Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Jayanti
11 SEP 2021 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid rich tributes to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“Mahatma Gandhi described him as someone who was absolutely against untouchability, unwavering in his commitment to India’s freedom and a firm believer in non-violence as well as constructive work. He was a thinker par excellence.
Tributes to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Jayanti.
Acharya Vinoba Bhave carried forward the noble Gandhian principles after India attained independence. His mass movements were aimed at ensuring a better quality of life for the poor and downtrodden. His emphasis on collective spirit will always continue to inspire generations.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आचार्य विनोबा भावे को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी
11 SEP 2021 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आचार्य विनोबा भावे की जयंती पर उन्हें भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट की एक श्रृंखला में कहा:
'महात्मा गांधी ने उन्हें एक ऐसे व्यक्ति के रूप में वर्णित किया है जो पूरी तरह से छुआछूत के खिलाफ थे, भारत की स्वतंत्रता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में अडिग थे और अहिंसा के साथ-साथ रचनात्मक कार्यों में दृढ़ विश्वास रखते थे। वह एक उत्कृष्ट विचारक थे।
आचार्य विनोबा भावे को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि।
आचार्य विनोबा भावे ने भारत की आजादी के बाद महान गांधीवादी सिद्दातों को आगे बढ़ाया। उनके जन आंदोलनों का उद्देश्य गरीबों और दलितों के लिए जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना था। सामूहिक भावना पर उनका जोर हमेशा पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।'