Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda reviews implementation of Tribal Development programmes on the first day of his two day visit to Assam
Van Dhan can be a game changer for promoting Tribal Livelihoods: Sh.Arjun Munda
12 SEP 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
“Van Dhan can be a game changer for promoting Tribal Livelihoods and enterprises in Assam while Eklavya Vidyalayas will impart uniform and high quality education to tribal children”,Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs said at the State Guest House in Guwahati on 12th September, 2021.
Shri Munda was there to meet with Shri Himanta Biswa Sharma, the Chief Minister of Assam, while on a two-day visit to the state. The purpose of this extensive meeting with the Chief Minister was to review and understand the status of the implementation of tribal development programmes (MFP, VDSHGs and TRIFOOD projects) in the state. This meeting was also attended by Ministers, Principal Secretary of Government of Assam, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED, and other TRIFED officials.
During the meeting, the progress made by the State of Assam with respect to the programmes that have been put in place by the government for improving tribal lives such as the Minimum Support Price for Minor Forest Produce (MSP for MFP), Van Dhan Yojana, ESDP training for tribals were reviewed by Shri Arjun Munda. Earlier in August, the Chief Minister of Assam had met with the TRIFED team in New Delhi to chalk out plans for expanding tribal development in the state and defining the steps for the way forward. These future plans to take tribal development to the next level were also showcased and discussed during this meeting.
On his two day visit, Shri Munda is also accompanied by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and other senior officials of the Ministry and TRIFED. Post the meeting with the Chief Minister, the Minister attended the Voice of North East Janjatiya Leader Conference at Lakshmi Bai National Institute of Physical Education at the NE Regional Centre.
Located in North-eastern India, Assam has a substantial tribal population, with 3,308,570 forest dwellers who constitute 12.4% of the total population. The ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ has come as a beacon of change in the past two years in this state. Conceptualised and implemented by TRIFED in association with State Government Agencies across 21 states of the country, the scheme has emerged as a source of great relief for tribal gatherers injecting crores of rupees directly in the tribal economy. The State of Assam has utilized the MSP for MFP scheme wherein the total procurement utilizing the Govt. of India fund is of 58.56 MT which is worth Rs. 37.39 Lakhs. Under the Van Dhan Scheme total of 1,920 VD SHG have been sanctioned which are subsumed into 128 VDVK Clusters. This is directly benefiting 37,786 forest tribal gatherers. The total amount sanctioned for operationalization of these VDVKCs is Rs. 19.20 Crores.
The itinerary for the second day includes a meeting with Shri Jagdish Mukhi, , the Governor of Assam and a planned visit to a Van Dhan Workshop being conducted by IIE, where he will interact with the beneficiaries of the scheme.
Such a review, monitoring and implementation of the programmes at ground level is being planned for all states so that impact in generating income for the tribal people and empowering them be hastened.
The visits and the programmes are aimed to give effect to a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country and progress towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अपने दो दिवसीय असम के दौरे के पहले दिन जनजातीय विकास कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की
जनजातीय लोगों की आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने में वन धन योजना एक गेम चेंजर हो सकती हैः श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
12 SEP 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने 12 सितंबर, 2021 को गुवाहाटी में राज्य अतिथि गृह में कहा कि "वन धन योजना असम में जनजातीय लोगों की आजीविका और उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने में एक गेम चेंजर हो सकती है, वहीं एकलव्य विद्यालय जनजातीय बच्चों को अन्य समुदायों के बच्चों के समरूप तथा उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान करेंगे।"
श्री मुंडा ने राज्य के दो दिवसीय दौरे के दौरान असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा से भी मुलाकात की। मुख्यमंत्री के साथ इस लंबी बैठक का उद्देश्य राज्य में लघु वनोपज, वन धन स्वयं सहायता समूह और ट्राइफूड परियोजनाओं जैसे जनजातीय विकास कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा करना और उनके बारे में जानकारी हासिल करना था। इस बैठक में असम सरकार के कई मंत्री व प्रमुख सचिव, और ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण तथा अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
माननीय मंत्री द्वारा बैठक के दौरान, जनजातीय लोगों की जीवन में सुधार के लिए सरकार द्वारा चलाए जा रहे कार्यक्रमों जैसे लघु वनोपजों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य योजना, वन धन योजना, जनजातीय समुदाय के लिए ईएसडीपी प्रशिक्षण, आदि के संबंध में असम राज्य द्वारा की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। इससे पहले अगस्त में, असम के मुख्यमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में ट्राइफेड दल के साथ मुलाकात की थी ताकि राज्य में जनजातीय विकास के विस्तार की योजना बनाई जा सके और आगे क्या कदम उठाए जाएं, इस विषय पर चर्चा की जा सके। इस बैठक के दौरान जनजातीय विकास को अगले स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए भविष्य की योजनाओं को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया और उन पर चर्चा की गई।
श्री मुंडा के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर उनके साथ ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण और मंत्रालय तथा ट्राइफेड के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी थे। मुख्यमंत्री के साथ बैठक के बा
द, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नॉर्थ ईस्ट रीज़नल सेंटर के लक्ष्मी बाई नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फ़िज़िकल एडुकेशन में वॉइस ऑफ नॉर्थ ईस्ट जनजातीय लीडर कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लिया।
पूर्वोत्तर भारत के असम राज्य में जनजातीय समुदाय की आबादी 3,308,570 है, जो कुल आबादी का 12.4% है। पिछले दो वर्ष के दौरान, 'न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के माध्यम से लघु वनोपजों (एमएफपी) के विपणन के लिए तंत्र और लघु वनोपजों (एमएफपी) के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला का विकास' योजना इस राज्य में पिछले दो वर्षों में बदलाव का प्रतीक बनकर उभरी है। ट्राइफेड द्वारा संकल्पित और देश के 21 राज्यों में राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित, यह योजना जनजातीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सीधे करोड़ों रुपये से अधिक का अंतरण कर जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं के लिए बड़ी राहत के स्रोत के रूप में उभरी है। असम राज्य ने लघु वनोपजों की न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य योजना का भरपूर उपयोग किया है जिसमें भारत सरकार की निधियों का उपयोग कर 37.39 लाख रुपए मूल्य के कुल 58.56 मीट्रिक टन लघु वनोपजों की खरीद की गई है। वन धन योजना के तहत कुल 1,920 वन धन स्वयं सहायता समूह स्वीकृत किए गए हैं जिन्हें 128 वन धन विकास केंद्र समूहों में सम्मिलित किया गया है। जिससे 37,786 जनजातीय वनोपज संग्रहकर्ताओं को सीधा लाभ हो रहा है। इन वन धन विकास केंद्र समूहों के संचालन के लिए कुल 19.20 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है।
इस दौरे के दूसरे दिन के कार्यक्रम में असम के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीश मुखी के साथ एक बैठक और भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई) द्वारा आयोजित वन धन कार्यशाला का दौरा शामिल हैं, जहां वह योजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे।
जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यक्रमों की इस तरह की समीक्षा, निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन की योजना सभी राज्यों के लिए बनाई जा रही है ताकि जनजातीय लोगों के लिए आय सृजन और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई जा सके।
ट्राइफेड पूरे देश में जनजातीय समुदाय के जीवन और उनकी आजीविका के सम्पूर्ण परिवर्तन के लिए और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की दिशा में प्रगति करने के अपने मिशन में जी-जान के साथ लगा हुआ है।