Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of ONGC Tripura Power Company Limited (Target) by GAIL (India) Limited (Acquirer)
09 SEP 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of ONGC Tripura Power Company Limited (Target) by GAIL (India) Limited (Acquirer) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 26% equity share capital of the Target by the Acquirer from IL&FS group entities. The proposed combination falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002.
Acquirer
The Acquirer was incorporated in August 1984 as a Central Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG). Acquirer is a listed public sector company with diversified interests across the natural gas value chain of trading, transmission, LPG production & transmission, LNG re-gasification, petrochemicals, city gas, E&P, and certain small renewable energy projects in Rajasthan, Gujarat, Karnataka and Tamilnadu.
Target
The Target is a special purpose vehicle between Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, IL&FS Group and Government of Tripura (GoT) formed by entering into a Shareholders' Agreement (SHA) on September 18, 2008 to implement a 726.6 MW Combined Cycle Gas Turbine (CCGT) thermal power plant at Palatana, Tripura.
The Target is a public limited company, incorporated under the laws of India. It is engaged in the business of generation and supply of electricity, through the abovementioned power plant supplying power in the region of North-East India. The Target holds 26% stake in North East Transmission Company Limited, which is engaged in transmission of electricity.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن سی سی آئی نے گیل (انڈیا) لمٹیڈ (حصولیابی کرنے والا ادارہ ) کے ذریعہ او این جی سی تریپورہ پاور کمپنی لمٹیڈ (ہدف ) کی حصولیابی کے عمل کو منظوری دے دی ہے
09 SEP 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 ستمبر2021: بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے مسابقتی قانون مجریہ 2002 کی دفعہ 31(1) کے تحت گیل (انڈیا ) لمٹیڈ (حصولیابی کرنے والا ادارہ ) کے ذریعہ اواین جی سی تریپورہ پاور کمپنی لمٹیڈ (ہدف) کی حصولیابی کے عمل کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ اقدام ،حصولیابی کرنے والے ادارے کے ذریعہ آئی ایل اینڈ ایف ایس گروپ اداروں سے ہدف کے مساوی سرمایہ حصص سے متعلق پونجی کے 26فیصد حصولیابی سے متعلق ہے ۔
حصولیابی کرنے والا ادارہ (ایکوائرر)
حصولیابی کرنے والے ادارے کو پٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی این جی )کے تحت مرکزی سرکار ی ملکیت کے کاروباری ادارے (پی ایس یو) کی حیثیت سے اگست 1984 میں قانونی حیثیت دی گئی تھی۔ ایکوائرر ،حصص بازار میں درج شدہ ایک کمپنی ہے ، ج وقدرتی گیس کی پوری ویلیو چین کے کاروبار ، ترسیل ، ایل پی جی کی تیاری اور ترسیل ، ایل این جی کو ازسرنو گیس کی شکل میں تیار کرنے ، پیٹروکیمکلس ،سٹی گیس اور راجستھان ، گجرات ، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے بعض چھوٹے پروجیکٹوں پر کام کررہی ہے۔
ہدف (ٹارگیٹ )
ٹارگیٹ ، تیل اور قدرتی گیس کارپوریشن ،آئی ایل اینڈ ایف ایس گروپ اور حکومت تریپورہ (جی او ٹی ) کے درمیان ایک خصوصی مقصدوالا ادارہ ہے،جسے 18ستمبر 2008 کو حصہ داروں کے ساتھ ایک سمجھوتے کے بعدقائم کیا گیا تھا۔اس کا مقصد تریپورہ میں پالا تانا کے مقام پر 726.6 میگاواٹ کا مشترکہ سائیکل گیس ٹربائن (سی سی جی ٹی ) حرارتی بجلی گھر قائم کرنا ہے۔ٹارگیٹ ایک سرکاری ملکیت کی کمپنی ہے ، جسے بھارت کے قوانین کے تحت قانونی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ یہ کمپنی ، شمال مشرقی بھارت کے خطے میں بجلی سپلائی کرنے والے مذکورہ بجلی گھر کے ذریعہ ، بجلی کی تیاری اور اس کی سپلائی کا کام کرتی ہے۔ٹارگیٹ کے پاس نارتھ ایسٹ ٹرانسمیشن کمپنی لمٹیڈ میں 26فیصد کی حصہ داری ہے اور یہ بجلی کی ترسیل کا کام کرتی ہے۔