Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government Approves PLI Scheme for Drones and Drone Components
15 SEP 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step towards realising our collective vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Central Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for dronesand drone components.
Drones offer tremendous benefits to almost all sectors of the economy. These includeagriculture, mining, infrastructure, surveillance, emergency response, transportation, geo-spatial mapping, defence, and law enforcement to name a few. Drones can be significant creators of employment and economic growth due to their reach, versatility, and ease of use, especially in India’s remote and inaccessible areas.
Given its traditional strengths in innovation, information technology, frugal engineering and its huge domestic demand, India has the potential of becoming a global drone hub by 2030.
The PLI scheme comes as a follow-through of the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 released by the Central Government on 25 August 2021. The PLI scheme and new drone rules are intended to catalyse super-normal growth in the upcoming drone sector.
Thanks to the new rules and the incentive scheme, the drones and drone components manufacturing industry may see an investment of over INR 5,000 crore over the next three years. The annual sales turnover of the drone manufacturing industry may grow from INR 60 crore in 2020-21 fold to over INR 900 crore in FY 2023-24. The drone manufacturing industry is expected to generate over 10,000 direct jobs over the next three years.
The drone services industry (operations, logistics, data processing, traffic management etc.) is far bigger in scale. It is expected to grow to over INR 30,000 crore in next three years. The drone services industry is expected to generate over five lakh jobs in three years.
TOP 15 FEATURES OF THE PLI SCHEME FOR DRONES
1. The total amount allocated for the PLI scheme for drones and drone components is INR 120 crore spread over three financial years. This amount is nearly double the combined turnover of all domestic drone manufacturers in FY 2020-21.
2. The incentive for a manufacturer of drones and drone components shall be as high as 20% of the value addition made by her.
3. The value addition shall be calculated as the annual sales revenue from drones and drone components (net of GST) minus the purchase cost (net of GST) of drone and drone components.
4. The Government, has agreed to keep the PLI rate constant at 20% for all three years, an exceptional treatment given only to the drone industry. In PLI schemes for other sectors, the PLI rate reduces every year.
5. The proposed tenure of the PLI scheme is three years starting in FY 2021-22. The PLI scheme will be extended or redrafted after studying its impact in consultation with the industry.
6. The Government has agreed to fix the minimum value addition norm at 40% of net salesfor drones and drone components instead of 50%, another exceptional treatment given to the drone industry. This will allow widening the number of beneficiaries.
7. The PLI scheme covers a wide variety of drone components:
1. Airframe, propulsion systems(engine and electric), power systems, batteries and associated components, launch and recovery systems;
2. Inertial Measurement Unit, Inertial Navigation System, flight control module, ground control station and associated components;
3. Communications systems (radio frequency, transponders, satellite-based etc.)
4. Cameras, sensors, spraying systems and related payload etc.;
5. 'Detect and Avoid’ system, emergency recovery system, trackers etc. and other components critical for safety and security.
8. The list of eligible components may be expanded by the Government from time to time, as the drone technology evolves.
9. The Government has agreed to widen the coverage of the incentive scheme to include developers of drone-related IT products also.
10. The Government has kept the eligibility norm for MSME and startups in terms of annual sales turnover at a nominal level - INR 2 cr (for drones) and INR 50 lakhs (for drone components). This will allow widening the number of beneficiaries.
11. Eligibility norm for non-MSME companies in terms of annual sales turnover has been kept at INR 4 crore (for drones) and INR 1 crore (for drone components).
12. The incentive payable to a manufacturer of drones and drone components shall be simply one-fifth of her value addition as illustrated below for a sample year (say, FY 2021-22):
Illustration: PLI calculation for a manufacturer (for sample year FY 2021-22)
Claim year
Sales - Net of GST (INR cr)
Purchase - Net of GST (INR cr)
Value addition (INR cr)
PLI
rate (%)
PLI due (INR cr)
FY 2021-22
100
60
100–60 = 40
20%
40 x 20% = 8
1. PLI for a manufacturer shall be capped at 25% of total annual outlay. This will allow widening the number of beneficiaries.
2. In case a manufacturer fails to meet the threshold for the eligible value addition for a particular financial year, she will be allowed to claim the lost incentive in the subsequent year if she makes up the shortfall in the subsequent year.
3. The estimated payout schedule is as shown below:
Estimated payout schedule of PLI for drones and drone components
Claim year
Sales - Net of GST (INR cr)
Purchase - Net of GST (INR cr)
Eligible value addition (INR cr)
PLI rate for value addition (%)
Applicable PLI (INR cr)
Disburse-ment year
FY 21-22
200
120
80
20%
16
FY 22-23
FY 22-23
400
240
160
20%
32
FY 23-24
FY 23-24
900
540
360
20%
72
FY 24-25
TOTAL
1500
900
600
20%
120
TOP 15 FEATURES OF DRONE RULES, 2021 (NOTIFIED ON 25 AUG 2021)
1. Based on a premise of trust and non-intrusive monitoring.
2. Several permissions and approvals abolished. Number of forms reduced from 25 to 5. Types of fee reduced from 72 to 4.
3. Digital sky platform being developed as a user-friendly online single-window system.
4. Interactive drone airspace map with green, yellow and red zones shall be displayed by 24 Sep 2021.
5. No permission required for operating drones in green zones.
6. Yellow zone, where ATC permission is required, has been reduced from 45 km to 12 km from the airport perimeter.
7. No remote pilot licence required for micro drones (for non-commercial use) and all nano drones.
8. No security clearance required before issuance of any registration or licence.
9. Coverage of drones under drone rules, 2021 increased from 300 kg to 500 kg. This will cover drone taxis also.
10. No restriction on foreign ownership in Indian drone companies.
11. No requirement of import clearance from DGCA.
12. Remote pilot licence to be issued by DGCA within 15 days of pilot receiving the remote pilot certificate from an authorised drone school.
13. Maximum penalty for violations reduced to INR 1 lakh. Was several lakhs earlier.
14. Drone corridors will be developed for cargo deliveries.
15. Drone promotion council to be set up by government with participation from academia, startups and other stakeholders.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ड्रोन और ड्रोन कंपोनेंट्स के लिए उत्पादन से सम्बद्ध-पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी
15 SEP 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के हमारे सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने ड्रोन और ड्रोन कंपोनेंट्स के लिए उत्पादन से सम्बद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
अर्थव्यवस्था के लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में ड्रोन जबरदस्त लाभ प्रदान करते हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं- कृषि, खनन, बुनियादी ढांचा, निगरानी, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया, परिवहन, भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण, रक्षा और कानून प्रवर्तन। ड्रोन अपनी पहुंच, बहुमुखी प्रतिभा और उपयोग में आसानी के कारण विशेष रूप से भारत के दूरस्थ और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में रोजगार और आर्थिक विकास के महत्वपूर्ण निर्माता हो सकते हैं।
नवाचार, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, किफायती अभियांत्रिकी और इसकी विशाल घरेलू मांग में अपनी पारंपरिक ताकत को देखते हुए, भारत में 2030 तक वैश्विक ड्रोन केंद्र बनने की क्षमता है।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 25 अगस्त 2021 को जारी उदारीकृत ड्रोन नियम, 2021 के अनुवर्ती के रूप में पीएलआई योजना आई है। पीएलआई योजना और नए ड्रोन नियमों का उद्देश्य आगामी ड्रोन क्षेत्र में सुपर-सामान्य विकास को प्रेरित करना है।
नए नियमों और प्रोत्साहन योजना के लिए धन्यवाद, जिसके कारण ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के निर्माण उद्योग में अगले तीन वर्षों में 5,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश हो सकता है। ड्रोन निर्माण उद्योग का वार्षिक बिक्री कारोबार 2020-21 में 60 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो सकता है। ड्रोन निर्माण उद्योग से अगले तीन वर्षों में 10,000 से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
ड्रोन सेवा उद्योग (संचालन, रसद, डेटा प्रसंस्करण, यातायात प्रबंधन आदि) बहुत बड़े पैमाने पर मौजूद है। अगले तीन वर्षों में इसके बढ़कर 30,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है। ड्रोन सेवा उद्योग से तीन वर्षों में पांच लाख से अधिक रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
ड्रोन के लिए पीएलआई योजना की शीर्ष 15 विशेषताएं
1. ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के लिए आवंटित कुल राशि 120 करोड़ रुपये है जो अगले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के लिए घोषित हुई है। यह राशि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में सभी घरेलू ड्रोन निर्माताओं के संयुक्त कारोबार का लगभग दोगुनी है।
2. ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के विनिर्माता के लिए प्रोत्साहन उसके द्वारा किए गए मूल्यवर्धन के 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक होगा।
3. मूल्य वृद्धि की गणना ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों से वार्षिक बिक्री राजस्व (कुल जीएसटी) घटाकर ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों की खरीद लागत (कुल जीएसटी) के रूप में की जाएगी।
4. सरकार, सभी तीन वर्षों के लिए पीएलआई दर को 20 प्रतिशत पर स्थिर रखने के लिए सहमत हो गई है, केवल ड्रोन उद्योग के लिए एक असाधारण सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। अन्य क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजनाओं में, पीएलआई दर हर साल कम हो जाती है।
5. पीएलआई योजना का प्रस्तावित कार्यकाल वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में शुरू हो कर अगले तीन साल तक का है। उद्योग के परामर्श से इसके प्रभाव का अध्ययन करने के बाद पीएलआई योजना को बढ़ाया या फिर से तैयार किया जाएगा।
6. सरकार ड्रोन उद्योग को दी गई एक और असाधारण सुविधा, 50 प्रतिशत के बजाय ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के लिए शुद्ध बिक्री के 40 प्रतिशत पर न्यूनतम मूल्य वृद्धि मानदंड तय करने पर सहमत हुई है। इससे लाभार्थियों की संख्या में इजाफा होगा।
7. पीएलआई योजना में ड्रोन घटकों की एक विस्तृत विविधता शामिल है:
1. एयरफ्रेम, प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम (इंजन और इलेक्ट्रिक), पावर सिस्टम, बैटरी और संबंधित घटक, लॉन्च और रिकवरी सिस्टम;
2. जड़त्वीय मापन इकाई, जड़त्वीय नेविगेशन प्रणाली, उड़ान नियंत्रण मॉड्यूल, भूमि नियंत्रण स्टेशन और संबंधित घटक;
3. संचार प्रणाली (रेडियो आवृत्ति, ट्रांसपोंडर, उपग्रह आधारित आदि)
4. कैमरा, सेंसर, छिड़काव प्रणाली और संबंधित पेलोड आदि;
5. 'डिटेक्ट एंड अवॉइड' सिस्टम, इमरजेंसी रिकवरी सिस्टम, ट्रैकर्स आदि और सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अन्य घटक।
8. सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर पात्र घटकों की सूची का विस्तार किया जा सकता है, क्योंकि ड्रोन तकनीक विकसित होती रहती है।
9. सरकार ने ड्रोन से संबंधित आईटी उत्पादों के डेवलपर्स को भी शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना के कवरेज को व्यापक बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।
10. सरकार ने वार्षिक बिक्री कारोबार के संदर्भ में एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए पात्रता मानदंड को नाममात्र के स्तर पर रखा है - 2 करोड़ रुपये (ड्रोन के लिए) और 50 लाख रुपये (ड्रोन घटकों के लिए)। इससे लाभार्थियों की संख्या में इजाफा होगा।
11. वार्षिक बिक्री कारोबार के मामले में गैर-एमएसएमई कंपनियों के लिए पात्रता मानदंड 4 करोड़ रुपये (ड्रोन के लिए) और 1 करोड़ रुपये (ड्रोन घटकों के लिए) रखा गया है।
12. ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के निर्माता को देय प्रोत्साहन उसकी मूल्य वृद्धि का केवल पांचवां हिस्सा होगा जैसा कि एक नमूना वर्ष के लिए नीचे दिखाया गया है (जैसे, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22):
उदाहरण: एक विनिर्माता के लिए पीएलआई गणना (नमूना वर्ष वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए)
दावा वर्ष
बिक्री - कुल जीएसटी (रुपये करोड़ में)
खरीद - कुल जीएसटी (रुपये करोड़ में)
मूल्य वृद्धि(रुपये करोड़ में)
पीएलआई दर (प्रतिशत)
पीएलआई शेष (रुपये करोड़ में)
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22
100
60
100–60 = 40
20%
40 x 20% = 8
1. एक विनिर्माता के लिए पीएलआई कुल वार्षिक परिव्यय के 25 प्रतिशत तक सीमित होगा। इससे लाभार्थियों की संख्या में इजाफा होगा।
2. यदि कोई विनिर्माता किसी विशेष वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए योग्य मूल्य वृद्धि के लिए सीमा को पूरा करने में विफल रहता है, तो उसे बाद के वर्ष में खोए हुए प्रोत्साहन का दावा करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी यदि वह बाद के वर्ष में कमी को पूरा करता है।
3. अनुमानित भुगतान कार्यक्रम नीचे दिखाया गया है:
ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के लिए पीएलआई का अनुमानित भुगतान कार्यक्रम
दावा वर्ष
बिक्री- कुल जीएसटी (रुपये करोड़ में)
खरीद- कुल जीएसटी (रुपये करोड़ में)
पात्र मूल्य वृद्धि (रुपये करोड़ में)
मूल्य वृद्दि के लिए पीएलआई दर (प्रतिशत)
लागू पीएलआई (रुपये करोड़ में)
संवितरण वर्ष
वित्त वर्ष 21-22
200
120
80
20 प्रतिशत
16
वित्त वर्ष 22-23
वित्त वर्ष 22-23
400
240
160
20 प्रतिशत
32
वित्त वर्ष 23-24
वित्त वर्ष 23-24
900
540
360
20 प्रतिशत
72
वित्त वर्ष 24-25
कुल योग
1500
900
600
20 प्रतिशत
120
ड्रोन नियम, 2021 की शीर्ष 15 विशेषताएं (25 अगस्त 2021 को अधिसूचित)
1. विश्वास और गैर-घुसपैठ निगरानी के आधार पर।
2. कई अनुमतियाँ और स्वीकृतियाँ समाप्त कर दी गईं। फार्मों की संख्या 25 से घटाकर 5 की गई है। शुल्क के प्रकार 72 से घटाकर 4 किए गए हैं।
3. डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म को उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल ऑनलाइन एकल-खिड़की प्रणाली के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है।
4. हरे, पीले और लाल क्षेत्रों के साथ इंटरएक्टिव ड्रोन हवाई क्षेत्र का नक्शा 24 सितंबर 2021 तक प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
5. ग्रीन जोन में ड्रोन के संचालन के लिए किसी अनुमति की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
6. येलो ज़ोन, जहाँ एटीसी की अनुमति आवश्यक है, को हवाई अड्डे की परिधि से 45 किलोमीटर से घटाकर 12 किलोमीटर कर दिया गया है।
7. माइक्रो ड्रोन (गैर-व्यावसायिक उपयोग के लिए) और सभी नैनो ड्रोन के लिए रिमोट पायलट लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
8. किसी भी पंजीकरण या लाइसेंस को जारी करने से पहले किसी सुरक्षा मंजूरी की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
9. ड्रोन नियम, 2021 के तहत ड्रोन का कवरेज 300 किलोग्राम से बढ़ाकर 500 किलोग्राम किया गया। इसमें ड्रोन टैक्सियां भी शामिल होंगी।
10. भारतीय ड्रोन कंपनियों में विदेशी स्वामित्व पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं।
11. डीजीसीए से आयात मंजूरी की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है।
12. एक अधिकृत ड्रोन स्कूल से रिमोट पायलट सर्टिफिकेट प्राप्त करने के 15 दिनों के भीतर डीजीसीए द्वारा रिमोट पायलट लाइसेंस जारी किया जाएगा।
13. उल्लंघन के लिए अधिकतम जुर्माना घटाकर 1 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया। इससे पहले यह जुर्माना कई लाख रुपये था।
14. कार्गो डिलीवरी के लिए ड्रोन कॉरिडोर विकसित किए जाएंगे।
15. शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्टअप्स और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ सरकार द्वारा ड्रोन प्रोत्साहन परिषद की स्थापना की जाएगी।