Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani meets with Ms. Marise Payne, Foreign Minister and Minister for Women of Australia
Two Ministers Discuss ways and methods to enhance cooperation between India and Australia in the areas of gender equality and women safety
10 SEP 2021 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani met with Ms. Marise Payne, Foreign Minister and Minister for Women of Australia, here today.Secretary WCD Shri Indevar Pandey and other senior officers of the WCD Ministry were also present during the meeting.
The two Ministers discussed ways and methods to enhance cooperation between India and Australia in the areas of gender equality and women safety.
Ms. Marise Payne is visiting India to take part in the inaugural India-Australia 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue on 11thSeptember 2021 in New Delhi.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया की विदेश मंत्री और महिला मंत्री सुश्री मारिस पायने से मुलाकात की
दोनों मंत्रियों ने लैंगिक समानता और महिला सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों और उपायों पर चर्चा की
10 SEP 2021 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज ऑस्ट्रेलिया की विदेश मंत्री और महिला मंत्री सुश्री मारिस पायने से मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव श्री इंदेवर पांडेय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने लैंगिक समानता और महिला सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों और उपायों पर चर्चा की।
सुश्री मारिस पायने 11 सितंबर 2021 को नई दिल्ली में शुरू हो रही भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता में भाग लेने के लिए भारत यात्रा पर आई हैं।