Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre Revises "Transport and Marketing Assistance" (TMA) scheme for Specified Agriculture Products’
Dairy products, which were not covered under the earlier scheme, will be eligible for assistance
Rates of assistance have been increased, by 50% for exports by sea and by 100% for exports by air
10 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Centre has revised "Transport and Marketing Assistance" (TMA) scheme for Specified Agriculture Products’.
In February 2019, the Department of Commerce had introduced ‘Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) for Specified Agriculture Products Scheme’ to provide assistance for the international component of freight, to mitigate disadvantage of higher freight costs faced by the Indian exporters of agriculture products. The scheme was initially applicable for exports effected during the period from 01.03.2019 to 31.03.2020 and was later extended for exports effected up to 31.03.2021.
Now the Department has notified ‘Revised Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) for Specified Agriculture Products Scheme’ for exports effected on or after 01.04.2021 up to 31.03.2022. The existing scheme will remain in operation for exports effected up to 31.03.2021.
Following major changes have been made in the revised scheme:
• Dairy products, which were not covered under the earlier scheme, will be eligible for assistance under the revised scheme.
• Rates of assistance have been increased, by 50% for exports by sea and by 100% for exports by air. Details are as under:
Rates of Assistance (in INR)
Region Amount Per TEU (Normal) Amount Per TEU (Reefer)By Air
(Amount per kilogram)
ExistingRevisedExistingRevisedExistingRevised
West Africa 11200 16800 19600 29400 0.841.68
East Africa 11200 16800 21000 315000.841.68
Europe 9800 14200 21000 31500 1.122.24
Gulf 8400 12600 14000 21000 0.701.40
North America21000 31500 28700 43050 2.805.60
ASEAN 5600 8400 12600 18900 0.701.40
Russia & CIS 12600 18900 22400 33600 0.701.40
Far East 8400 12600 12250 18375 0.841.68
Oceana 16800 25200 24500 36750 2.805.60
China 0012600189000.84 1.68
South America23800 35700 31500 47250 3.507.00
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) will shortly notify the procedure for availing assistance under the revised scheme.
Enhanced assistance under the revised scheme is expected to help Indian exporters of agricultural products to meet rising freight and logistics costs.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने निर्दिष्ट कृषि उत्पादों के लिए ‘ परिवहन एवं विपणन सहायता (टीएमए)‘ स्कीम में संशोधन किया
डेयरी उत्पाद, जो पहले की स्कीम के तहत शामिल नहीं थे, अब सहायता के पात्र होंगे
सहायता की दरें बढ़ा दी गई हैं, समुद्र द्वारा निर्यात किए जाने पर 50 प्रतिशत तथा हवाई जहाज द्वारा निर्यात किए जाने पर 100 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी की गई है
10 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र ने निर्दिष्ट कृषि उत्पादों के लिए ‘परिवहन एवं विपणन सहायता (टीएमए) ‘ स्कीम को संशोधित कर दिया है।
वाणिज्य विभाग ने फरवरी, 2019 में माल भाड़े के अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय घटक के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, कृषि उत्पादों के भारतीय निर्यातकों के सामने आने वाली उच्चतर मालभाड़ा लागत के नुकसानों को कम करने के लिए ‘परिवहन एवं विपणन सहायता (टीएमए) ‘ स्कीम लागू की थी। आरंभ में यह स्कीम 01.03.2019से 31.03.2020 की अवधि के लिए लागू थी और बाद में इसे विस्तारित कर 31.03.2021 तक के लिए प्रभावी कर दिया गया था।
अब विभाग ने निर्यात के लिए निर्दिष्ट कृषि उत्पादों के लिए ‘संशोधित परिवहन एवं विपणन सहायता (टीएमए) ‘ स्कीम को 01.04.2021 को या बाद में 31.03.2022 तक के लिए प्रभावी करने को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। वर्तमान स्कीम निर्यात के लिए 31.03.2021 तक प्रभावी रूप से प्रचालन में बनी रहेगी।
संशोधित स्कीम में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख बदलाव किए गए हैं:
-डेयरी उत्पाद, जो पहले की स्कीम के तहत शामिल नहीं थे, संशोधित स्कीम के तहत अब सहायता के पात्र होंगे।
-सहायता की दरें बढ़ा दी गई हैं, समुद्र द्वारा निर्यात किए जाने पर 50प्रतिशत तथा हवाई जहाज द्वारा निर्यात किए जाने पर 100 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी की गई है। इसके विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं:
सहायता की दरें (भारतीय रुपये में)
प्रति टीईयू क्षेत्र राशि (सामान्य) प्रति टीईयू राशि (रीफर) हवाई जहाज द्वारा
( राशि प्रति किलोग्राम)
विद्यमान संशोधित विद्यमान संशोधित विद्यमान संशोधित
पश्चिम अफ्रीका 11200 16800 19600 29400 0.841.68
पूर्वी अफ्रीका 11200 16800 21000 315000.841.68
यूरोप 9800 14200 21000 31500 1.122.24
खाड़ी 8400 12600 14000 21000 0.701.40
उत्तर अमेरिका 21000 31500 28700 43050 2.805.60
आसियान 5600 8400 12600 18900 0.701.40
रूस एवं सीआईएस 12600 18900 22400 33600 0.701.40
सुदूर पूर्व 8400 12600 12250 18375 0.841.68
ओसियाना 16800 25200 24500 36750 2.805.60
चीन 0012600189000.84 1.68
दक्षिण अमेरिका 23800 35700 31500 47250 3.507.00
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) जल्द ही संशोधित स्कीम के तहत सहायता का लाभ लेने के लिए प्रक्रिया को अधिसूचित करेगा।
संशोधित स्कीम के तहत बढ़ी हुई सहायता से कृषि संबंधी उत्पादों के भारतीय निर्यातकों को बढ़ रही मालभाड़ा तथा लॉजिस्ट्क्सि लागत को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।