NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Launches Report on Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India
16 SEP 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched a report on measures to ramp up urban planning capacity in India.
The report, titled ‘Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India’, was released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO Shri Amitabh Kant and Special Secretary Dr K. RajeswaraRao.
Secretaries of theministries of housing and urban affairs, higher education, and panchayati raj, andchairpersons of AICTE and TCPO, Director of NIUA and President of ITPI also attended the event.
The report has been developed by NITI Aayog, in consultation with concerned ministries and eminent experts in the domain of urban and regional planning. It presents a condensed outcome of the extensive deliberations and consultations conducted over a period of 9 months.
“In the coming years, urban India will power the growth of the Indian economy. Urban challenges, including town planning, need greater policy attention in our country. There is a compelling need to plug the gaps in urbanplanning capacity in the country, else a huge opportunity for rapid, sustainable and equitable growth would be at risk of being missed,”said NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar.
CEO Shri Amitabh Kant emphasized, “Urbanization is the driving force of the Indian economy. The country has reached a turning point in its transformation. It will be half urban in a couple of decades. This is the first time in the history of India that the question of urban planning capacity has been dealt with in depth.”
He also added that, “Greater synergies among the public and private sectors and education institutions will provide a massive boost towards making Indian cities more liveable, competitive, and sustainable.”
Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity: Summary
India is home to 11% of the total global urban population. By 2027, India will surpass China as the most populous country in the world. Unplanned urbanization, however, exerts great strain on our cities. In fact, the Covid-19 pandemic has revealed the dire need for the planning and management of our cities.
Urban planningis the foundation for anintegrated development of cities, citizens, and the environment. Unfortunately, it has received due attention so far. The existing urban planning and governance framework is complex, which often leads to ambiguity and lack of accountability.
The report makes severalrecommendations that can unblock bottlenecks in the value chain of urban planning capacity in India. Some of them are:
1. Programmatic Intervention for Planning of Healthy Cities: Every city must aspire to become a ‘Healthy City for All’ by 2030. The report recommends a Central Sector Scheme ‘500 Healthy Cities Programme’, for a period of 5 years, wherein priority cities and towns would be selected jointly by the states and local bodies.
1. Programmatic Intervention for Optimum Utilization of Urban Land: All the cities and towns under the proposed ‘Healthy Cities Programme’ should strengthen development control regulations based on scientific evidence to maximize the efficiency of urban land (or planning area). The report recommends a sub-scheme ‘Preparation/Revision of Development Control Regulations’ for this purpose.
2. Ramping Up of Human Resources: To combat the shortage of urban planners in the public sector, the report recommends that the states/UTs may need to a) expedite the filling up of vacant positions of town planners, and b) additionally sanction 8268 town planners’ posts as lateral entry positions for a minimum period of 3 years and a maximum of 5 years to meet the gaps.
1. Ensuring Qualified Professionals for Undertaking Urban Planning: State town and country planning departments face an acute shortage of town planners. This is compounded by the fact that in several states, ironically, a qualification in town planning is not even an essential criterion for such jobs. States may need to undertake requisite amendments in their recruitment rules to ensure the entry of qualified candidates into town-planning positions.
1. Re-engineering of Urban Governance: There is a need to bring in more institutional clarity and also multi-disciplinary expertise to solve urban challenges. The report recommends the constitution of a high-powered committee to re-engineer the present urban-planning governance structure. The key aspects that would need to be addressed in this effort are: i) clear division of the roles and responsibilities of various authorities, appropriate revision of rules and regulations, etc., ii) creation of a more dynamic organizational structure, standardisation of the job descriptions of town planners and other experts, and iii) extensive adoption of technology for enabling public participation and inter-agency coordination.
2. Revision of Town and Country Planning Acts: Most States have enacted the Town and Country Planning Acts, that enable them to prepare and notify master plans for implementation. However, many need to be reviewed and upgraded. Therefore, the formation of an apex committee at the state level is recommended to undertake a regular review of planning legislations (including town and country planning or urban and regional development acts or other relevant acts).
3. Demystifying Planning and Involving Citizens: While it is important to maintain the master plans’ technical rigour, it is equally important to demystify them for enabling citizens’ participation at relevant stages. Therefore, the committee strongly recommends a ‘Citizen Outreach Campaign’ for demystifying urban planning.
4. Steps for Enhancing the Role of Private Sector: The report recommends that concerted measures must be taken at multiple levels to strengthen the role of the private sector to improve the overall planning capacity in the country. These include the adoption of fair processes for procuring technical consultancy services, strengthening project structuring and management skills in the public sector, and empanelment of private sector consultancies.
1. Steps for Strengthening Urban Planning Education System
• The Central universities and technical institutions in all the other States/UTs are encouraged to offer postgraduate degree programmes (MTech Planning) to cater to the requirement of planners in the country in a phased manner.
• The committee also recommends that all such institutions may synergize with Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and respective state rural development departments/directorates and develop demand-driven short-term programmes on rural area planning.
• ‘Planning’ as an umbrella term, including all its specializations such as environment, housing, transportation, infrastructure, logistics, rural area, regional, etc., or any other nomenclature approved by AICTE, should be included as a discipline under the National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) of MoE to encourage a healthy competition among the institutions.
• The committee recommends that AICTE may retain the names of specializations based on industry requirements, while limiting them to an appropriate number, as 25 nomenclatures seem too high for market acknowledgement and absorption.
• Faculty shortage in educational institutions conducting degree and PhD programmes in planning need to be resolved in a time bound manner by 2022.
1. Measures for Strengthening Human Resource and Match Demand–Supply: The report recommends the constitution of a ‘National Council of Town and Country Planners’ as a statutory body of the Government of India. Also, a ‘National Digital Platform of Town and Country Planners’ is suggested to be created within the National Urban Innovation Stack of MoHUA. This portal will enable self-registration of all planners and evolve as a marketplace for potential employers and urban planners.
The full report can be accessed here.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने भारत में शहरी नियोजन क्षमता में सुधारों पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
16 SEP 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज भारत में शहरी नियोजन क्षमता में सुधार करने वाले उपायों पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की।
रिपोर्ट, शीर्षक ‘भारत में शहरी नियोजन क्षमता में सुधार’, को नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ राजीव कुमार, सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत और विशेष सचिव डॉ के राजेश्वर राव ने जारी किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में आवास एवं शहरी कार्य, उच्च शिक्षा और पंचायती राज मंत्रालयों के सचिवों, एआईसीटीई व टीसीपीओ के अध्यक्षों, एनआईयूए के निदेशक और आईटीपीआई के अध्यक्षों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
इस रिपोर्ट को नीति आयोग ने संबंधित मंत्रालयों और शहरी व क्षेत्रीय नियोजन के क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों की सलाह के आधार पर तैयार किया है। यह नौ महीने के दौरान किए गए व्यापक विचार-विमर्शों और परामर्शों से आए ठोस परिणाम को सामने रखती करती है।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा, “आने वाले वर्षों में, शहरी भारत भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को सशक्त बनाएगा। हमारे देश में नगर नियोजन सहित शहरी चुनौतियों पर नीतिगत रूप से बहुत अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। देश में शहरी नियोजन क्षमता में बने हुए अंतर को दूर करना एक अनिवार्य आवश्यकता है, अन्यथा त्वरित, सतत और समान विकास का एक बड़ा अवसर खोने का जोखिम रहेगा।”
सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने जोर देकर कहा, “शहरीकरण भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की प्रेरक शक्ति है। देश अपने परिवर्तन के क्रम में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर पहुंच चुका है। कुछ ही दशकों में इसका आधा हिस्सा शहरी हो जाएगा। यह भारत के इतिहास में पहला मौका है, जब शहरी नियोजन क्षमता के सवाल पर इतनी गहराई से विचार किया गया है।”
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, “सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों व शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय भारतीय शहरों को बसावट के लिए अधिक उपयुक्त, प्रतिस्पर्धी और सतत बनाने में व्यापक भूमिका निभाएगा।”
शहरी नियोजन क्षमता में सुधार: सारांश
भारत कुल वैश्विक शहरी आबादी के 11% लोगों का आवास है। 2027 तक भारत विश्व के सर्वाधिक जनसंख्या वाले देश के रूप में चीन को पीछे छोड़ देगा। हालांकि, अनियोजित शहरीकरण हमारे शहरों पर बहुत अधिक दबाव डालता है। वास्तव में, कोविड -19 महामारी ने हमारे शहरों के नियोजन और प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता को सामने ला दिया है।
शहरी नियोजन शहरों, नागरिकों और पर्यावरण के एकीकृत विकास की नींव है। दुर्भाग्य से, इस पर अब तक उचित ध्यान नहीं दिया गया है। मौजूदा शहरी नियोजन और शासन का ढांचा जटिल है, जो अक्सर अस्पष्टता और जवाबदेही की कमी की तरफ ले जाता है।
इस रिपोर्ट में कई सुझाव दिए गए हैं जो भारत में शहरी नियोजन क्षमता की मूल्य श्रृंखला में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर कर सकती हैं। कुछ सुझाव इस प्रकार हैं:
1. स्वस्थ शहरों के नियोजन के लिए कार्यक्रम संबंधी पहल: सभी शहर 2030 तक ‘सभी के लिए स्वस्थ शहर’ बनने की भावना से प्रेरित होने चाहिए। रिपोर्ट में 5 साल की अवधि के लिए एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना ‘500 स्वस्थ शहर कार्यक्रम’ को लाने का सुझाव दिया या है, जिसमें राज्यों और स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से प्राथमिकता वाले शहरों और कस्बों का चयन किया जाएगा।
2. शहरी भूमि के अभीष्टतम उपयोग के लिए कार्यक्रम संबंधी पहल: प्रस्तावित ‘स्वस्थ शहर कार्यक्रम’ के तहत आने वाले सभी शहरों और कस्बों को शहरी भूमि (या योजना क्षेत्र) की कुशलता को अधिकतम स्तर तक पहुंचाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्यों के आधार पर विकास को नियंत्रित करने वाले विनियमों को सुदृढ़ करना चाहिए। इस उद्देश्य को पाने के लिए यह रिपोर्ट एक उप-योजना ‘विकास नियंत्रण विनियमों के लिए तैयारी/संशोधन’ लाने का भी सुझाव देती है।
3. मानव संसाधनों को सुदृढ़ बनाना: सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में शहरी नियोजकों के अभाव को दूर करने के लिए, रिपोर्ट में सुझाव दिया गया है कि राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को (क) नगर नियोजकों के रिक्त पदों को भरने में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता हो सकती है, और (ख) इस कमी को दूर करने के लिए अतिरिक्त रूप से कम से कम 3 वर्ष और अधिकतम 5 वर्ष के लिए लैटरल एंट्री के माध्यम से 8268 नगर नियोजकों की नियुक्ति को स्वीकृत करने की आवश्यकता हो सकती है।
4. शहरी नियोजन के लिए योग्य पेशेवरों की नियुक्ति सुनिश्चित करना: राज्यों के नगर और ग्राम नियोजन विभागों को नगर नियोजकों की भारी कमी का सामना करना पड़ता है। इसे यह हकीकत और जटिल बना देती है कि कई राज्यों में, विडंबनापूर्ण, ऐसी नौकरियों के लिए नगर नियोजन संबंधी योग्यता एक आवश्यक मानदंड तक नहीं है। राज्यों को नगर नियोजन पदों पर योग्य उम्मीदवारों का प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने भर्ती नियमों में अपेक्षित संशोधन करने की आवश्यकता हो सकती है।
5. शहरी शासन को नए सिरे से व्यवस्थित करना: शहरी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए संस्थागत स्पष्टता को बढ़ाने और बहु-अनुशासनात्मक विशेषज्ञता लाने की आवश्यकता है। रिपोर्ट मौजूदा शहरी नियोजन शासन के ढांचे को नए सिरे से व्यवस्थित करने के लिए एक उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति गठित करने का सुझाव देती है। इस प्रयास में जिन प्रमुख पहलुओं पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता होगी, वे इस प्रकार हैं: i) विभिन्न प्राधिकरणों की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों का स्पष्ट विभाजन, नियमों और विनियमों में उपयुक्त संशोधन, इत्यादि, ii) एक अत्यधिक गतिशील संगठनात्मक संरचना का निर्माण, नगर नियोजकों और अन्य विशेषज्ञों की नौकरी के विवरणों का मानकीकरण, और iii) सार्वजनिक भागीदारी और विभिन्न संस्थाओं के बीच समन्वय लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को व्यापक रूप से अपनाना।
6. नगर एवं ग्राम नियोजन अधिनियमों की समीक्षा: ज्यादातर राज्यों ने नगर एवं ग्राम नियोजन के अधिनियम बनाए हैं, जो उन्हें कार्यान्वयन के लिए मास्टर प्लान बनाने और अधिसूचित करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। हालांकि, बहुत से अधिनियमों की समीक्षा करने और उन्हें उन्नत बनाने की आवश्यकता है। इसलिए, नियोजन संबंधी विधियों (नगर और ग्राम नियोजन या शहरी और क्षेत्रीय विकास अधिनियम या अन्य प्रासंगिक अधिनियमों समेत) की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करने के लिए राज्य स्तर पर एक शीर्ष समिति बनाने का सुझाव दिया गया है।
7. नियोजन को स्पष्ट बनाना और नागरिक भागीदारी लाना: हालांकि, मास्टर प्लान की तकनीकी कठोरता को बनाए रखना जरूरी है, लेकिन इसे स्पष्ट बनाना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है, ताकि उपयुक्त स्तरों में निगरिक भागीदारी लाई जा सके। इसलिए, समिति पुरजोर तरीके से शहरी नियोजन में स्पष्टता लाने के लिए ‘जन संपर्क अभियान’ चलाने का सुझाव देती है।
8. निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका बढ़ाने के उपाय: रिपोर्ट में सुझाव दिया गया है कि देश में समग्र नियोजन क्षमता सुधारने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका सुदृढ़ करने के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर ठोस उपाय किए जाने चाहिए। इनमें तकनीकी परामर्श सेवाएं लेने की उचित प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करना, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में परियोजना को सुव्यवस्था और प्रबंधन कौशल को सुदृढ़ बनाना, और निजी क्षेत्र के परामर्शदाताओं को शामिल करना शामिल है।
9. शहरी नियोजन शिक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने के लिए उपाय
• देश में नियोजकों की जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों और तकनीकी संस्थानों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री कार्यक्रम (एमटेक नियोजन) लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
• समिति यह भी सिफारिश करती है कि ऐसे सभी संस्थानों का ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और संबंधित राज्यों के ग्रामीण विकास विभागों/निदेशालयों के साथ तालमेल हो और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र नियोजन पर मांग-निर्देशित लघु अवधि के कार्यक्रम बनाए जाएं।
• एक व्यापक शब्द के रूप में ‘नियोजन’, पर्यावरण, आवास, परिवहन, मूलभूत ढांचा, रसद, ग्रामीण क्षेत्र, क्षेत्रीयता इत्यादि जैसी इसकी सभी विशेषज्ञताओं, या एआईसीटीई से अनुमोदित कोई अन्य नामकरण सहित, को शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) के नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) के तहत एक शर्त के रूप में शामिल करना चाहिए, ताकि संस्थानों के बीच एक स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
• समिति का सुझाव है कि एआईसीटीई, उद्योगों की आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर विशेषज्ञता वाले क्षेत्रों के नाम को बरकरार रख सकता है, क्योंकि 25 नामकरण बाजार की स्वीकृति और स्वीकार किए जाने के लिहाज से बहुत ज्यादा लगते हैं।
• नियोजन में डिग्री और पीएचडी कार्यक्रम चलाने वाले शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में संकाय की कमी को 2022 तक समयबद्ध ढंग से दूर करने की आवश्यकता है।
10. मानव संसाधन को सुदृढ़ करने और मांग-आपूर्ति के अनुरूप बनाने के उपाय: रिपोर्ट भारत सरकार के एक सांविधिक निकाय के रूप में ‘नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ टाउन एंड कंट्री प्लानर्स’ गठित करने का सुझाव देती है। इसके अलावा, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के नेशनल अर्बन इनोवेशन स्टैक के तहत एक ‘नेशनल डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ऑफ़ टाउन एंड कंट्री प्लानर्स’ भी गठित होना चाहिए। यह पोर्टल सभी नियोजकों को स्व-पंजीकरण करने में सक्षम बनाएगा और संभावित नियोक्ताओं और शहरी नियोजकों के लिए एक बाजार के रूप में विकसित होगा।
पूरी रिपोर्ट यहां पर पर देखी जा सकती है।