Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and US launch the Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)
US praises India’s Climate Actions led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
CAFMD will help to demonstrate how the world can align swift climate action with inclusive and resilient economic development: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India and US are in a position to lead the world in tackling Climate Change: Mr. John Kerry
13 SEP 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States of America (USA) today launched the “Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)”. The CAFMD is one of the two tracks of the India-U.S. Climate and Clean Energy Agenda 2030 partnership launched at the Leaders' Summit on Climate in April 2021, by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and US President Mr. Joseph Biden.
The dialogue was formally launched by Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Shri Bhupender Yadav and Mr. John Kerry, U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate (SPEC), at an event held in New Delhi.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Yadav said that the dialogue will not only strengthen India-US bilateral cooperation on climate and environment but will also help to demonstrate how the world can align swift climate action with inclusive and resilient economic development, taking into account national circumstances and sustainable development priorities.
“India and the United States are natural partners with shared values and our agenda encompasses all major pillars of our strategic priorities - including defence, security, energy, technology, education and healthcare,” said the Environment Ministeremphasizing on the deep ties shared by the two mature and vibrant democracies.
Speaking at the launch of Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD), Mr. Kerry applauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for setting an ambitious target of achieving 450GW renewable energy by 2030 and congratulated India for already achieving 100 GW.
The US Climate envoy lauded India’s leadership role in demonstrating how economic development andclean energy can go hand in hand and stated that urgent Global Climate Action is the need of the hour.He stressed that India and US are working towards speedier deployment of clean energy.
The launch was preceded by a bilateral meet where both sides discussed at length a wide range of climate issues relating to COP26, Climate Ambition, Climate Finance, Global Climate Initiatives including International Solar Alliance (ISA), Agriculture Innovation Mission for Climate (AIM4C).

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் நிதி திரட்டல் பேச்சுவார்த்தையை இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் தொடங்கின
13 SEP 2021 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் நிதி திரட்டல் பேச்சுவார்த்தையை (CAFMD) இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் இன்று தொடங்கின. கடந்த ஏப்ரல் மாதம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் அமெரிக்க அதிபர் ஜோ பைடன் இடையே நடந்த பருவநிலை குறித்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பருவநிலை மற்றும் சுத்தமான எரிசக்தி கொள்கையில் கூட்டாக செயல்படும் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அதன் ஒரு பிரிவாக பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் நிதி திரட்டல் பேச்சுவார்த்தை தொடங்கியது.
இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனத்துறை மற்றும் பருவநிலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு புபேந்தர் யாதவ், பருவநிலைக்கான அமெரிக்க அதிபரின் சிறப்பு தூதர் திரு. ஜான் கெர்ரி ஆகியோரால் தில்லியில் நடந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் முறைப்படி தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு புபேந்தர் யாதவ், ‘‘இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை, பருவநிலை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலில்இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா இடையிலான இருதரப்பு கூட்டுறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டும் அல்லாமல், பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைக்கு உலகம் எப்படி விரைவாக மாற முடியும் என்பதை நிரூபிக்க முடியும்.
இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் இயற்கையான நட்பு நாடுகள். நமது கொள்கை பாதுகாப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பம், கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் உட்பட, நமது யுக்தி முன்னுரிமைகளின் அனைத்து முக்கிய தூண்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியது.’’ என்றார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ஜான் கெர்ரி, 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 450 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி செய்ய இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை பாராட்டினார். இதில் 100 ஜிகாவாட் இலக்கை ஏற்கனவே அடைந்ததற்கு இந்தியாவுக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754590