Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Jayanti
11 SEP 2021 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid rich tributes to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“Mahatma Gandhi described him as someone who was absolutely against untouchability, unwavering in his commitment to India’s freedom and a firm believer in non-violence as well as constructive work. He was a thinker par excellence.
Tributes to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Jayanti.
Acharya Vinoba Bhave carried forward the noble Gandhian principles after India attained independence. His mass movements were aimed at ensuring a better quality of life for the poor and downtrodden. His emphasis on collective spirit will always continue to inspire generations.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આચાર્ય વિનોબા ભાવેને તેમની જયંતિ નિમિત્તે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
11 SEP 2021 11:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આચાર્ય વિનોબા ભાવેને તેમની જયંતિ નિમિત્તે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"મહાત્મા ગાંધીએ તેમને એવા વ્યક્તિ તરીકે વર્ણવ્યા જે અસ્પૃશ્યતાની વિરુદ્ધ હતા, ભારતની આઝાદી પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતામાં અટલ અને અહિંસા તેમજ રચનાત્મક કાર્યમાં દ્રઢ વિશ્વાસ ધરાવતા હતા. તેઓ ઉત્તમ વિચારક હતા.
આચાર્ય વિનોબા ભાવેને તેમની જયંતિ નિમિત્તે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ.
ભારતને આઝાદી મળ્યા બાદ આચાર્ય વિનોબા ભાવેએ ઉમદા ગાંધીવાદી સિદ્ધાંતોને આગળ ધપાવ્યા. તેમના સામૂહિક આંદોલનોનો ઉદ્દેશ ગરીબ અને દલિત લોકો માટે જીવનની સારી ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો હતો. સામૂહિક ભાવના પર તેમનો ભાર હંમેશા પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપતો રહેશે.”