نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ہندستان میں شہری منصوبہ بندی کی صلاحیت میں اصلاحات پر رپورٹ کاآغاز کیا
16 SEP 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16ستمبر 2021/ نیتی آیوگ نے آج ہندستان میں شہری منصوبہ بندی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں ایک رپورٹ جاری کی۔
’بھارت میں شہری منصوبہ بندی کی صلاحیت میں اصلاحات‘ کے عنوان سے یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، سی ای او شری امیتابھ کانت اور خصوصی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے راجیشور راؤ نے جاری کی۔
وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، اعلی تعلیم اور پنچایتی راج کے سکریٹریوں ، اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور ٹی سی پی او کے چیئرمین ، این آئی یو اے کے ڈائریکٹر اور آئی ٹی پی آئی کے صدر نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ نےمتعلقہ وزارتوں اور شہری اور علاقائی منصوبہ بندی کے شعبے کے نامور ماہرین کی مشاورت سے تیار کی ہے۔ یہ ماہ 9 کی مدت کے دوران کئے گئے وسیع تر مباحثوں اور مشاورت کا ایک گہرا نتیجہ پیش کرتی ہے۔
’’آئندہ آنےو الےبرسوں میں شہری ہندستان، ہندستانی معیشت کی ترقی کو طاقت بخشے گا ۔ ٹاؤن پلاننگ سمیت شہری چیلنجز کو ہمارے ملک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پالیسی توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ ملک میں شہری منصوبہ بندی کی خلاؤں کو دور کرنے کی بے حد ضرورت ہے، ورنہ تیزا ور پائیدار ا ور مساوی ترقی کا ایک بہت بڑا موقع ضائع ہونے کا خطرہ ہے۔
سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’شہر کاری یعنی اربنائزیشن ہندستانی معیشت کی محرک ہے۔ ملک میں تبدیلی کے ایک اہم موڑ پر پہنچ چکا ہے۔ یہ ایک یا دو دہائیوں میں شہری ہوجائے گا ۔ ہندستا ن کی تاریخ میں پہلا موقع ہے کہ شہری منصوبہ بندی کی صلاحیت کے سوال کو گہرائی سے دیکھا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کےمابین وسیع تر ہم آہنگی ہندستانی شہروں کو زیادہ قابل رہائش، مسابقتی اور پائیدار بنانے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دے گی۔‘‘
شہری منصوبہ بندی کی صلاحیت میں اصلاحات: خلاصہ
ہندستان کل عالمی شہری آبادی کا 11 فی صد ہے۔ 2027 تک بھارت چین کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا ملک بن جائے گا۔ تاہم غیر منصوبہ بند شہری کاری ہمارے شہروں پر بہت زیادہ دباؤ ڈالتی ہے۔ درحقیقت، کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری نے ہمارے شہروں کی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام کی اشدت ضرورت ظاہر کی ہے۔
شہری منصوبہ بندی شہروں، شہریوں اور ماحول کی مربوط ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے، اسے اب تک مناسب توجہ نہیں ملی ہے۔ موجودہ شہری منصوبہ بندی اور گورننس کا فریم ورک پیچیدہ ہے، جو اکثر ابہام اور جوابدہی کی کمی کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
اس رپورٹ میں کئی سفارشات کی گئی ہیں جو ہندستان میں شہری منصوبہ بندی کی صلاحیت کی ویلیو چین میں رکاوٹوں کو روک سکتی ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں:
1. صحت مند شہروں کی منصوبہ بندی کےلئے پروگرام سے متعلق مداخلت :ہر شہر کو 2030 تک ’’سبھی کے لئے صحت مند شہر ‘‘ کی امید یا خواہش رکھنی چاہئے۔ رپورٹ میں پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم’پانچ سو صحت مند پروگرام کی سفارش کی گئی ہے جس میں ترجیح والے شہر اور قصبے ریاستوں اور مقامی اداروں کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر منتخب کیا جائے گا‘‘
2. شہری زمین کے مناسب اور بہتر استعمال کے لئے پروگرام سے متعلق مداخلت: مجوزہ ’صحت مند شہر پروگرام‘ کے تحت تمام شہروں اور قصبوں کو شہری زمین (یاپلاننگ ایریا ) کی صلاحیت کو زیادہ سےزیادہ بڑھانے کے لئے سائنسی ثبوت کی بنیاد پر ترقی کےکنٹرول ریگولیشن کو مضبوط کرنا چاہئے۔ رپورٹ ا س مقصد کے لئے ایک سب اسکیم ’پریپریشن /رویژنڈیولپمنٹ کنٹرول ریگولیشن ‘ کی سفارش کرتی ہے۔
3. انسانی وسائل میں اضافہ:عوامی شعبے میں شہری منصوبہ سازوں کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لئے، رپورٹ میں سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ضرورت ہوسکتی ہے کہ (ایک) ٹاؤن پلانرز کی خالی آسامیوں کو بھرنے میں تیزی لائیں، اور (ب) 8268 ٹاؤن پلانرز کی منظوری خالی جگہوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے لیٹرل انٹری پوزیشن کے طور پر پوسٹس کم از کم 3 سال اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 سال کے لئے پورا کریں۔
4. شہری منصوی بندی کے لئے اہل پیشہ ور افراد کو یقینی بنایا: ریاستی قصبے اور ملک کی منصوبہ بندی کے محکموں کو ٹاؤن پلانرز کی شدید کمی کا سامنا ہے ۔یہ اس حقیقت سے اور پیچیدہ ہے کہ کئی ریاستوں میں، ستم ظریفی یہ ہے کہ ٹاؤن پلاننگ میں قابلیت ایسی نوکریوں کے لئے ضروری معیار بھی نہیں ہے۔ ٹاؤن پلاننگ کے عہدوں پر اہل امیدواروں کے داخلے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں کو اپنے بھرتی کے قوانین میں مطلوبہ ترامیم کرنے کی ضرورت پڑسکتی ہے۔
5. اربن گورننس کی دوبارہ انجینئرنگ : شہری چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لئے مزید ادارہ جاتی وضاحت اور کثیر شعبہ کی مہارت لانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس رپورٹ میں ایک اعلی اختیاراتی کمیٹی کے قیام کی سفارش کی گئی ہے جو کہ موجودہ شہری منصوبہ بندی کے گورنمنٹ ڈھانچے کو دوبارہ انجینئر کرے گی۔ اس کوشش میں جن اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے وہ یہ ہیں: i) مختلف حکام کے کرداروں اور ذمہ داریوں کی واضح تقسیم، قواعد و ضوابط کی مناسب نظر ثانی ، وغیرہ، ٹاؤن پلانرز اور دیگر ماہرین کی ملازمت کی تفصیل اور عوامی شرکت اور بین ایجنسی کو آرڈنیشن کو فعال کرنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانا۔
6. ٹاون اور کنٹری پلاننگ ایکٹس پر نظر ثانی: بیشتر ریاستوں نے ٹاؤن اینڈ کنٹری پلاننگ ایکٹ نفاذ کئے ہیں جس سےوہ عمل درآمد کے لئے ماسٹر پلان تیار اور مطع کرسکتےہیں۔ تاہم بہت سے لوگوں کا جائزہ لینے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ لہذا ریاستی سطح پر ایک ایپکس کمیٹی کے قیام کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ منصوبہ بندی کے قوانین کاباقاعدہ جائزہ لے (بشمول ٹاؤن اینڈ کنٹری پلاننگ یا شہری اور علاقائی ترقیاتی ایکٹ یا دیگر متعلقہ کام)
7. منصوبہ بندی اور شہریوں کو شامل کرنا: اگرچہ ماسٹر پلانر کی تکنیکی سختی کو برقرار رکھنا ضروری ہے لیکن متعلقہ مراحل میں شہریوں کی شرکت کو فعال کرنے کے لئے ان کا تخفیف کرنا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے لہذا کمیٹی شہری منصوبہ بندی کو کمزور کرنے کے لئے شہری رسائی مہم کی سختی سے سفارش کرتی ہے۔
8. نجی شعبے کے کردار کو بڑھانے ک لئے اقدامات: رپورٹ میں سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ ملک میں منصوبہ بندی کی مجموعی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے نجی شعبے کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے کئی سطحوں پر ٹھوس اقدامات کئے جائیں۔
9)چھتری اصلاح کے طور پر ، منصوبہ بندی، بشمول اس کی تمام مہارتیں جیسے ماحولیات ، رہائش، نقل و حمل، انفراسٹرکچر ، لاجسٹکس ، دیہی علاقہ، علاقائی وغیرہ، یا ائے آئی سی ٹی ای کی طرف سے منظور شدہ کوئی دوسرا نام ، قومی ادارے کے تحت ایک نظم و ضبط کے طور پر شامل ہونا چاہئے ۔ ایم او ای کی درجہ بندی کا فریم ورک (این آئی آر ایف) اداروں کے درمیان صحت مند مقابلے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہونا چاہئے۔
10) انسانی وسائل کی مضبوط بنانے کے لئے اقدامات اور ڈیمانڈ-سپلائی : رپورٹ میں حکومت ہند کے ایک قانونی ادارے کے طور پر ’ٹاؤن اینڈ کنٹری پلانرز کی قومی کونسل‘ کےقیام کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ اس کےعلاوہ ایک نیشنل ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم آف ٹاؤن اینڈ کنٹری پلانرز، تجویز کیا گیا ہے کہ ایم او ایچ یواے کے نیشنل اربن انوویشن اسٹیک کے اندر بنایا جائے۔ یہ پورٹل تمام منصوبہ سازوں کی سیلف رجسٹریشن کو فعال کرے گا اور ممکنہ آجروں اور شہری منصوبہ سازوں کے لئے ایک بازار کے طور پر تیار ہوگا۔
مکمل رپورٹ یہاں حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-09/UrbanPlanningCapacity-in-India-16092021.pdf
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9084

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Launches Report on Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India
16 SEP 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched a report on measures to ramp up urban planning capacity in India.
The report, titled ‘Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India’, was released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO Shri Amitabh Kant and Special Secretary Dr K. RajeswaraRao.
Secretaries of theministries of housing and urban affairs, higher education, and panchayati raj, andchairpersons of AICTE and TCPO, Director of NIUA and President of ITPI also attended the event.
The report has been developed by NITI Aayog, in consultation with concerned ministries and eminent experts in the domain of urban and regional planning. It presents a condensed outcome of the extensive deliberations and consultations conducted over a period of 9 months.
“In the coming years, urban India will power the growth of the Indian economy. Urban challenges, including town planning, need greater policy attention in our country. There is a compelling need to plug the gaps in urbanplanning capacity in the country, else a huge opportunity for rapid, sustainable and equitable growth would be at risk of being missed,”said NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar.
CEO Shri Amitabh Kant emphasized, “Urbanization is the driving force of the Indian economy. The country has reached a turning point in its transformation. It will be half urban in a couple of decades. This is the first time in the history of India that the question of urban planning capacity has been dealt with in depth.”
He also added that, “Greater synergies among the public and private sectors and education institutions will provide a massive boost towards making Indian cities more liveable, competitive, and sustainable.”
Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity: Summary
India is home to 11% of the total global urban population. By 2027, India will surpass China as the most populous country in the world. Unplanned urbanization, however, exerts great strain on our cities. In fact, the Covid-19 pandemic has revealed the dire need for the planning and management of our cities.
Urban planningis the foundation for anintegrated development of cities, citizens, and the environment. Unfortunately, it has received due attention so far. The existing urban planning and governance framework is complex, which often leads to ambiguity and lack of accountability.
The report makes severalrecommendations that can unblock bottlenecks in the value chain of urban planning capacity in India. Some of them are:
1. Programmatic Intervention for Planning of Healthy Cities: Every city must aspire to become a ‘Healthy City for All’ by 2030. The report recommends a Central Sector Scheme ‘500 Healthy Cities Programme’, for a period of 5 years, wherein priority cities and towns would be selected jointly by the states and local bodies.
1. Programmatic Intervention for Optimum Utilization of Urban Land: All the cities and towns under the proposed ‘Healthy Cities Programme’ should strengthen development control regulations based on scientific evidence to maximize the efficiency of urban land (or planning area). The report recommends a sub-scheme ‘Preparation/Revision of Development Control Regulations’ for this purpose.
2. Ramping Up of Human Resources: To combat the shortage of urban planners in the public sector, the report recommends that the states/UTs may need to a) expedite the filling up of vacant positions of town planners, and b) additionally sanction 8268 town planners’ posts as lateral entry positions for a minimum period of 3 years and a maximum of 5 years to meet the gaps.
1. Ensuring Qualified Professionals for Undertaking Urban Planning: State town and country planning departments face an acute shortage of town planners. This is compounded by the fact that in several states, ironically, a qualification in town planning is not even an essential criterion for such jobs. States may need to undertake requisite amendments in their recruitment rules to ensure the entry of qualified candidates into town-planning positions.
1. Re-engineering of Urban Governance: There is a need to bring in more institutional clarity and also multi-disciplinary expertise to solve urban challenges. The report recommends the constitution of a high-powered committee to re-engineer the present urban-planning governance structure. The key aspects that would need to be addressed in this effort are: i) clear division of the roles and responsibilities of various authorities, appropriate revision of rules and regulations, etc., ii) creation of a more dynamic organizational structure, standardisation of the job descriptions of town planners and other experts, and iii) extensive adoption of technology for enabling public participation and inter-agency coordination.
2. Revision of Town and Country Planning Acts: Most States have enacted the Town and Country Planning Acts, that enable them to prepare and notify master plans for implementation. However, many need to be reviewed and upgraded. Therefore, the formation of an apex committee at the state level is recommended to undertake a regular review of planning legislations (including town and country planning or urban and regional development acts or other relevant acts).
3. Demystifying Planning and Involving Citizens: While it is important to maintain the master plans’ technical rigour, it is equally important to demystify them for enabling citizens’ participation at relevant stages. Therefore, the committee strongly recommends a ‘Citizen Outreach Campaign’ for demystifying urban planning.
4. Steps for Enhancing the Role of Private Sector: The report recommends that concerted measures must be taken at multiple levels to strengthen the role of the private sector to improve the overall planning capacity in the country. These include the adoption of fair processes for procuring technical consultancy services, strengthening project structuring and management skills in the public sector, and empanelment of private sector consultancies.
1. Steps for Strengthening Urban Planning Education System
• The Central universities and technical institutions in all the other States/UTs are encouraged to offer postgraduate degree programmes (MTech Planning) to cater to the requirement of planners in the country in a phased manner.
• The committee also recommends that all such institutions may synergize with Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and respective state rural development departments/directorates and develop demand-driven short-term programmes on rural area planning.
• ‘Planning’ as an umbrella term, including all its specializations such as environment, housing, transportation, infrastructure, logistics, rural area, regional, etc., or any other nomenclature approved by AICTE, should be included as a discipline under the National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) of MoE to encourage a healthy competition among the institutions.
• The committee recommends that AICTE may retain the names of specializations based on industry requirements, while limiting them to an appropriate number, as 25 nomenclatures seem too high for market acknowledgement and absorption.
• Faculty shortage in educational institutions conducting degree and PhD programmes in planning need to be resolved in a time bound manner by 2022.
1. Measures for Strengthening Human Resource and Match Demand–Supply: The report recommends the constitution of a ‘National Council of Town and Country Planners’ as a statutory body of the Government of India. Also, a ‘National Digital Platform of Town and Country Planners’ is suggested to be created within the National Urban Innovation Stack of MoHUA. This portal will enable self-registration of all planners and evolve as a marketplace for potential employers and urban planners.
The full report can be accessed here.