Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
UNION MINISTER MS.SHOBHA KARANDLAJE REVIEWSIMPLEMENATION OF CENTRAL SCHEMES IN AGRICULTURE IN THE STATE of TELANGANA
EMPASIZES THE NEED TO PROMOTE AGRI EXPORTS TO DOUBLETHE INCOME OF FARMERS; INTERACTS WITH FARMERS AT CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE ATJEEDIMETLA
13 SEP 2021 5:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ms. Shobha Karandlaje emphasized the need to promote agriculture exports which could facilitate doubling of farmers income within a reasonable timeframe. She stated that the Central Government would work closely with the State Government to propel India as a major exporter of agriculture products.
Speaking at a meeting with senior agriculture officials of the Central and State Governments at BRKR Bhavan today in the city, the Minster emphasized the need to have a dedicated cell to monitor agriculture exports which would coordinate with the Centre, State government, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and the farmers to ensure that the farmers get value addition to their produce. Complementing the State Government for taking up ambitious programme of growing oil palm in 20 lakh acres in the state, she said that it would help save the country lots of foreign exchange. Ms. Karandlaje informed that efforts are on by the Central Government to set up industries that can process oil seeds which would make oil seed cultivation profitable.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Famers Welfare Ms. Shobha Karandlaje,review meeting with State officials regarding the implementation of Central Schemes in Agriculture in the Telangana State, Hyderabad today.Telangana State Minister for Agriculture, Cooperation and Marketing Shri S Niranjan Reddy , Chief Secretary of Telangana Sri Somesh Kumar , other officals are also seen
Telangana State Minister for Agriculture, Cooperation and Marketing Shri S Niranjan Reddy briefed the Union Minister about the various initiatives of the State Government which had resulted in 38 per cent increase in crop area and 68 per cent increase in crop production during the last seven years. Chief Secretary of Telangana Sri Somesh Kumar further briefed the about the innovative schemes being implemented in the state such as Rythu Bandhu, Rythu Bhima and Rythu Vedikas. Participating in the briefing, Secretary of State Agriculture Department Shri Raghunandan Rao said that irrigation, power, investment support and social security for farmers are the major drivers of growth of agriculture potential in the state. The Vice Chancellors of State Agriculture and Horticulture Universities and senior officers from ICAR, MANAGE, IIMR and State Cooperative Bank participated in the meeting.
Later during the day, the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ms. Shobha Karandlaje visited the Centre of Excellence (Vegetables and Flowers) at Jeedimetla, Hyderabad. She inaugurated urban farming on the terrace facility and underlined the importance of urban farming in today’s world and adopting new technologies. The Minister distributed appreciation certificates to the urban farmers of Hyderabad who had undergone training at the Telangana Horticulture Training Institute Hyderabad.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Famers Welfare Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, visited Centre of Excellence (Vegetables and Flowers), Jeedimetla, Hyderabad today.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Famers Welfare Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, visited Centre of Excellence (Vegetables and Flowers), Jeedimetla, Hyderabad today.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Famers Welfare Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, visited Centre of Excellence (Vegetables and Flowers), Jeedimetla, Hyderabad today.
She was accompanied by Smt. Shomita Biswas, Joint Secretary, Agriculture and Famers Welfare, Govt. of India, Shri. M. Raghunandan Rao, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Govt. of Telangana, Sri. L.Ventakat Ram Reddy, Director of Horticulture and Sericulture and other senior officers of the department of Horticulture and Sericulture during the visit.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा कारनदलाजे ने तेलंगाना में केंद्र की कृषि योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की
सुश्री कारनदलाजे ने किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिये कृषि निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने की जरूरत पर बल दिया; उन्होंने जीडीमेटला स्थित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र में किसानों से बातचीत की
13 SEP 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा कारनदलाजे ने कृषि निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने पर जोर दिया है, ताकि एक तर्कसंगत समय-सीमा के अंदर किसानों की आय दोगुनी हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी, ताकि भारत कृषि उत्पादों का मुख्य निर्यातक देश बने।
आज हैदराबाद के बरगुला रामा कृष्णन राव (बीआरकेआर) भवन में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के आला कृषि अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में सुश्री कारनदलाजे ने कृषि निर्यात की निगरानी करने के लिये एक समर्पित प्रकोष्ठ की जरूरत पर बल दिया, ताकि केंद्र, राज्य सरकार, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपेडा) और किसानों के बीच तालमेल हो। इससे किसानों को उनके उत्पादों की उचित कीमत सुनिश्चित होगी। राज्य में 20 लाख हेक्टेयर पर तेल के लिये ताड़ की पैदावार सम्बंधी महत्त्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत करने पर राज्य सरकार की सराहना करते हुये सुश्री कारनदालजे ने कहा कि इस कदम से विदेशी मुद्रा की बहुत बचत होगी। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार की तरफ से तेल निकालने वाले बीजों का प्रसंस्करण करने के लिये उद्योग लगाने के प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। केंद्र सरकार के इन प्रयासों से तिलहन की खेती फायदेमंद हो जायेगी।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा कारनदलाजे आज हैदराबाद में तेलंगाना राज्य में कृषि सम्बंधी केंद्रीय योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन पर राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा-बैठक में। तेलंगाना राज्य के कृषि, सहकारिता और विपणन मंत्री श्री एस. निरंजन रेड्डी, तेलंगाना के मुख्य सचिव श्री सोमेश कुमार और अन्य अधिकारियों को भी देखा जा सकता है।
तेलंगाना राज्य के कृषि, सहकारिता और विपरण मंत्री श्री निरंजन रेड्डी ने सुश्री कारनदालजे को राज्य सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों से अवगत कराया, जिनकी बदौलत पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान खेती के रकबे में 38 प्रतिशत और फसल की पैदावार में 68 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। तेलंगाना के मुख्य सचिव श्री सोमेश कुमार ने मंत्री महोदया को राज्य में चलने वाली नवाचार योजनाओं की जानकारी दी, जिनमें रायथू बंधु, रायथू भीम और रायथू वेदिका शामिल हैं। ब्रीफिंग में हिस्सा लेते हुये तेलंगाना के कृषि विभाग के सचिव श्री रघुनन्दन राव ने बताया कि किसानों के लिये सिंचाई, बिजली, निवेश और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रमुख प्रेरक तत्त्व हैं, जिनसे राज्य में कृषि क्षमता बढ़ी है। राज्य कृषि और औद्यानिकी विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति तथा भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद् (आईसीएआर), राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंध संस्थान (मैनेज), भारतीय कदन्न अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर) और राज्य सहकारी बैंकों के अधिकारियों ने भी बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। बैठक के बाद उसी दिन केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा कारनदलाजे ने हैदराबाद में जीडीमेटला स्थित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (शाक एवं पुष्प) का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने छतों पर की जाने वाली शहरी खेती का उद्घाटन किया और आज की दुनिया में शहरी खेती तथा नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया। मंत्री महोदया ने हैदराबाद के शहरी किसानों को प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्र वितरित किये, जिन्होंने हैदराबाद स्थित तेलंगाना हॉर्टीकल्चर ट्रेनिंग इंस्टीट्यूट से प्रशिक्षण लिया था।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा कारनदलाजे ने आज हैदराबाद में जीडीमेटला में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (शाक एवं पुष्प) का दौरा किया।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा कारनदलाजे ने आज हैदराबाद में जीडीमेटला में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (शाक एवं पुष्प) का दौरा किया।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा कारनदलाजे ने आज हैदराबाद में जीडीमेटला में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (शाक एवं पुष्प) का दौरा किया।
इस दौरे में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री के साथ मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती शोमिता बिस्वास, तेलंगाना सरकार के कृषि विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. रघुनन्दन राव, हॉर्टीकल्चर एंड सेरीकल्चर डिपार्टमेंट के निदेशक श्री एल. वेंकट राम रेड्डी तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।