Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Tool Room CITD, Hyderabad bags Patent for “Anaar” (Fireworks) making Machine
Another step towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Industrial Safety
10 SEP 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The MSME Tool Room, Hyderabad,Central Institute of Tool Design (CITD) has obtained a patent for the invention entitled "AUTOMATIC MACHINE FOR THE PRODUCTION OF CONICAL SHAPED FIREWORKS" for 20 years from the 10th November,2015.
Central Institute of Tool Design signed an MOU with M/s. Standard Fireworks Pvt. Ltd.,(SFPL), Sivakasi and finalized orders worth Rs11.49 crorefor machines for automation processes for various firework projects.SFPL initially had placed an order worth Rs300 lakh for filling up of flower pots and packing, chakkar filling and chakkar winding. As a first project, CITD has taken up for Module-1 (consisting of flower pot chemical filling and packing). The total project consists of 10 different stations like paper cutting & pasting, chemical filling, washer insertion &ramming, mud filling & sealing etc.
The aim of project is to automate the entire above process for relieving human fatigue and to save human from hazardous environment. The entire process is minimal human intervention. Hence, it is safe for humans to handle the machine in Fireworks Industry.
This is the first of its kind with fully indigenous technology. CITD and SFPL had filed a joint patent application for this innovation.The uniqueness of machine is that it completely works on pneumatic system for entire process of manufacturing. There is no electrical or electronics system used in process. Therefore, this can avoid most of the fire accidents in field of fireworks industries. Trials were conducted by customer with original chemical in flowerpots and attaining the target production cones of 120 pieces per minute.
The Manual Process of Flowerpot making (Before automation) is shown below :
FLOWERPOT AUTOMATION (SPM)
The photograph of the Machine is given below
CITD is a Govt. of India organisation working under the administrative control of Ministry of MSME. It was established in the year 1968 and is a pioneering institution in training technical personnel in the field of Tool Design, CAD/CAM, Low Cost Automation etc. The Institute is conducting training courses right from Diploma level to Post Graduation.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
حیدرآبادکے ایم ایس ایم ای ٹول روم سی آئی ٹی ڈی نے انار ، پٹاخہ بنانے کی مشین کے لئے پیٹنٹ حاصل کیا
آتم نربھر بھارت اور صنعتی تحفظ کی سمت ایک اور اہم قدم
10 SEP 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 13 ستمبر2021: حیدرآبادکے بہت چھوٹے ،چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کی صنعت ٹول روم سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹول ڈیزائن سی آئی ٹی ڈی نے 10 نومبر 2015سے 20سال کے لئے کونیکل شیپ والے پٹاخے ( انار) کی پیداوار کے لئے آٹومیٹک مشین نامی ایجاد کا ایک پیٹنٹ حاصل کیا ہے۔
سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن نے شیوکاشی کے میسرز اسٹینڈرڈ فائر ورکس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ( ایس ایف پی ایل ) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں اور مختلف آتش بازی پروجیکٹوں کی آٹومیشن پراسس کے لئے مشینوں کے واسطے 11.49 کروڑروپے کے آرڈر کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔ ایس ایف پی ایل نے شروع میں نیچے کے حصے فلاور پاٹس بھرنے کے لئے 300 لاکھ روپے کا آرڈر دیا تھا اور پہلے پروجیکٹ کی شکل میں سی آئی ٹی ڈی نے موڈیول -1 (فلاور پاٹ کیمیکل فیلنگ اور پیکنگ کو ملاکر ) کام کیا ہے۔ پورے پروجیکٹ میں 10 الگ الگ حصے شامل کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں پیپر کٹنگ اور پیسٹنگ کیمیکل فیلنگ واشر ،انسرشن اور ریمنگ ، مڈفلنگ اور سیلنگ وغیرہ اہم ہیں ۔اس مشن کا مقصد انسانی تھکان کو دورکرنے اور خطرناک ماحول سے لوگوں کو بچانے کے لئے مذکورہ پورے پراسس کو آپریٹ کرنا ہے ۔اس پورے پراسس میں کم سے کم انسانی مداخلت ہے۔اس لئے پٹاخہ صنعت میں مشین کو سنبھالنالوگوں کے لئے پوری طرح محفوظ ہے۔
یہ پوری طرح سے دیسی تکنیک کے ساتھ اپنی طرح کی پہلی کوشش ہے۔سی آئی ٹی ڈی اور ایس ایف پی ایل نے مل کر اس اختراع کے لئے ایک مشترکہ پیٹنٹ درخواست دائر کی ہے۔ اس مشین کی خوبی یہ ہے کہ تعمیر کے پورے عمل کے دوران یہ پوری طرح سے نیومیٹک نظام پر کام کرتی ہے۔اس پروسس میں استعمال کیا جانے والا نظام بجلی یا الیکٹرانک نہیں ہے ،اس لئے اس نظام سے آتش بازی کی صنعتوں کے شعبے میں اکثر ہونے والے آگ لگنے کے حادثے سے بچا جاسکتا ہے۔ فلاور پاٹس میں اوریجنل کیمکل اس کے کسٹمر کے ذریعہ ٹرائل کئے گئے اور 120 پیس فی منٹ کے نشانے پروڈکشن پٹاخے کو حاصل کیا گیا۔ فلاور پاٹ بنانے کا مینول پراسس ( آٹومیشن سے پہلے ) نیچے دکھائی گئی ہے۔
FLOWERPOT AUTOMATION (SPM)
The photograph of the Machine is given below
سی آئی ٹی ڈی بھارت سرکار کا ایک ادارہ ہے ،جو ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں کام کرتا ہے ۔ یہ سال 1968 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور ٹول ڈیزائن سی اے ڈی / سی اے ایم کم لاگت والا آٹومیشن وغیرہ کے شعبے میں تکنیکی عملے کی تربیت کرنے کا ایک زبردست ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ڈپلومہ سطح سے لے کر پوسٹ گریجویٹ تک تربیتی کورسز کرارہا ہے۔