Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Jayanti
11 SEP 2021 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid rich tributes to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“Mahatma Gandhi described him as someone who was absolutely against untouchability, unwavering in his commitment to India’s freedom and a firm believer in non-violence as well as constructive work. He was a thinker par excellence.
Tributes to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Jayanti.
Acharya Vinoba Bhave carried forward the noble Gandhian principles after India attained independence. His mass movements were aimed at ensuring a better quality of life for the poor and downtrodden. His emphasis on collective spirit will always continue to inspire generations.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আচার্য বিনোদা ভাবেকে তাঁর জয়ন্তীতে শ্রদ্ধা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
11 SEP 2021 11:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
আচার্য বিনোদা ভাবেকে তাঁর জয়ন্তীতে যথাযোগ্য শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, " মহাত্মা গান্ধী তাঁকে এমন এক ব্যক্তিত্ব হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন, যিনি ছিলেন অস্পৃশ্যতার বিরোধী, ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের প্রতি অটুট অঙ্গিকারবদ্ধ এবং গঠনমূলক প্রয়াস সহ অহিংসার ক্ষেত্রে দৃঢ় প্রত্যয়ী। তাঁর চিন্তা-ভাবনায় ছিল উৎকর্ষতার প্রতিফলন।
আচার্য বিনোদা ভাবেকে তাঁর জয়ন্তীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।
স্বাধীনোত্তর ভারতে আচার্য বিনোদা ভাবে মহৎ গান্ধীবাদী নীতিগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন। দরিদ্র ও পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর মানুষের উন্নত জীবন সুনিশ্চিত করতে তিনি গণআন্দোলন গড়ে তুলেছিলেন। সমবেত প্রয়াসের প্রতি তাঁর অগ্রাধিকার আগামী প্রজন্মকে সর্বদাই অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।"