Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre Revises "Transport and Marketing Assistance" (TMA) scheme for Specified Agriculture Products’
Dairy products, which were not covered under the earlier scheme, will be eligible for assistance
Rates of assistance have been increased, by 50% for exports by sea and by 100% for exports by air
10 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Centre has revised "Transport and Marketing Assistance" (TMA) scheme for Specified Agriculture Products’.
In February 2019, the Department of Commerce had introduced ‘Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) for Specified Agriculture Products Scheme’ to provide assistance for the international component of freight, to mitigate disadvantage of higher freight costs faced by the Indian exporters of agriculture products. The scheme was initially applicable for exports effected during the period from 01.03.2019 to 31.03.2020 and was later extended for exports effected up to 31.03.2021.
Now the Department has notified ‘Revised Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) for Specified Agriculture Products Scheme’ for exports effected on or after 01.04.2021 up to 31.03.2022. The existing scheme will remain in operation for exports effected up to 31.03.2021.
Following major changes have been made in the revised scheme:
• Dairy products, which were not covered under the earlier scheme, will be eligible for assistance under the revised scheme.
• Rates of assistance have been increased, by 50% for exports by sea and by 100% for exports by air. Details are as under:
Rates of Assistance (in INR)
Region Amount Per TEU (Normal) Amount Per TEU (Reefer)By Air
(Amount per kilogram)
ExistingRevisedExistingRevisedExistingRevised
West Africa 11200 16800 19600 29400 0.841.68
East Africa 11200 16800 21000 315000.841.68
Europe 9800 14200 21000 31500 1.122.24
Gulf 8400 12600 14000 21000 0.701.40
North America21000 31500 28700 43050 2.805.60
ASEAN 5600 8400 12600 18900 0.701.40
Russia & CIS 12600 18900 22400 33600 0.701.40
Far East 8400 12600 12250 18375 0.841.68
Oceana 16800 25200 24500 36750 2.805.60
China 0012600189000.84 1.68
South America23800 35700 31500 47250 3.507.00
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) will shortly notify the procedure for availing assistance under the revised scheme.
Enhanced assistance under the revised scheme is expected to help Indian exporters of agricultural products to meet rising freight and logistics costs.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ “ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ” (ਟੀ ਐੱਮ ਏ) ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ
ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ, ਹੁਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ 50% ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ 100% ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
10 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ “ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ” (ਟੀ ਐੱਮ ਏ) ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੈ । ਫਰਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਚੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਲ ਲਈ , ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ (ਟੀ ਐੱਮ ਏ) ਸਕੀਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ 01/03/2019 ਤੋਂ 31/03/2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 31/03/2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸੋਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ :
* ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਵਰ ਸਨ , ਉਹ ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
* ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ 50% ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ 100% ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ : —
ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਰ (ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਟੀ ਈ ਯੂ (ਆਮ) ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਟੀ ਈ ਯੂ (ਰੈਫਰ) , ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ (ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੋਧੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੋਧੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੋਧੇ
ਪੱਛਮ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ 11200 16800 19600 29400 0.841.68
ਉੱਤਰ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ 11200 16800 21000 31500 0.841.68
ਯੂਰਪ 9800 14200 21000 31500 1.122.24
ਖਾੜੀ 8400 12600 14000 21000 0.701.40
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ 21000 31500 28700 43050 2.805.60
ਆਸੀਆਨ 5600 8400 12600 18900 0.701.40
ਰੂਸ ਤੇ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ 12600 18900 22400 33600 0.701.40
ਫਾਰ ਈਸਟ 8400 12600 12250 18375 0.841.68
ਓਸੀਆਨਾ 16800 25200 24500 36750 2.805.60
ਚੀਨ 0012600189000.841.68
ਦੱਖਣ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ 23800 35700 31500 47250 3.507.00
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ।