NITI Aayog
Inviting applications for Youth Co:Lab India 2021
Focus area for innovative solutions this year is ‘Climate Action and Accelerating Green Recovery’
Application deadline - 22 September 2021
15 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Youth Co:Lab India 2021 is inviting applications from young innovators and entrepreneurs between the age of 18 to 29 years in the focus areas of Circular Economy, Sustainable Transportation, Sustainable Tourism and Sustainable Food Tech. The deadline for the call for applications is 22 September 2021. More information on the applications, frequently asked questions, themes etc. can be found here.
Youth Co:Lab positions young people front and center in order to solve the region’s most pressing challenges. Co-created in 2017 by United Nations Development Programme and Citi Foundation, it aims to establish a common agenda for countries in the Asia-Pacific region to empower and invest in youth, so that they can accelerate the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through leadership, social innovation and entrepreneurship. It is being implemented in 25 countries and territories across Asia Pacific.
In India, Youth Co:Lab has been launched by UNDP, in collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog in 2019. Since then, three editions of Youth Co:Lab, including youth social innovation challenges, supporting enterprises, and youth focused dialogues have been jointly implemented.
Cognizant of the imminent climate crisis and its adverse effects, UNDP and Atal Innovation Mission have come together through Youth Co:Lab to call on young innovators with disruptive and scalable solutions to take up the mantle of driving climate action.
In his keynote address in a conversation on youth led-innovation for climate action, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, MD Atal Innovation Mission said “The climate crisis is the most important generational challenge in front of young people and thankfully, they are the most suited to solve this as they start with possibilities and not with constraints. History has shown time and again that large opportunities were harnessed by people with an entrepreneurial spirit. I invite all of our young innovators and entrepreneurs to participate in this incredible opportunity to unleash their creativity and build their solutions through the Youth Co:Lab.“
This was echoed by Mr. Amit Kumar, Head, Inclusive Growth, UNDP India, “Indeed, youth of today are driving change, particularly in climate action. Climate change is here and its impact is predicted to worsen and intensify over time. We have seen how young people are no longer passive or mere beneficiaires of development but are agents of progress. They are vocal, collaborative and most importantly innovative, creating new disruptive yet scalable solutions. Through Youth Co:Lab, UNDP and AIM have joined hands to identify, encourage and support such youth innovators working to combat the climate crisis in India.”
From the applications, the best 40 teams based on innovation in idea, business viability, sustainability and scalability will be selected to participate in the three-month National Springboard Programme, implemented in partnership with the Climate Collective and Kerala Startup Mission. The teams will be provided with mentorship, training and networking support. The initiative will also bring in key stakeholders on climate and youth entrepreneurship to support young startups in the form of a multi stakeholder alliance and the National Innovation Challenge and Dialogue. The National Innovation Challenge will select the best 2 teams to represent India at the Regional Springboard Programme as well as the Youth Co:Lab Regional Summit 2022.
Please refer to thehttps://www.youthcolab.org/2021-summit for more information on the 2021 summit and winner details. Follow the online conversation on social media by using the hashtags #YouthColabIndia, #AimToInnovate and by following @NITIAayog, @UNDP_India and @YouthCoLab.
AIM
Atal Innovation Mission is a flagship initiative set up by the National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. Its objective is to create a facilitating environment for the transformation of ideas into innovative and impactful solutions at schools, universities, research institutions, MSME and industry levels across the country. Please visit https://aim.gov.in/ for more information.
UNDP India
UNDP works across 170 countries and territories to eradicate poverty while protecting the planet. We help countries develop strong policies, skills, partnerships, and institutions so they can sustain their progress. UNDP has worked in India since 1951 in almost all areas of human development, from systems strengthening to inclusive growth and sustainable livelihoods, as well as sustainable energy, environment, and resilience. UNDP’s programmes continue to integrate a global vision for catalytic change with India’s national priorities. With over 30 projects on the ground in almost every state, today, it works to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals by transforming traditional models to do development differently.
Please visit https://www.in.undp.org/ for more information.

नीति आयोग
यूथ को:लैब इंडिया 2021 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित
इस वर्ष नवाचार समाधानों के लिए ध्यान का मुख्य क्षेत्र ‘जलवायु संबंधी गतिविधियों और हरित सुधार को तेज बनाना’ है
आवेदन करने की आखिरी समय सीमा- 22 सितंबर 2021
15 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
यूथ को:लैब इंडिया 2021 पूर्ण अर्थव्यवस्था (पर्यावरण नुकसान, कचरा और प्रदूषण जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था), सतत परिवहन, सतत पर्यटन और सतत खाद्य तकनीक के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 18 से 29 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के युवा नवाचारकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित कर रहा है। आवेदनों को भेजने की अंतिम तिथि 22 सितंबर 2021 है। आवेदनों, अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों, थीम इत्यादि के बारे में अधिक जानकारी यहां पर देखी जा सकती है।
क्षेत्र की सर्वाधिक दबावकारी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए यूथ को:लैब युवाओं को पहली पंक्ति और केंद्र में रखता है। इसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम और सिटी फाउंडेशन ने संयुक्त रूप से बनाया है। इसका उद्देश्य एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रों के लिए युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और उनमें निवेश करने के लिए एक साझा कार्यक्रम तय करना है, ताकि वे नेतृत्व, सामाजिक नवाचारों और उद्यमशीलता के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी ला सकें। इसे संपूर्ण एशिया प्रशांत के 25 देशों और क्षेत्रों में लागू किया जा रहा है।
भारत में, यूथ को:लैब को यूएनडीपी की ओर से 2019 में अटल इनोवेशन मिशन और नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर शुरू किया गया है। तब से, संयुक्त रूप से यूथ को: लैब के तीन संस्करण लागू किए जा चुके हैं, जिसमें युवा सामाजिक नवाचार चुनौतियां, सहायक उद्यमों और युवा केंद्रित संवाद शामिल हैं।
आसन्न जलवायु संकट और इसके प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को जानते हुए, यूएनडीपी और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन यूथ को:लैब के माध्यम से एक साथ आए हैं, ताकि युवा नवाचारकर्ताओं से परिवर्तनकारी और प्रभावी समाधानों के साथ जलवायु संबंधी गतिविधियों का दायित्व संभालने की अपील की जा सके।
जलवायु संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले नवाचारों पर चर्चा के दौरान अपने मुख्य भाषण में अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के एमडी डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा, “जलवायु संकट युवाओं के सामने मौजूद सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पीढ़ीगत चुनौती है और शुक्र है, वे इसके समाधान के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त हैं, क्योंकि वे संभावनाओं से शुरुआत करते हैं, न कि बाधाओं से। इतिहास ने बार-बार दिखाया है कि उद्यमशीलता की भावना वाले लोगों ने ही व्यापक अवसरों का लाभ उठाया था। मैं अपने सभी युवा नवाचारकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों को अपनी रचनात्मकता प्रदर्शित करने और यूथ को:लैब के माध्यम से अपने समाधानों को विकसित करने के इस अद्वितीय अवसर में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।”
श्री अमित कुमार, प्रमुख, समावेशी विकास, यूएनडीपी इंडिया ने यह कहा, “वास्तव में, आज के युवा, विशेष रूप से जलवायु संबंधी गतिविधियों में, परिवर्तन ला रहे हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन यहां मौजूद है और समय के साथ इसके प्रभाव ज्यादा विपरीत और तेज होने का अनुमान किया गया है। हमने देखा है कि कैसे युवा अब निष्क्रिय या केवल विकास का लाभार्थी नहीं है, बल्कि उन्नति का नेतृत्व करने वाला है। वे मुखर, सहयोगी और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कि वे नवाचार करने वाले, नए परिवर्तनकारी समाधानों को लाने वाले हैं। यूथ को:लैब के माध्यम से, यूएनडीपी और एआईएम ने भारत में जलवायु संकट से निपटने के लिए काम करने वाले ऐसे ही युवा नवाचारकर्ताओं की पहचान करने, उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने और मदद करने के लिए हाथ मिलाया है।”
आने वाले आवेदनों में से, 40 सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीमों को विचार, व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता, स्थिरता और मापनीयता में नवाचार के आधार पर चुना जाएगा, जो क्लाइमेट कलेक्टिव और केरल स्टार्टअप मिशन के साथ साझेदारी में लागू तीन महीने के नेशनल स्प्रिंगबोर्ड प्रोग्राम में भाग लेंगे। इन टीमों को परामर्श, प्रशिक्षण और नेटवर्किंग संबंधी सहायता दी जाएगी। यह पहल एक हितधारकों के गठबंधन और राष्ट्रीय नवाचार चुनौती व संवाद के रूप में युवा स्टार्टअप्स की मदद करने के लिए जलवायु और युवा उद्यमिता पर प्रमुख साझेदारों को भी जोड़ेगी। रीजनल स्प्रिंगबोर्ड प्रोग्राम के साथ-साथ यूथ को:लैब रीजनल समिट 2022 में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए नेशनल इनोवेशन चैलेंज दो सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीमों का भी चुनाव करेगा।
कृपया 2021 के शिखर सम्मेलन और विजेता के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए https://www.youthcolab.org/2021-summit को देखें। हैशटैग #YouthColabIndia, #AimToInnovate, @NITIAayog, @UNDP_India और @YouthCoLab का इस्तेमाल करते हुए सोशल मीडिया पर ऑनलाइन चर्चा को फॉलो करें।
एआईएम
देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशन फॉर ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया (नीति) आयोग द्वारा शुरू की गई एक प्रमुख पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर में स्कूलों, विश्वविद्यालयों, शोध संस्थानों, एमएसएमई और उद्योगों के स्तरों पर विचारों को नवाचारों और प्रभावशाली समाधानों में बदलने के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करना है। कृपया अधिक जानकारी के लिए https://aim.gov.in/ देखें।
यूएनडीपी इंडिया
यूएनडीपी 170 देशों और क्षेत्रों में पृथ्वी की रक्षा करते हुए गरीबी उन्मूलन के लिए काम करता है। हम सशक्त नीतियों, कुशलताओं, साझेदारियों और संस्थानों के विकास में राष्ट्रों की मदद करते हैं ताकि वे अपनी प्रगति को बनाए रख सकें। यूएनडीपी ने 1951 से भारत में मानव विकास के लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में काम किया है, जिसमें प्रणालियों में सुधार से लेकर समावेशी विकास और सतत आजीविका, साथ ही साथ सतत ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और लचीलापन जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। यूएनडीपी के कार्यक्रम भारत की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ उत्प्रेरकीय बदलावों के वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण का एकीकरण जारी रखे हुए हैं। लगभग प्रत्येक राज्यों में 30 से अधिक परियोजनाओं के साथ, आज, यह सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पाने के लिए पारंपरिक मॉडल को अलग तरीके से विकास करने के लिए परिवर्तित करता है।
कृपया अधिक जानकारी के लिए https://www.in.undp.org/ देखें।