Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Webinar on Rice Fortification: A complementary approach to address Nutritional Anaemia organised
It’s a momentous time in the history of Public Distribution, said Secretary (Food)
Several countries in the region have learnt from India and are now pursuing fortified rice in the open market, said Sh. Bishow Parajuli, World Food Programme
Fortified Rice is being distributed in 7 states under the pilot project
10 SEP 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the ongoing 4th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, the Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Women and Child Development jointly organised a webinar on ‘Rice Fortification: A complementary approach to address Nutritional Anaemia’ with technical support of the World Food Programme on Friday.
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Sh. Sudhanshu Pandey in his keynote address said “It’s a momentous time in the Public Distribution history that such a major decision has been taken.”
Honourable Prime Minister in his address on the 75th Independence Day (15th August, 2021) made an announcement that fortified rice will be provided through all Government of India schemes.
“We have been given a time frame that by 2024 we have to supply fortified rice to the entire public distribution system,” he added.
“I am particularly happy that Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) and the Department of School Education & Literacy are looking to the vulnerability of children and students,” he said adding on “They took decision to supply fortified rice for their Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) programmes and Mid-Day Meal Programmes from 1st of April this year. As a result of which, we got an opportunity to work through an entire ecosystem of rice fortification and prepare ourselves to something which was much bigger.”
“India has been taking promising steps to ensure food security and improving the nutrition outcomes of its population, it is, therefore, about time that fortification is integrated into the larger response to address malnutrition in the country with the understanding that it will reinforce, complement and support ongoing nutrition improvement programmes such as supplementation & dietary diversification,” said Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey.
“There is a need to amplify efforts to spread awareness about fortified rice and its benefits so that demand is created and acceptability for nutrient-enriched rice is better. All stakeholders must come together to create awareness campaigns using local languages,” Shri Pandey added.
Dr. Shariqua Yunus, Head, Nutrition and School Feeding Unit, WFP while talking about ‘Rice Fortification: Concept and process’ said that anemia continues to be a problem in the country. “Over last 10 years, the reduction in prevalence of anemia is slightly less than expected,” said claiming that fortified rice is the most sustainable solution to the health issues.
Ms. Inoshi Sharma, Director, FSSAI talked about ‘Benefits of fortified rice, Myth and Misconception around fortified rice’ and emphasized, “There is absolutely no difference between rice and fortified rice.”
Pertinently, 7 States have already started the distribution of fortified rice. Approx. 2.47 Lakh MT of fortified rice is distributed till August 2021 under the pilot scheme. Production of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) is increased from 7250 MT in 2018 to around 60,000 MT yearly. (additional 25,000 – 30,000MT/year is also in the pipeline)
Nearly 3100 Rice mills have installed blending unit in 15 Key States with cumulative monthly blending capacity of around 18.0 Lakh MT for production of fortified rice. Standards have been established for fortified rice through regulatory agency such as Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). Similarly, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has been requested to come out with a standard for extruder and blending machines for fortified rice production for uniformity.
Pallavi Agarwal, Joint Secretary, WCD during her address emphasized on the importance of sustainable diet. She said that the Ministry of Women and Child Development has planned a series of activities particularly on nutrition awareness, throughout the month in tandem with the States/UTs under POSHAN Mah. These awareness activities will be particularly carried out in the grassroots level.
A flagship programme of Government of India, POSHAN Abhiyan aims at improving nutritional outcome for children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. The programme was launched by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi on March 8, 2018 on the occasion of International Women’s Day from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan.
The POSHAN (Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition) Abhiyan directs the attention of the country towards the problem of malnutrition and address it in a mission-mode. Focusing on the aims of POSHAN Abhiyan, Mission Poshan 2.0 (SakshamAnganwadi and Poshan 2.0) has been announced in the Budget 2021-2022 as an integrated nutrition support programme, to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ: ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖੁਰਾਕ) ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ"
ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਸ਼ੋਅ ਪਰਜੁਲੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
10 SEP 2021 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 'ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਫੋਰਟੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ: ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।”
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ (15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੈਂ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।" ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਆਈਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਡ-ਡੇਅ ਮੀਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਚੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਜੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੀ। ”
“ਭਾਰਤ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਸਮਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏਗੀ, ਪੂਰਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਫ਼ੋਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੂਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।"
“ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੰਗ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ”ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਯੂਨਸ, ਮੁਖੀ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਫੀਡਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਫਪੀ ਨੇ 'ਰਾਈਸ ਫੋਰਟਿਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ: ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ' ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਥਾਈ ਹੱਲ ਹੈ, ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਇਨੋਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਈ ਨੇ 'ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ, ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਗਲਤ ਧਾਰਨਾ' ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਆਮ ਚੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਅੰਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।"
ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ, 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 2.47 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਾਈਸ ਕਰਨਲ (ਐੱਫਆਰਕੇ) ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ 7250 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 60,000 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। (ਵਾਧੂ 25,000 - 30,000ਐੱਮਟੀ/ਇਹ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ)
ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 3100 ਰਾਈਸ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੇ 15 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਸੰਚਤ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਗਭਗ 18.0 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਆਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਐਕਸਟਰੂਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਆਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਉਣ।
ਪੱਲਵੀ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਡੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ, ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 8 ਮਾਰਚ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਝੁਨਝੁਨੂ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਪੋਸ਼ਣ (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਵੱਲ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0 (ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0) ਨੂੰ ਬਜਟ 2021-2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ, ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਾਲਣ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।