Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Webinar on Rice Fortification: A complementary approach to address Nutritional Anaemia organised
It’s a momentous time in the history of Public Distribution, said Secretary (Food)
Several countries in the region have learnt from India and are now pursuing fortified rice in the open market, said Sh. Bishow Parajuli, World Food Programme
Fortified Rice is being distributed in 7 states under the pilot project
10 SEP 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the ongoing 4th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, the Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Women and Child Development jointly organised a webinar on ‘Rice Fortification: A complementary approach to address Nutritional Anaemia’ with technical support of the World Food Programme on Friday.
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Sh. Sudhanshu Pandey in his keynote address said “It’s a momentous time in the Public Distribution history that such a major decision has been taken.”
Honourable Prime Minister in his address on the 75th Independence Day (15th August, 2021) made an announcement that fortified rice will be provided through all Government of India schemes.
“We have been given a time frame that by 2024 we have to supply fortified rice to the entire public distribution system,” he added.
“I am particularly happy that Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) and the Department of School Education & Literacy are looking to the vulnerability of children and students,” he said adding on “They took decision to supply fortified rice for their Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) programmes and Mid-Day Meal Programmes from 1st of April this year. As a result of which, we got an opportunity to work through an entire ecosystem of rice fortification and prepare ourselves to something which was much bigger.”
“India has been taking promising steps to ensure food security and improving the nutrition outcomes of its population, it is, therefore, about time that fortification is integrated into the larger response to address malnutrition in the country with the understanding that it will reinforce, complement and support ongoing nutrition improvement programmes such as supplementation & dietary diversification,” said Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey.
“There is a need to amplify efforts to spread awareness about fortified rice and its benefits so that demand is created and acceptability for nutrient-enriched rice is better. All stakeholders must come together to create awareness campaigns using local languages,” Shri Pandey added.
Dr. Shariqua Yunus, Head, Nutrition and School Feeding Unit, WFP while talking about ‘Rice Fortification: Concept and process’ said that anemia continues to be a problem in the country. “Over last 10 years, the reduction in prevalence of anemia is slightly less than expected,” said claiming that fortified rice is the most sustainable solution to the health issues.
Ms. Inoshi Sharma, Director, FSSAI talked about ‘Benefits of fortified rice, Myth and Misconception around fortified rice’ and emphasized, “There is absolutely no difference between rice and fortified rice.”
Pertinently, 7 States have already started the distribution of fortified rice. Approx. 2.47 Lakh MT of fortified rice is distributed till August 2021 under the pilot scheme. Production of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) is increased from 7250 MT in 2018 to around 60,000 MT yearly. (additional 25,000 – 30,000MT/year is also in the pipeline)
Nearly 3100 Rice mills have installed blending unit in 15 Key States with cumulative monthly blending capacity of around 18.0 Lakh MT for production of fortified rice. Standards have been established for fortified rice through regulatory agency such as Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). Similarly, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has been requested to come out with a standard for extruder and blending machines for fortified rice production for uniformity.
Pallavi Agarwal, Joint Secretary, WCD during her address emphasized on the importance of sustainable diet. She said that the Ministry of Women and Child Development has planned a series of activities particularly on nutrition awareness, throughout the month in tandem with the States/UTs under POSHAN Mah. These awareness activities will be particularly carried out in the grassroots level.
A flagship programme of Government of India, POSHAN Abhiyan aims at improving nutritional outcome for children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. The programme was launched by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi on March 8, 2018 on the occasion of International Women’s Day from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan.
The POSHAN (Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition) Abhiyan directs the attention of the country towards the problem of malnutrition and address it in a mission-mode. Focusing on the aims of POSHAN Abhiyan, Mission Poshan 2.0 (SakshamAnganwadi and Poshan 2.0) has been announced in the Budget 2021-2022 as an integrated nutrition support programme, to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
चावल फोर्टिफिकेशन : पोषण संबंधी एनीमिया के समाधान के लिए एक पूरक दृष्टिकोण पर वेबिनार आयोजित की गई
सचिव (खाद्य) ने कहा, सार्वजनिक वितरण के इतिहास में यह एक यादगार समय है
वर्ल्ड फूड प्रोग्राम से जुड़े श्री बिश्व पाराजुली ने कहा, क्षेत्र में कई देशों से भारत से सीखा है और अब खुले बाजार में फोर्टिफाइड चावल लाने पर काम कर रहे हैं
पायलट परियोजना के तहत 7 राज्यों में फोर्टिफाइड चावल वितरित किए जा रहे हैं
10 SEP 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
चौथे राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के तहत, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से वर्ल्ड फूड प्रोग्राम के तकनीक सहयोग से शुक्रवार को ‘चावल फोर्टिफिकेशन : पोषण संबंधी एनीमिया के समाधान के लिए एक पूरक दृष्टिकोण’ पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग में सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा, “सार्वजनिक वितरण के इतिहास में यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण समय है, जब इतना बड़ा फैसला लिया गया है।”
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस (15 अगस्त, 2021) पर अपने संबोधन में घोषणा की थी कि भारत सरकार की सभी योजनाओं के माध्यम से फोर्टिफाइड चावल उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा, “हमें एक समयसीमा दी गई है, जिसके तहत 2024 तक हमें पूरी सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में फोर्टिफाइड चावल की आपूर्ति करनी है।”
उन्होंने कहा, “मैं विशेष रूप से इसलिए खुश हूं कि महिला एवं बाल मंत्रालय (डब्ल्यूसीडी) और स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग बच्चों और छात्रों की कमजोरियों को देख रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस साल 1 अप्रैल से अपने एकीकृत बाल विकास योजना (आईसीडीएस) कार्यक्रमों और मध्याह्न भोजन कार्यक्रमों के लिए फोर्टिफाइड चावल की आपूर्ति करने का फैसला किया है।इसके परिणाम स्वरूप, हमें चावल फोर्टिफिकेशन के एक पूरे इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से काम करने और खुद को ऐसे काम के लिए तैयार करने का मौका मिला, जो काफी बड़ा था।”
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग में सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने कहा, “भारत अपनी जनसंख्या के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और पोषण में सुधार के लिए विश्वसनीय कदम उठा रहा है। इसीलिए, अब समय आ गया है कि फोर्टिफिकेशन को देश में कुपोषण को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से उठाए गए कदमों के साथ एकीकृत किया जाए, जिससे पहले से जारी पूरक और आहार विविधीकरण जैसे पोषण सुधार कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत, पूरक और प्रोत्साहन देना संभव होगा।”
श्री पांडे ने कहा, “फोर्टिफाइड चावल और उसके लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता के प्रसार के लिए पर्याप्त किए जाने की जरूरत है, जिससे मांग पैदा होगी और यह स्वीकार्यता बढ़ेगी कि पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर चावल बेहतर हैं। सभी हितधारकों को स्थानीय भाषाओं का उपयोग करते हुए जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए साथ आने की जरूरत है।”
डब्ल्यूएफपी में न्यूट्रीशियन एंड स्कूल फीडिंग यूनिट की प्रमुख डॉ. शारिका युनुस ने ‘चावल फोर्टिफिकेशन : अवधारणा और प्रक्रिया’ पर बात करते हुए कहा कि देश में एनीमिया अभी भी एक समस्या बनी हुई है। उन्होंने फोर्टिफाइड चावल के स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के एक सबसे टिकाऊ समाधान होने का दावा करते हुए कहा, “पिछले 10 साल से, एनीमिया के प्रसार में कमी उम्मीद से कम रही है।”
एफएसएसएआई में निदेशक सुश्री इनोशी शर्मा ने ‘फोर्टिफाइड चावल के फायदों, फोर्टिफाइड चावल से जुड़े मिथक व गलतफहमियों’ पर बात की और जोर देकर कहा, “निश्चित रूप से चावल और फोर्टिफाइड चावल के बीच कोई अंतर नहीं है।”
स्पष्ट रूप से, 7 राज्य पहले ही फोर्टिफाइड चावल का वितरण शुरू कर चुके हैं। पायलट योजना के तहत अगस्त, 2021 तक 2.47 लाख फोर्टिफाइड चावल का वितरण किया जा चुका है। फोर्टिफाइड राइस कर्नेल्स (एफआरके) का उत्पादन सालाना बढ़कर 60,000 एमटी हो चुका है, जो 2018 में 7,250 एमटी था। (इसके अलावा, अतिरिक्त 25,000- 30,000 एमटी प्रति वर्ष बढ़ाने की योजना भी है)
फोर्टिफाइड चावल के उत्पादन के लिए लगभग 18.0 लाख एमटी की मासिक ब्लेंडिंग क्षमता के साथ 15 प्रमुख राज्यों में लगभग 3,100 राइस मिलों में ब्लेंडिंग इकाई स्थापित हो गई हैं। भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) जैसी नियामकीय एजेंसी के माध्यम से फोर्टिफाइड चावल के लिए मानक तय कर दिए गए हैं। इसी प्रकार, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) से फोर्टिफाइड चावल के उत्पादन में एकरूपता के उद्देश्य से एक्सट्रूडर और ब्लेंडिंग मशीनों के लिए एक मानक तय करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
डब्ल्यूसीडी में संयुक्त सचिव पल्लवी अग्रवाल ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान टिकाऊ आहार के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने पोषण माह के तहत राज्यों/ यूटी के साथ मिलकर पूरे महीने के दौरान, विशेष रूप से पोषण जागरूकता पर गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला के आयोजन की योजना बनाई है। ये जागरूकता गतिविधियां विशेष रूप से जमीनी स्तर पर की जाएंगी।
भारत सरकार के एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, पोषण अभियान का उद्देश्य बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली महिलाओं के पोषण में सुधार करना है। इस कार्यक्रम को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 8 मार्च, 2018 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर झुंझुनू, राजस्थान से लॉन्च किया गया था।
पोषण (प्राइम मिनिस्टर्स ओवरआर्चिंग स्कीम फोर होलिस्टिक न्यूट्रिशन) अभियान का उद्देश्य कुपोषण की समस्या की ओर देश का ध्यान आकर्षित करना और इससे मिशन के रूप में निपटना है। पोषण अभियान के उद्देश्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, पोषण सामग्री, आपूर्ति, पहुंच और परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक एकीकृत पोषण समर्थन कार्यक्रम के रूप में बजट 2022 में मिशन पोषण 2.0 (सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0) की घोषणा की गई थी। इसमें स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और बीमारियों व कुपोषण के प्रति प्रतिरोधकता को बढ़ावा देने वाली प्रक्रियाओं के विकास पर जोर दिया गया है।