Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL PLACEMENT AGENCY AND FLIPKART SIGN MOU TO FIND OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE RESETTLEMENT OF NAVY VETERANS
15 SEP 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Placement Agency (INPA) and Flipkart today signed an MoU, through which the two entities will explore opportunities for the recruitment naval of veterans at the Flipkart Group. Vice Admiral Suraj Berry, Controller of Personnel Services, Indian Navy and Mr Rajneesh Kumar, Senior Vice President, Flipkart signed the MoU. Senior Officers from Indian Navy and Flipkart were also present on the occasion.
Through the MoU, INPA will identify a pool of Ex-Servicemen candidates for relevant roles as per recruitment standards of Flipkart. The company will, in turn, enable these individuals transition to the corporate sector through in-house assimilation and training programs.
Flipkart is undertaking this program under its ‘Diversity and Inclusion Charter’ under the aegis of ‘FlipMarch’ that aims to offer Ex-Servicemen opportunities in line with their qualifications, experience, and attributes acquired during their service period.
“As a country we are indebted to the valour and contribution of the armed forces to our country. Through our Flip March program, Flipkart aims to create a bridge to facilitate Ex-Servicemen to find opportunities in the corporate world, enriching our talent pool, while also finding continued employment that leverages their skill set. We are proud to be associated with INPA’s efforts and mutually grow our programs further,” said, Rajneesh Kumar, Senior Vice President, Flipkart.
“The INPA is committed to facilitating Ex-Servicemen, our veterans, find employment opportunities after their service to our Nation and it is our endeavour to work with the corporate sector to identify and develop programs that enables this cause. We look forward to working with Flipkart on this initiative,” said, Vice Admiral Suraj Berry, Controller of Personnel Services.
U9G9.JPG)
GGEG.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی پلیسمنٹ ایجنسی اور فلپ کارٹ نے نیوی کے سابق فوجیوں کی دوبارہ ملازمت کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے
15 SEP 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین نیول پلیسمنٹ ایجنسی (آئی این پی اے) اور فلپ کارٹ نے آج ایک ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس کے ذریعے دونوں ادارے فلپ کارٹ گروپ میں بحریہ کے سابق فوجیوں کی بھرتی کے مواقع تلاش کریں گے۔ ایم او یو پر نائب امیر بحریہ سورج بیری، کنٹرولر آف پرسنل سروسز، انڈین نیوی اور جناب رجنیش کمار، سینیر نائب صدر، فلپ کارٹ نے دستخط کیے۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستانی بحریہ اور فلپ کارٹ کے اعلیٰ عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
معاہدے کے ذریعے، آئی این پی اے فلپ کارٹ کے بھرتی کے معیار کے مطابق متعلقہ عہدوں کے لیے سابق فوجی امیدواروں کے ایک پول کی نشاندہی کرے گا۔ کمپنی، بدلے میں، ان افراد کو اندرون ملک انڈکشن اور ٹریننگ پروگراموں کے ذریعے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں منتقل ہونے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
فلپ کارٹ اس پروگرام کو ’فلپ مارچ‘ کے زیر اہتمام اپنے ’تنوع اور شمولیت چارٹر‘ کے تحت چلا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد سابق فوجیوں کو ان کی خدمات کے دوران حاصل کردہ قابلیت، تجربے اور خصوصیات کے مطابق مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
فلپ کارٹ کے سینیئر نائب صدر رجنیش کمار نے کہا، ”بحیثیت قوم ہم اپنے ملک کی مسلح افواج کی بہادری اور شراکت کے مقروض ہیں۔ ہمارے فلپ مارچ پروگرام کے ذریعے، فلپ کارٹ کا مقصد سابق فوجیوں کے لیے کارپوریٹ دنیا میں مواقع تلاش کرنے، ہمارے ٹیلنٹ پول کو تقویت دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی مہارتوں کو بروئے کار لانے والے مسلسل روزگار کے حصول کے لیے ایک پول بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ہم آئی این پی اے کی کوششوں سے وابستہ ہیں اور باہمی طور پر اپنے پروگراموں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
پرسنل سروسز کے کنٹرولر نائب امیر بحریہ سورج بیری نے کہا، ”آئی این پی اے سابق فوجیوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے، ملک کے لیے ان کی خدمات کے بعد ملازمت کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہے اور ہماری کوشش ہے کہ کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ مل کر ان پروگراموں کی نشاندہی اور ترقی کی جائے جو اس مقصد کو فعال بناتے ہیں۔ ہم اس اقدام پر فلپ کارٹ کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔“
GGEG.JPG)