Ministry of Labour & Employment
Each district across the nation would come under the coverage of ESIC
Auto-referral to empanelled private hospitals will be provided when specialisation is not available in ESIC hospital
e-SHRAM will be a game-changer for the informal sector : Sh. Bhupender Yadav
10 SEP 2021 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Sh. Bhupender Yadav inspected the proposed 300 bed ESIC hospital in Haridwar today in the presence of the Sh. Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas.
On the occasion the Minister said that during the pandemic ESIC has provided relief to the people by throwing open its facilities for the general public and by announcing COVID-19 relief scheme, where the dependents of the Insured Person are given 90 per cent of the average wages of the deceased worker for the lifetime.
The Union Minister said that in the 185th meeting of ESIC in Rishikesh it was decided that wherever in-house specialisationis not available in ESIC hospitals, patients would be auto-referred to empaneled private medical service providers and wherever any ESI facility is at a distance of more than 10 kms from the IP (Insured Person), patients can directly approach the empaneled hospitals for treatment.
Sh. Bhupender Yadav said that ESIC has already sanctioned Rs. 297 Crore for the proposed 300 bed hospital in Haridwar, this apart from the two hospitals sanctioned in Dehradun and Kashipur. He expressed hope that land for the hospitals at Dehradun and Kashipur would soon be made available. The Union Minister also said that the proposals for ESIC hospitals at Kotdwar and Khateema would be sympathetically viewed. He also added that all the support would be provided to the Uttarakhand government to hire medical professionals for the smooth functioning of ESIC hospital at Rudrapur.
He also added that apart from consolidating and simplifying labour laws into four codes, the government has launched a transformative initiative in the form of e-SHRAM. This centralised database is going to help over 38 crore unorganised workforce. It will be helpful in the last mile delivery of various social security schemes being implemented by the Central and State Governments.
Sh. Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas said that the 300 bed ESIC hospital will be spread in over 5 acres, it will have state of the art facilities for 50 specialities such as nephrology and cardiology. The Minister said that ESIC is currently serving more than 3 crore insured people and over 13 crore dependents through them. ESIC has its presence in 577 districts across the nation. He added that under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna 50% of the wages are being compensated to those who have lost jobs during the pandemic.
The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Sh. Pushkar Singh Dhami promised to resolve the land allotment for ESIC hospitals at Dehradun and Kashipur. Sh. Naresh Bansal, Member of Parliament, Sh. Harak Singh Rawat, Minister of Labour & Employment for Uttarakhand and Sh. Dhan Singh Rawat, Minister for Higher Education for Uttarakhand.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں ہر ضلع کو ای ایس آئی سی کی کوریج کے تحت لایا جائے گا
اگر ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال میں تخصص(اسپیشلائزیشن) دستیاب نہ ہوا تو فائل میں شامل نجی اسپتالوں کو آٹو ریفرل فراہم کیا جائے گا
ای-شرم غیررسمی شعبے کے لئے گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگا:جناب بھوپیندر یادو
10 SEP 2021 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10ستمبر 2021/محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج ہردوار میں محنت اور روزگار اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کےوزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی کی موجودگی میں مجوزہ 300 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا معائنہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کے اس دور میں ای ایس آئی سی میں عام لوگوں کے لئے اپنی سہولیات اور کووڈ-19 ریلیف اسکیم کا اعلان کرکے لوگوں کو بڑی راحت فراہم کی ہے، جہاں بیمہ شدہ شخص کے اوپر منحصر افراد کو مقتول مزدور کی اوسط اجرت کا 90فی صد زندگی بھر کے لئے دیا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ رشی کیش میں آئی ایس آئی سی کی 150ویں میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ جہاں کہیں بھی ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں اندرون خانہ تخصص نہیں ہے ، مریضوں کو خود کار طریقہ سے نجی طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے پاس بھیج دیا جائے گا اور جہاں کہیں بھی ای ایس آئی کی سہولت دس کلو میٹر کے دائرے سے زیادہ کے فاصلے پر ہے،آّئی پی(بیمہ شدہ شخص)مریض علاج کے لئے فہرست میں شامل اسپتالوں سے براہ راست رابطہ کرسکتےہیں۔
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی پہلے ہی ہردوار میں مجوزہ 300 بستروں کے اسپتال کے لئے 297کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دے چکا ہے، یہ دہردون اور کاشی پور میں منظور شدہ دو اسپتالوں کے علاوہ ہے۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دہرہ دون اور کاشی پور کے اسپتالوں کے لئےزمین جلد دستیاب ہوجائے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کوٹ دوار اور ختیمہ کے اسپتالوں کی ای ایس آئی سی تجاویز کو ہمدردی سے دیکھا جائے گا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ حکومت کو تمام سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی تاکہ ردرپور میں ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کی سہولیات کے لئے طبی پیشہ افراد کی خدمات حاصل کی جاسکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ لیبر قوانین کو 4کوڈز میں مستحکم اور آسان بنانے کے علاوہ حکومت نے ای –شرم کی شکل میں ایک تبدیلی کی پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس38 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم افرادی قوت کی مدد کرنے والا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے محنت و روزگار اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کہا کہ 300 بسترو ں پر مشتمل ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال پانچ ایکڑ پر پھیلا ہوگا۔ اس میں نیفرلوجی اور کارڈیولوجی جیسی 50 اسپیشلیٹیز کے لئے جدید ترین سہولیات ہوں گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ ای ایس آئی اس وقت تین کروڑ سے زیادہ بیمہ شدہ افراد اور 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ ان پر انحصار کرنے والوں کی خدمت کررہا ہے۔ ملک بھر کے 577 اضلاع میں ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ اٹل بیمہت ویکیتی کلیان یوجنا کے تحت 50 فی صد اجرت ان لوگوں کو معاوضہ کے طور پر دی جارہی ہے جنہوں نے اس وبائی مرض کے دوران اپنی ملازمتیں کھودی ہیںَ۔
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی، نے دہرہ دون اور کاشی پور میں ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کےلئے زمین کے الاٹمنٹ کو حل کرنے کا وعدہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب نریش بنسل رکن پارلیمان، جناب ہرک سنگھ راوت،اتراکھنڈ کے محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر اور جناب دھنسکھ راوت ، اتراکھنڈ کے اعلی تعلیم کے وزیر نے شرکت کی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8892