Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Jayanti
11 SEP 2021 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid rich tributes to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“Mahatma Gandhi described him as someone who was absolutely against untouchability, unwavering in his commitment to India’s freedom and a firm believer in non-violence as well as constructive work. He was a thinker par excellence.
Tributes to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Jayanti.
Acharya Vinoba Bhave carried forward the noble Gandhian principles after India attained independence. His mass movements were aimed at ensuring a better quality of life for the poor and downtrodden. His emphasis on collective spirit will always continue to inspire generations.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିନୋବା ଭାବେଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି
11 SEP 2021 11:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିନୋବା ଭାବେଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟ୍ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଏପରି ଜଣେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଭାବରେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯିଏ ଅସ୍ପୃଶ୍ୟତା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ, ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ଅହିଂସା ତଥା ଗଠନମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଦୃଢ ବିଶ୍ୱସୀ । ସେ ଜଣେ ଉନ୍ନତ ବିଚାରକ ଥିଲେ ।
ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିନୋବା ଭାବେଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ପରେ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିନୋବା ଭାଭେ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ନୀତିକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କର ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଗରିବ ଏବଂ ଅବହେଳିତମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର ଜୀବନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲା । ସାମୂହିକ ଆବେଗ ଉପରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ସର୍ବଦା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପୀଢିକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ ।
Release ID: 1754241