Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF GEN MM NARAVANE VISITS MUMBAI
13 SEP 2021 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
• Army Chief on a two day visit to Mumbai
• Army Chief visits Western Naval Command and stealth frigate INS Teg
• Army Chief calls on the Governor of Maharashtra, discusses issues of welfare of veterans
• Army Chief meets reps of major business houses for manufacture & supply of state of the art equipment to Army as part of 'Make in India' initiative
General MM Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC Chief of the Army Staff arrived on a two day visit to Mumbai on 12 Sep. He was accompanied by Mrs Veena Naravane, President, Army Wives Welfare Association. They were received at Mumbai by Lt Gen SK Prashar, AVSM, VSM, GOC Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa Area and Mrs Mamta Prashar, Zonal President, Army Wives Welfare Association.
The Army Chief visited Western Naval Command on 13 Sep wherein he reviewed a ceremonial guard of honour and interacted with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. They discussed operational and administrative issues including Jointmanship between the two services. The General also visited the stealth Guided Missile Frigate INS Teg, affiliated to the Sikh Light Infantry Regiment. He was briefed about the capabilities of the warship.
The Army Chief subsequently called on Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, the Honourable Governor of Maharashtra and discussed issues related to the welfare and resettlement of Veterans in Maharashtra.
Taking the ‘Make in India’ initiatives forward, he also interacted with representatives of major business houses involved in the defence sector for manufacture and supply of state of the art equipment for Defence forces.

وزارت دفاع
بری فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نروانے کا دورۂ ممبئی
13 SEP 2021 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
فوجی سربراہ ممبئی کے دوروزہ دورے پر
• فوجی سربراہ نے مغربی بحریہ کمان اور جنگی بحری جہاز آئی این ایس تیج کا دورہ کیا
• فوجی سربراہ مہاراشٹر کے گورنر سے ملاقات کرنے گئے ۔ انہوں نے سابقہ فوجیوں کی بہبودکے معاملے پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔
• فوجی سربراہ نے ان بڑی کاروباری کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں سے ملاقات کی ، جو ‘ میک ان انڈیا ’ کے اقدام کے حصے کے طورپر فوج کو جدید ترین آلات کی تیاری اور فراہمی کرتی ہیں۔
بری فوج کے سربراہ ، جنرل ایم ایم نروانے، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی ، 12ستمبر کو دوروہ دورے پر ممبئی پہنچے ۔ ان کے ہمراہ فوجیوں کی بیویو ں کی بہبودکی ایسوسی ایشن کی صدر محترمہ وینا نروانے تھیں۔ مہاراشٹر ، گجرات اور گوا علاقے کے جی او سی، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایس کے پراشر ،اے وی ایس ایم ،وی ایس ایم اور فوجیوں کی بیویو ں کی بہبود کی ایسوسی ایشن کی علاقائی صدر محترمہ ممتا پراشر نے ممبئی میں ان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
فوجی سربراہ نے 13ستمبر کو مغربی بحریہ کمان کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے تقریباتی گارڈ آف آنر کا جائزہ لیا نیز مغربی بحریہ کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار ، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم کےساتھ بات چیت کی ۔انہوں نے دونوں افواج کے درمیان انفرادی تال میل سمیت آپریشن جاتی اور انتظامی معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔جنرل نے ،گائڈڈ میزائل بحری جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس تیج کا بھی دورہ کیا ، جو کہ سکھ لائٹ انفینٹری ریجمنٹ سے منسلک ہے۔ انہیں اس جنگی جہاز کی جنگجویانہ صلاحیت اور خصوصیات سے آگاہی کرائی گئی۔
اس کے بعد فوجی سربراہ مہاراشٹر کے معز ز گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری سے ملاقات کرنے گئے اور ان کےساتھ مہاراشٹر میں سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود اور ان کی بازآبادکاری سے متعلق معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
‘میک ان انڈیا’ اقدام کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے انہوں نے ان بڑی کاروباری کمپنیوں کے نمائندگان کے ساتھ بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ،جو دفاعی شعبے میں مسلح افواج کے لئے جدید ترین آلات کی تیاری اور ان کی فراہمی میں ملوث ہیں۔