Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister for Power and MNRE, Shri R.K Singhmeets with Mr. Dan Jørgensen, Danish Minister for Climate, Energy and Utilities
Centre of Excellence on Offshore Wind launched jointly by the two ministers
Both ministers agree to further engagement in Renewable Energy, especially offshore wind and green hydrogen
09 SEP 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K Singh met with Mr. Dan Jørgensen, Danish Minister for Climate, Energy and Utilities here today. In the meeting, from the India side, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, Secretary MNRE Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi and other senior officials of the Ministries of power and MNRE were also present. The Danish minister was also accompanied by a delegation of officials.
Shri R.K Singh underlined to the Danish side that energy transition towards green is an important part of India’s policy. He pointed out that Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech has set a target of 450 GW of RE capacity by 2030. The minister went on to say that already our whole renewable energy portfolio is at 146 GW. He stated that India is the only G 20 country whose actions are in consonance with the Paris Climate agreement with regard to global rise in temperature. Discussing the potential of green energy, Shri Singh said that India is looking at making Ladakh and islands such as Andaman Nicobar and Lakshadweep green in energy including transport.
The two ministers jointly launched ‘Centre of Excellence on Offshore Wind’ as part of the GreenStrategic Partnership.This Centre will at theoutset be centred around four working groups a) spatial planning;b) financial framework conditions;c) supply chain infrastructure; and d) standards and testing.In the initial phases, the Centre of Excellence (COE) will focus on the offshorewind sector. In the medium tolong term, the vision is that the Centre will broaden to include a wider group ofinternational governments and players, accumulating experience and bestpractices on offshore wind and become an international centre for offshorewind and with broader links to new and renewable energy.
Both sides agreed to further their cooperation in renewable energy with a focus on offshore wind energy. The two countries already have an agreement on “Strategic Sector Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy with afocus on Offshore Wind Energy”. The Danish minister also invited Shri R. K Singh to Denmark to take a first hand look at Denmark’s work in offshore wind energy.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने डेनमार्क के जलवायु, ऊर्जा व उपयोगिता मंत्री श्री डैन जोर्गेन्सन से मुलाकात की
दोनों मंत्रियों ने संयुक्त रूप से अपतटीय पवन पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र को शुरू किया
दोनों मंत्री नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, विशेष रूप से अपतटीय पवन व हरित हाइड्रोजन में और अधिक सहभागिता के लिए सहमत हुए
09 SEP 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने डेनमार्क के जलवायु, ऊर्जा व उपयोगिता मंत्री श्री डैन जोर्गेन्सन से आज यहां मुलाकात की। इस बैठक में भारत की ओर से, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा, एमएनआरई के सचिव श्री इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी व विद्युत मंत्रालय तथा एमएनआरई के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। वहीं डेनमार्क के मंत्री के साथ अधिकारियों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी था।
श्री आर. के. सिंह ने डेनिश पक्ष के सामने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि हरित की ओर ऊर्जा परिवर्तन भारत की नीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। उन्होंने बताया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में 2030 तक 450 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का लक्ष्य रखा है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पहले से ही हमारा पूरा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो 146 गीगावाट का है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जी20 का एकमात्र देश है, जिसकी कार्रवाई तापमान में वैश्विक बढ़ोतरी के संबंध में पेरिस जलवायु समझौते के अनुरूप है। हरित ऊर्जा की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा करते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत लद्दाख और अंडमान निकोबार व लक्षद्वीप जैसे द्वीपसमूहों को परिवहन सहित ऊर्जा की दृष्टि से हरित बनाने पर विचार कर रहा है।
हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी के हिस्से के रूप में दोनों मंत्रियों ने संयुक्त रूप से 'अपतटीय पवन पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र’ को शुरू किया। यह केंद्र शुरू में चार कार्य समूहों - क) स्थानिक योजना, बी) वित्तीय ढांचे की शर्तें, ग) आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अवसंरचना, और डी) मानक तथा परीक्षण के आसपास केंद्रित होगा। प्रारंभिक चरणों में, उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) अपतटीय पवन क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। मध्यम से लंबी अवधि में, सोच यह है कि केंद्र, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सरकारों व कंपनियों के एक व्यापक समूहों को शामिल करने, अपतटीय पवन पर अनुभवों व सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को अपनाने और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए व्यापक जुड़ावों के साथ तथा अपतटीय पवन के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र बनने के लिए विस्तार करेगा।
इस बैठक में दोनों पक्ष अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में अपने सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच "अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा पर ध्यान देने के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक क्षेत्र सहयोग" पर पहले से ही एक समझौता है। डेनमार्क के मंत्री ने श्री आर. के. सिंह को अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा में डेनमार्क के काम को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखने के लिए डेनमार्क आमंत्रित किया।