Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
States should take advantage of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund so that benefits can reach small and marginal farmers, says Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Discussion on various initiatives and schemes for farmers continues on the second day of the Chief Ministers’ conference organized by Agriculture Ministry
North Eastern States Appreciate New National Edible Oil – Palm Oil Mission
Data on farmers is the wealth of the digital agriculture mission and will give direct benefits to farmers: Narendra Singh Tomar
Food security is synonymous with farmers’ security: Shri Piyush Goyal
Reforms for farmers have put India on the path of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, says Shri Goyal
Exports have an important role to play in doubling farmers’ income: Shri Piyush Goyal
07 SEP 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the 2nd day of the Chief Ministers’ conference on initiatives and schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar emphasized that the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is set up to drive infra investments and will facilitate and drive speedy sanctions through a user friendly online portal. He urged the states to take advantage of the fund so that the benefits can percolate to the small and marginal farmers who lack warehousing and cold storage facilities at the farm gate. Speaking about digital agriculture mission the Minister stated that farmers’ database is our wealth and will usher in focused programme delivery, reducing seepages, better policy formulation and smart farming in the country. Database with 5.5 crore farmers is ready and work is progressing for verifying others with land records.
Shri Tomar informed that the Union Cabinet recently approved National Edible Oil Mission (NMEO-OP) for palm oilwith focus on the North-East regions and Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Through this, the production of edible oils will be accelerated in the country thereby reducing the import of edible oils. This mission will immensely benefit the palm oil farmers, increase capital investment, generate employment, reduce dependence on imports and increase the income of farmers.During the meeting, the states of Northeast appreciated the National Edible Oil-Palm Oil Mission started by the Central Government and assured their cooperation in its implementation at their level.
Shri Piyush Goyal while addressing the conference on the second day said that the central government is working in close alignment with the State governments to transform the future of farmers. He said that food security is synonymous with farmers’ security and reforms for farmers have put India on the path of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. On Agriculture exports the Minister said that exports have an important role to play in doubling farmers’ income and India should aim to become the top 5 agri exporting nations. Talking about ‘One District, One Product’, the Minister said that 106 products have been identified from 103 districts and districts should be promoted as export hubs to ensure that local goes global. He informed that red rice is now being exported to USA and Jackfruit from Tripura is being sent to UK. Free Trade Agreements are being worked out for better markets.
A presentation on themes of the conference was made by Additional Secretary Shri Vivek Agarwal. He outlined the vision AtmaNirbhar Agriculture that will transform farmers into entrepreneurs with higher income and better quality of life, make India the food basket of the world and make agriculture the go to investment opportunity. To achieve AtmaNirbhar Agriculture, 10,000 FPOs are planned to be set up, export oriented clusters, organic oriented clusters and digital agriculture would be set up. To bring about transformative change in agriculture discussions with the states centered around the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, export of Agriculture products, self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds (Natural Mission on oilseeds and oil palm). PM Kisan and KCC data matching with focus on saturation of KCCs for small and marginal farmers and national farmers database with connectivity to state land records database.
Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary were present at meeting. The Chief Ministers and Agriculture Ministers appreciated the efforts made by the Central Government for the progress of the agriculture sector and gave their suggestions regarding various schemes and some regional problems. The state governments of the North-East have praised the new National Edible Oil Mission– ​​Palm Oil, saying that it will definitely bring a paradigm shift in the economy of their states. They thanked the Prime Minister Shri Modi and the Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar. The Government of Karnataka gave a presentation on the Crop Survey Project and APEDA gave a presentationon agricultural exports.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
রাজ্যগুলির কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের সুবিধা নেওয়া উচিত যাতে ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের কাছে সেই সুবিধা পৌঁছাতে পারে, বলেছেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর
07 SEP 2021 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগ ও প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের দুদিনের সম্মেলনে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছেন।তিনি বলেছেন এতে আগামীদিনে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে । তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে এই তহবিলের সুবিধা নেওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানান । কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী বলেন, এতে ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের কাছে এই তহবিলের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভবপর হবে । ডিজিটাল কৃষি মিশন সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, কৃষকদের সম্পর্কিত তথ্য সরকারের কাছে সম্পদ এবং দেশে যে কোন কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ, নীতি প্রণয়ন এবং কৃষকদের কাছে সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এই তথ্য বিশেষ সাহায্য করে থাকে । ইতিমধ্যেই ৫.৫ কোটি কৃষক সম্পর্কিত তথ্য তৈরি করা হয়েছে । বাকিদের তথ্য যাচাইয়ের কাজ চলছে ।
শ্রী তোমর জানান যে, সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে পাম তেলের জন্য জাতীয় ভোজ্য তেল মিশন অনুমোদন করেছে । এর মাধ্যমে দেশে ভোজ্য তেলের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাবে পাশাপাশি ভোজ্য তেলের আমদানিও হ্রাস পাবে বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন তিনি । এই মিশন পাম তেল চাষীদের বিশেষ ভাবে উপকৃত করবে বলেও তিনি জানান । কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী বলেন, এতে মূলধন বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে, আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমবে এবং কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি পাবে । বৈঠকে উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যগুলি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের গৃহিত জাতীয় ভোজ্য তেল-পাম তেল মিশনের প্রশংসা করে । এই মিশন বাস্তবায়নে যথাযথ সহযোগিতা করা হবে বলেও মন্ত্রীকে আশ্বস্ত করা হয়েছে ।
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল সম্মেলনের দ্বিতীয় দিনের ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কৃষক কল্যাণে গৃহিত পদক্ষেপগুলির কথা তুলে ধরেন । তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃষকদের ভবিষ্যত বদলাতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করে চলেছে । শ্রী গোয়েল আরও জানান, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার সাধন করে দেশ আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে হেঁটেছে । কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন । ‘এক জেলা এক পণ্য’ সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, ইতিমধ্যেই দেশের ১০৩টি জেলা থেকে ১০৬টি পণ্য চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে । স্থানীয়দের উৎপাদিত পণ্য বিশ্বের বাজারে ছড়িয়ে দিতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান । অনুষ্ঠানে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী, মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব, একাধিক রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও কৃষি মন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।