NITI Aayog
Inviting applications for Youth Co:Lab India 2021
Focus area for innovative solutions this year is ‘Climate Action and Accelerating Green Recovery’
Application deadline - 22 September 2021
15 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Youth Co:Lab India 2021 is inviting applications from young innovators and entrepreneurs between the age of 18 to 29 years in the focus areas of Circular Economy, Sustainable Transportation, Sustainable Tourism and Sustainable Food Tech. The deadline for the call for applications is 22 September 2021. More information on the applications, frequently asked questions, themes etc. can be found here.
Youth Co:Lab positions young people front and center in order to solve the region’s most pressing challenges. Co-created in 2017 by United Nations Development Programme and Citi Foundation, it aims to establish a common agenda for countries in the Asia-Pacific region to empower and invest in youth, so that they can accelerate the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through leadership, social innovation and entrepreneurship. It is being implemented in 25 countries and territories across Asia Pacific.
In India, Youth Co:Lab has been launched by UNDP, in collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog in 2019. Since then, three editions of Youth Co:Lab, including youth social innovation challenges, supporting enterprises, and youth focused dialogues have been jointly implemented.
Cognizant of the imminent climate crisis and its adverse effects, UNDP and Atal Innovation Mission have come together through Youth Co:Lab to call on young innovators with disruptive and scalable solutions to take up the mantle of driving climate action.
In his keynote address in a conversation on youth led-innovation for climate action, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, MD Atal Innovation Mission said “The climate crisis is the most important generational challenge in front of young people and thankfully, they are the most suited to solve this as they start with possibilities and not with constraints. History has shown time and again that large opportunities were harnessed by people with an entrepreneurial spirit. I invite all of our young innovators and entrepreneurs to participate in this incredible opportunity to unleash their creativity and build their solutions through the Youth Co:Lab.“
This was echoed by Mr. Amit Kumar, Head, Inclusive Growth, UNDP India, “Indeed, youth of today are driving change, particularly in climate action. Climate change is here and its impact is predicted to worsen and intensify over time. We have seen how young people are no longer passive or mere beneficiaires of development but are agents of progress. They are vocal, collaborative and most importantly innovative, creating new disruptive yet scalable solutions. Through Youth Co:Lab, UNDP and AIM have joined hands to identify, encourage and support such youth innovators working to combat the climate crisis in India.”
From the applications, the best 40 teams based on innovation in idea, business viability, sustainability and scalability will be selected to participate in the three-month National Springboard Programme, implemented in partnership with the Climate Collective and Kerala Startup Mission. The teams will be provided with mentorship, training and networking support. The initiative will also bring in key stakeholders on climate and youth entrepreneurship to support young startups in the form of a multi stakeholder alliance and the National Innovation Challenge and Dialogue. The National Innovation Challenge will select the best 2 teams to represent India at the Regional Springboard Programme as well as the Youth Co:Lab Regional Summit 2022.
Please refer to thehttps://www.youthcolab.org/2021-summit for more information on the 2021 summit and winner details. Follow the online conversation on social media by using the hashtags #YouthColabIndia, #AimToInnovate and by following @NITIAayog, @UNDP_India and @YouthCoLab.
AIM
Atal Innovation Mission is a flagship initiative set up by the National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. Its objective is to create a facilitating environment for the transformation of ideas into innovative and impactful solutions at schools, universities, research institutions, MSME and industry levels across the country. Please visit https://aim.gov.in/ for more information.
UNDP India
UNDP works across 170 countries and territories to eradicate poverty while protecting the planet. We help countries develop strong policies, skills, partnerships, and institutions so they can sustain their progress. UNDP has worked in India since 1951 in almost all areas of human development, from systems strengthening to inclusive growth and sustainable livelihoods, as well as sustainable energy, environment, and resilience. UNDP’s programmes continue to integrate a global vision for catalytic change with India’s national priorities. With over 30 projects on the ground in almost every state, today, it works to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals by transforming traditional models to do development differently.
Please visit https://www.in.undp.org/ for more information.

نیتی آیوگ
یوتھ کو : لیب انڈیا 2021 کے لئے درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں
رواں سال جدت طرازی سالیوشن کے لئے اہم توجہ ،ماحولیات سے متعلق سرگرمیاں اور سبز اصلاحات کو تیز کرنا ہے
درخواست جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 22 ستمبر 2021 ہے
15 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
یوتھ کو : لیب انڈیا 2021 مکمل معیشت پائیدار نقل وحمل ، پائیدار سیاحت اور پائیدار فوڈ تکنیک کے اہم شعبوں میں 18 سے 29 کی عمر کے جدت طرازوں اور کاروباریوں سے درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ درخواستیں بھیجنے کی آخری تاریخ 22 ستمبر 2021 ہے ۔ درخواستوں، اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات تھیں وغیرہ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات یہاں سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
خطے کی زیادہ دباؤ والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے یوتھ کو: لیب نوجوانوں کو پہلی صف اور مرکز میں رکھتا ہے۔ اسے اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام اور سٹی فاؤنڈیشن نے 2017 میں مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد ایشیاء بحر الکاہل خطے میں ممالک کے لئے نوجوانوں کو با اختیار بنانے اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک مشترکہ پروگرام طے کرنا، تاکہ وہ قیادت ، سماجی اختراع اور کاروباریت کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے نفاذ میں تیزی لا سکیں۔ اسے پورے ایشیاء پیسیفک کے 25 ممالک اور علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بھارت میں یوتھ کو؛ لیب کو یو این ڈی پی نے 2019 میں اٹل انوویشن مشن ، نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ مل کر شروع کیا ہے۔ تب سے مشترکہ طور پر یوتھ کو: لیب کی تین قسطیں نافذ کی جا چکی ہیں، جس میں نوجوانوں کی سماجی اختراع کے چیلنجوں، معاون انٹر پرائزز اور نوجوانوں پر مرکوز مکالمے شامل ہیں۔
ماحولیات کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں اختراع پر بات چیت کے اپنے اہم خطاب میں اٹل انوویشن مشن کے ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کہا کہ ماحولیات کا بحران نوجوان افراد کے سامنے بہت ہی اہم نسلی چیلنج ہے اور شکر ہے کہ وہ ان مسائل کے حل کے لئے زیادہ مناسب ہیں کیونکہ وہ امکانات سے شروع کرتے ہیں نہ کہ رکاوٹوں سے۔ تاریخ نے بار بار دکھا یا ہے کہ کاروباریت کے جذبے کے ساتھ لوگوں نے بڑے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھایا ۔ میں اپنے تمام نوجوان جدت طرازوں اور کاروباریوں کو اپنی جدت طرازی کا جوہر دکھانے اور یوتھ کو: لیب کے ذریعہ سالیوشن تیار کرنے کے لئے اس منفرد مواقع میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
مجموعی ترقی کے سربراہ جناب امت کمار ، یو این ڈی پی انڈیا نے کہا کہ یقینا آج کے نوجوان ، خاص طور پر ماحولیات سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں تبدیلیاں لا رہے ہیں۔ ماحولیات کی تبدیلی یہاں موجود ہیں اور اس کے اثرات وقت وقت پر زیادہ منفی اور تیز ہونے کا اندازہ لگا یا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح نوجوان غیر فعال یا محض ترقی کے مستفیدین نہیں ہیں بلکہ ترقی کی قیادت کرنے والے ہیں ۔ وہ اپنی بات کو بہتر انداز میں رکھنے والے، معاون اور زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ وہ جدت طرازکے ساتھ تبدیلیاں اور مؤثر حل تلاش کرنے والے ہیں۔ یوتھ کو: لیب ، یو این ڈی پی اور اے آئی ایم کے ذریعے بھارت میں ماحولیات کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے کام کر رہے ایسے نوجوان جدت طرازوں کی شناخت کرنے، حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور مدد کرنے کے لئے ہاتھ ملایا ہے۔
آنے والی درخواستوں سے 40 بہترین ٹیموں کو خیالات ، کاروباری وائبلٹی، پائیداریت اور اسکیلبلٹی میں اختراع کی بنیاد پر منتخب کیا جائے گا تاکہ انہیں تین مہینے کی قومی اسپرنگ بورڈ پروگرام میں شامل کیا جاسکے، جو کلائیمیٹ کلیکٹو اور کیرالہ اسٹارٹ اپ مشن کے ساتھ مل کر نفاذ عمل میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔ ان ٹیموں کو سرپرستی، تربیت اور نیٹ ورکنگ سے متعلق مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس پہل سے اسٹیک ہولڈر کے اتحاد اور قومی انوویشن چیلنج اور ڈائیلاگ کے طور پر نوجوان اسٹارٹ اپ کی حمایت کے لئے ماحولیات اور نوجوان کاروباریوں کو اہم شراکت داروں سے جوڑے گی۔ قومی انوویشن چیلنج دو اہم ٹیموں کا انتخاب کرے گی، جو یوتھ کو لیب علاقائی سمت 2022 کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی اسپرنگ بورڈ پروگرام میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔
2021 سمٹ اور فاتحین تفصیلات سے متعلق مزید معلومات کے لئے برائے مہربانی : https://www.youthcolab.org/2021-summit یہاں کلک کریں۔ ہیش ٹیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے # یوتھ کا لیب انڈیا، # ایم ٹو انوویٹو اور @NITIAayog, @UNDP_India اور @YouthCoLab کو فالو کرتے ہوئے سوشل میڈیا پر آن لائن بات چیت کو فالو کریں۔
اے آئی ایم
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا (نیتی ) آیوگ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ اٹل انوویشن مشن ایک اہم پہل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے اسکولوں، یونیورسٹیوں، تحقیقی اداروں، ایم ایس ایم ای اور صنعتی سطحوں میں آئیڈیاز کو جدت طرازی اور مؤثر حل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ماحول مہیا کرانا ہے۔مزید معلومات کے لئے برائے مہربانی : https://aim.gov.in/ کلک کریں۔
یو این ڈی پی انڈیا
یو این ڈی پی 170 ممالک اور علاقوں میں غریبی کے خاتمے اور سیارے کی حفاظت کے لئے کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ مضبوط پالیسی ، ہنر مندی، شراکت داری اور اداروں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے ممالک کی مدد کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی ترقی کو فروغ دے سکیں۔ یو این ڈی پی انسانی ترقی کے تقریبا تمام شعبوں میں 1951 سے بھارت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ نظام کی مضبوطی سے لے کر مجموعی ترقی اور پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار توانائی ، ماحول اور لچیلے پن کے لئے بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ یو این ڈی پی کا پروگرام بھارت کی قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ کیٹا لیٹک کی تبدیلی کے لئے عالمی وژن کو مربوط کرنے کے لئے جاری ہے۔ تقریبا 30 پروجیکٹ ہر ریاست میں زمین پر کام کر رہے ہیں ، جس کا مقصد الگ الگ ترقیات کے لئے روایتی ماڈل کی تبدیلی کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کا حصول ہے۔
براہ مہربانی مزید معلومات کے لئے : https://www.in.undp.org/ یہاں دیکھیں۔