امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
چاول کی مضبوطی (فورٹیفکیشن):تغذیہ سے متعلق اینیما کے مسئلے کے حل کے لئے ایک تکمیلہ نظریے پر ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا گیا
سکریٹری(خوراک) نے کہا عوامی تقسیم کی تاریخ میں یہ ایک یادگار وقت ہے
ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام سے وابستہ جناب بشؤ پارا جولی نے کہا خطےمیں کئی ممالک نے ہندستان سے سیکھا ہے اور اب کھلے بازار میں فورٹیفائیڈ چاول لانے پر کام کررہے ہیں
پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 7 ریاستوں میں فورٹیفائڈ چاول تقسیم کئے جارہے ہیں
10 SEP 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10ستمبر 2021/چوتھے پوشن ماہ کے تحت ، صارفین کے معاملے، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کےمحکمہ اور خواتین اور اطفال کی بہبود کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور سے ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام کے تکنیکی تعاون سے جمعہ کے روز ’’چاول فورٹیفکیشن‘‘تغذیہ سے متعلق انیمیا کے حل کے لئے ایک تکمیلہ نظریہ پر ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا ۔
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمہ میں سکریٹری جناب سبھانشو پانڈے نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں کہا ’’عوامی تقسیم کی تاریخ میں یہ انتہائی اہم وقت ہے، جب اتنا بڑا فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
معزز وزیراعظم 75ویں یوم آزادی (15 اگست 2021) کو اپنے خطاب میں اعلان کیا تھا کہ حکومت ہند کی تمام اسکیموں کے ذریعہ فورٹیفائیڈ چاول دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’ہمیں ایک مقررہ مدت دی گئی ہے ، جس کے تحت 2024 تک ہمیں مجموعی عوامی تقسیم نظام میں فورٹفائیڈ چاول کی فراہمی کرنی ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’میں عالمی خصوصی طور سے اس لئے خوش ہوں کہ خواتین اور اطفال کی وزارت (ڈبلیو یو سی ڈی) اور اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی محکمہ بچوں اور طلبا کی کمزریوں کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس سال یکم اپریل سے اپنی مربوط فروغ اطفال اسکیم (آئی سی ڈی ایس) پروگراموں اور ڈبہ میل پروگراموں کے لئے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول فراہمی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے کے طور پر (ہمیں چاول فورٹیفکیشن) کے ایک مکمل ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعہ کام کرنے اور خود کو ایسا کام کرنے کے لئے تیار کرنے کا موقع ملا ، جو کافی بڑا تھا۔‘‘
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانشو پانڈے نے کہا ’’ہندستان اپنی آبادی کے لئے خوراک کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور تغذیہ میں سدھار کے لئے قابل اعتماد قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔ اس لئے اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ فورٹیفکیشن کو ملک میں تغذیہ کی کمی دور کرنے کے مقصد سے اٹھائے گئے اقدام کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے، جس سے پہلے سے جاری تکمیلہ اور کھانے میں تنوع جیسے تغذیہ سدھار پروگراموں کو مضبو ط ، تکمیلہ اورحوصلہ افزائی کرنا ممکن ہوگا۔‘‘
جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ’’فورٹیفائیڈ چاول اور اس کے فوائد کے بارےمیں بیداری کی تشہیر کے لئے کافی کوشش کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے، جس سے مانگ پیدا ہوگی ۔
ڈبلیو یو ایف پی میں نیوٹریشن اینڈ اسکول فیڈنگ یونٹ کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر شارقہ یونس نے چاول فورٹیفکیشن ، تصور اور عمل پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک میں اینیما میں ابھی بھی ایک مسئلہ بنا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے صحت سے وابستہ مسائل کے ایک سب سے پائیدار حل ہونے کا دعویٰ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’گزشتہ دس سال سے، اینیما کے پھیلاؤ میں کمی امید سے کم رہی ہے۔‘‘
ایف ایس ایس اے ایل میں ڈائریکٹر محترمہ انیشی شرما نے ’فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے فائدوں، فورٹیفائیڈ چاول سے جڑی غلط فہمیوں پر بات کی اور زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’یقینی طور سے چاول اور فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے درمیان کوئی فرق نہیں ہے۔ ‘‘
واضح طور سے سات ریاستیں پہلے ہی فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی تقسیم شروع کرچکی ہیں۔ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت اگست، 2021 تک 2.37 لاکھ فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی تقسیم کی جاچکی ہے۔ فورٹیفائیدڈ راس کرنل کی یپداوار سالانہ بڑھ کر 60 ہزار ہوچکی ہے جو 2018 میں 7250 ایم ٹی تھی (اس کے علاوہ اضافی25000-30000 ایم ٹی سالانہ بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بھی ہے)
فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی یپداوار کے لئے تقریباً 18.0 لاکھ ایم ٹی کی ماہانہ بلینڈنگ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 15 اہم ریاستوں میں تقریباً 3100 رائس ملوں میں بلینڈنگ اکائیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں ۔ ہندستانی خوراک تحفظ ا ور اسٹینڈر اتھارٹی(ایف ایس ایس آئی) جیسی ریگولیٹنگ ایجنسی کے ذریعہ سے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے لئے معیارات طے کردیئے گئےہیں۔
ڈبلیو سی ڈی نے جوائنٹ سکریٹری پلوی اگروال نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران پائیدار خوراک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ خواتین او ر اطفال کی بہبود کی وزارت نے پوشن ماہ کے تحت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر پورے ماہ کے دوران ، خصوصی طور سے تغذیہ سےمتعلق بیداری پر سرگرمیوں کی ایک سریزکا انعقاد کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے ایک اہم پروگرام پوشن ابھیان کا مقصد بچوں ، دوشیزاؤں/لڑکیوں ، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی خواتین کے تغذیہ نے سدھار کرنا ہے۔اس پروگرام کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 8 مارچ 2018 کو بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر جھنجھنو ، راجستھان سے لانچ کیا تھا۔
پوشن (پرائم منسٹر اووآرچنگ اسکیم فار ہولسٹک نیوٹریشن) مہم کا مقصد تغذیہ کی کمی کے مسئلے کی جانب ملک کی توجہ مبذول کرنا اور اسے مشن کے طور پر نبٹانا ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان کے مقاصد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، تغذیہ سامان، سپلائی، رسائی اور نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ایک مربوط تغذیہ حمایتی پروگرام کے طور پر بجٹ 2022 مین مشن پوشن 2.0 کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں صحت، بہبود اور بیماریوں و تغذیہ کی کمی کے تئیں مدافعت کو فروغ دینے والے عملوں کے فروغ پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8890

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Webinar on Rice Fortification: A complementary approach to address Nutritional Anaemia organised
It’s a momentous time in the history of Public Distribution, said Secretary (Food)
Several countries in the region have learnt from India and are now pursuing fortified rice in the open market, said Sh. Bishow Parajuli, World Food Programme
Fortified Rice is being distributed in 7 states under the pilot project
10 SEP 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the ongoing 4th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, the Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Women and Child Development jointly organised a webinar on ‘Rice Fortification: A complementary approach to address Nutritional Anaemia’ with technical support of the World Food Programme on Friday.
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Sh. Sudhanshu Pandey in his keynote address said “It’s a momentous time in the Public Distribution history that such a major decision has been taken.”
Honourable Prime Minister in his address on the 75th Independence Day (15th August, 2021) made an announcement that fortified rice will be provided through all Government of India schemes.
“We have been given a time frame that by 2024 we have to supply fortified rice to the entire public distribution system,” he added.
“I am particularly happy that Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) and the Department of School Education & Literacy are looking to the vulnerability of children and students,” he said adding on “They took decision to supply fortified rice for their Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) programmes and Mid-Day Meal Programmes from 1st of April this year. As a result of which, we got an opportunity to work through an entire ecosystem of rice fortification and prepare ourselves to something which was much bigger.”
“India has been taking promising steps to ensure food security and improving the nutrition outcomes of its population, it is, therefore, about time that fortification is integrated into the larger response to address malnutrition in the country with the understanding that it will reinforce, complement and support ongoing nutrition improvement programmes such as supplementation & dietary diversification,” said Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey.
“There is a need to amplify efforts to spread awareness about fortified rice and its benefits so that demand is created and acceptability for nutrient-enriched rice is better. All stakeholders must come together to create awareness campaigns using local languages,” Shri Pandey added.
Dr. Shariqua Yunus, Head, Nutrition and School Feeding Unit, WFP while talking about ‘Rice Fortification: Concept and process’ said that anemia continues to be a problem in the country. “Over last 10 years, the reduction in prevalence of anemia is slightly less than expected,” said claiming that fortified rice is the most sustainable solution to the health issues.
Ms. Inoshi Sharma, Director, FSSAI talked about ‘Benefits of fortified rice, Myth and Misconception around fortified rice’ and emphasized, “There is absolutely no difference between rice and fortified rice.”
Pertinently, 7 States have already started the distribution of fortified rice. Approx. 2.47 Lakh MT of fortified rice is distributed till August 2021 under the pilot scheme. Production of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) is increased from 7250 MT in 2018 to around 60,000 MT yearly. (additional 25,000 – 30,000MT/year is also in the pipeline)
Nearly 3100 Rice mills have installed blending unit in 15 Key States with cumulative monthly blending capacity of around 18.0 Lakh MT for production of fortified rice. Standards have been established for fortified rice through regulatory agency such as Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). Similarly, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has been requested to come out with a standard for extruder and blending machines for fortified rice production for uniformity.
Pallavi Agarwal, Joint Secretary, WCD during her address emphasized on the importance of sustainable diet. She said that the Ministry of Women and Child Development has planned a series of activities particularly on nutrition awareness, throughout the month in tandem with the States/UTs under POSHAN Mah. These awareness activities will be particularly carried out in the grassroots level.
A flagship programme of Government of India, POSHAN Abhiyan aims at improving nutritional outcome for children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. The programme was launched by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi on March 8, 2018 on the occasion of International Women’s Day from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan.
The POSHAN (Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition) Abhiyan directs the attention of the country towards the problem of malnutrition and address it in a mission-mode. Focusing on the aims of POSHAN Abhiyan, Mission Poshan 2.0 (SakshamAnganwadi and Poshan 2.0) has been announced in the Budget 2021-2022 as an integrated nutrition support programme, to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition.