپے حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کا مقصد قبائلی طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینا اورسیاحوں کو راغب کرنا ہے۔
بعد میں مرکزی وزیر باندی پورہ میں ایس کے اسٹیڈیم دیکھنے گئے اور کھیلوں سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے مختلف محکموں کے ذریعہ اپنی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور نوجوانوں کیلئے ان کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے تیار کئے گئے اسٹالس کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔انہوں نے فٹبال،والی بال اور ٹگ آف وار سمیت ضلع میں کھیلے جارہے مختلف کھیلوں کی فاتح ٹیموں اور کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان انعامات تقسیم کئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کھیلوں سے وابستہ افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کھیل کود میں خاطر خواہ دلچسپی لینے کیلئے ان کی ستائش کی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ امن کی روشنی بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ دوسرے نوجوانوں کو بھی ترغیب دیں گے کہ وہ اپنی توانائی کو مثبت طریقے سے بروئے کار لائیں ۔ انہوں نے ضلع میں کھیل کود سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے حکومت کی جانب سے ہر ممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم چاہتے ہیں کہ ان کے وزراء زمینی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں اور اس سلسلے میں عوام سے ان کے رد عمل اور معلومات حاصل کریں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘ وزیر اعظم اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہتے ہیں کہ عوام الناس کی زندگیوں پر اثرات مرتب ہوں اور مثبت تبدیلیاں لائی جاسکیں۔