Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Punjab and Haryana
10 SEP 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted search and seizure operations on 08.09.2021 on three prominent Commission agent groups based in Punjab, covering many premises across Punjab & Haryana. These groups are also engaged in the business of running Steel Rolling Mill, cold storage, General Mills, Jewellery shop, Poultries, Rice Mills, Oil Mill, Flour Mill apart from the business of Commission Agents.
The search action revealed that these Groups are suppressing their business receipts and inflating expenses. They also do not account for most of the sums received and paid in cash. Further, certain documents showing payments of on-money in cash in acquiring immoveable properties have been recovered and seized. In one of the groups, it has been found that the purchases of fruits have been done during the harvest period at low cost, whereas the sales have been done in odd period at very high rates after storing the goods in cold storage. Similar modus operandi has been found in other Groups. Major findings are as under:
1. Books of accounts (Kacha Khata Bahi) in Laddo script have been found, which show substantial unaccounted transactions running into crores. These books of account are being deciphered with the help of an expert. Parallel sets of books of accounts of some of the business concerns have also been found which show suppression of gross business receipts running into crores on yearly basis.
2. It is found that advances in cash aggregating to crores are given to farmers and interest rates of 1.5 % to 3.00% per month is charged. The interest is received in cash and not shown in the books of account.
3. Cash purchase and sale related to poultry business and Rice sheller worth more than Rs. 9.00 crore has been found. Unaccounted purchases amounting to Rs. 1.29 crore have been found from one of the premises situated in Jalandhar. Details of unaccounted sales have also been found.
4. Two suspected benami firms in the names of employees have been unearthed, whose turnovers are in crores per year.
5. In one of the concerns, the main assessee has accepted that payments in violation of Section 40A(3) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 have been made running into crores over the years, by accounting the same after splitting the payments in the books of account.
6. In Steel Rolling Mills, discrepancy in stock of finished goods has been found and stock taking of raw material (scrap) is underway. Unaccounted stock of finished goods of more than Rs.25 lakh has been worked out as yet.
7. Unaccounted investment in immovable property amounting to Rs. 3.40 crore has been detected and has also been accepted by the owners of the properties covered during the search.
8. At some premises, the digital evidence found has been seized, analysis of which is in progress.
9. Diversion of business funds as interest free loans/advances to family members of one of the Groups has been detected by the search team.
10. Unaccounted Cash aggregating to Rs.1.70 crore has been found in these groups. Unexplained jewellery valued at Rs. 1.50 crore has been found. Unexplained stock of Flour valued at Rs.1.50 crore has also been found. Eight Bank lockers have been put under restraint, which are being operated today.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आय कर विभाग ने पंजाब और हरियाणा में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
10 SEP 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
आय कर विभाग ने 08.09.2021 को पूरे पंजाब और हरियाणा के कई परिसरों को कवर करते हुए तीन प्रमुख कमीशन एजेंट समूहों पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। ये समूह कमीशन एजेंटों के व्यवसाय के अतिरिक्त स्टील रोलिंग मिल, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, जनरल मिल्स, आभूषण की दुकान, पोल्ट्री, चावल मिलों, तेल मिलों, आटा मिल के व्यवसायों से भी जुड़े हैं।
तलाशी कार्रवाई से यह भी पता चला कि ये समूह अपनी व्यवसाय प्राप्तियों को छुपा रहे हैं और व्यय को बढ़ा-चढ़ा कर प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं। वे नकदी में प्राप्त तथा भुगतान की गई राशियों का भी कोई हिसाब नहीं रखते। इसके अतिरिक्त, नकदी तरीके से अचल संपत्तियों के भुगतान से संबंधित कुछ दस्तावेज भी प्राप्त और जब्त किए गए हैं। एक समूह में ऐसा पाया गया है कि फलों की खरीद तुड़ाई की अवधि के दौरान कम लागत पर की गई है जबकि बिक्री कोल्ड स्टोरेज में वस्तुओं को भंडारित करने के बाद बहुत ऊंची कीमत पर की गई है। अन्य समूहों में भी इसी तरह काम करने के तौर तरीके पाए गए हैं। प्रमुख निष्कर्ष इस प्रकार हैं:
1. लड्डू लिपि में बही खाते (कच्चा खाता बही) पाए गए हैं जो करोड़ों रुपये की विशाल बेनामी संपत्ति को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। एक विशेषज्ञ की सहायता से इन खाता बहियों की व्याख्या की जा रही है। कुछ व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों के बही खातों के समानांतर सेट भी पाए गए हैं जो वार्षिक आधार पर करोड़ोंरुपये की सकल व्यावसायिक प्राप्तियों का छुपाया जाना प्रदर्शित करता है।
2. ऐसा पाया गया है कि किसानों को कुल मिला कर करोड़ों रुपये तक की नकदी अग्रिम रूपसे दी गई है और उन पर 1.5 प्रतिशत से लेकर 3.00 प्रतिशत तक की मासिकब्याज दर वसूली जा रही है। ब्याज की प्राप्ति नकदी में की जाती है और उन्हें बही खातों में प्रदर्शित नहीं किया जाता।
3. 9.00 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर से अधिक के पोल्ट्री व्यवसाय तथा राइस शेलर से संबंधित नकदी खरीद और बिक्री का पता चला है। जालंधर में स्थित एक परिसर से 1.29 करोड़ रुपये की बेनामी खरीद पाई गई है। बेनामी बिक्री के विवरण भी पाए गए हैं।
4. कर्मचारियों के नाम पर दो संदिग्ध कंपनियों का भी पता चला है जिनका टर्नओवर प्रति वर्ष करोड़ों रुपये का है।
5. एक प्रतिष्ठान में, मुख्य कर निर्धारिती (ऐसेसी) ने स्वीकार किया है कि कई वर्षों से करोड़ों रुपये का भुगतान आय कर अधिनियम, 1961 के खंड 40ए(3) का उल्लंघन करने के द्वारा किया गया है जिसे बही खाते में भुगतान को विभाजित करने के बाद उसके ही लेखांकन के द्वारा किया गया है।
6. स्टील रोलिंग मिल्स में, परिष्कृत वस्तुओं के भंडार में असमानता पाई गई है और कच्चे माल (स्क्रैप) की पड़ताल का काम प्रगति पर है। अभी तक 25 लाख रुपये से अधिक की परिष्कृत वस्तुओं के बेनामी स्टॉक का हिसाब लगाया गया है।
7. अचल संपत्तियों में 3.40 करोड़ रुपये तक के बेनामी निवेश का पता लगाया जा चुका है तथा तलाशी के दौरान कवर की गई संपत्तियों के मालिकों द्वारा इसे स्वीकार भी कर लिया गया है।
8. कुछ परिसरों मेंपाए गए डिजिटल साक्ष्यों को जब्त कर लिया गया है जिसके विश्लेषण का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
9. तलाशी दल को एक समूह के परिवार के सदस्यों को ब्याज मुक्त ऋण/अग्रिम के रूप में बिजनेस फंड परिवर्तित किए जाने का भी पता चला है।
10. इन समूहों में कुल 1.70 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाबी नकदी भी पाई गई है। 1.50 करोड़ रुपये के मूल्य के बेहिसाबी आभूषणों का भी पता चला है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 1.50 करोड़ रुपये के मूल्य का बेहिसाबी आटा भी पाया गया है। आठ बैंक लॉकरों पर रोक लगा दी गई है जिन्हें आज प्रचालित किया जा रहा है।
तलाशी अभियान अभी भी जारी है और आगे की जांच प्रगति पर है।