Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
States should take advantage of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund so that benefits can reach small and marginal farmers, says Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Discussion on various initiatives and schemes for farmers continues on the second day of the Chief Ministers’ conference organized by Agriculture Ministry
North Eastern States Appreciate New National Edible Oil – Palm Oil Mission
Data on farmers is the wealth of the digital agriculture mission and will give direct benefits to farmers: Narendra Singh Tomar
Food security is synonymous with farmers’ security: Shri Piyush Goyal
Reforms for farmers have put India on the path of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, says Shri Goyal
Exports have an important role to play in doubling farmers’ income: Shri Piyush Goyal
07 SEP 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the 2nd day of the Chief Ministers’ conference on initiatives and schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar emphasized that the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is set up to drive infra investments and will facilitate and drive speedy sanctions through a user friendly online portal. He urged the states to take advantage of the fund so that the benefits can percolate to the small and marginal farmers who lack warehousing and cold storage facilities at the farm gate. Speaking about digital agriculture mission the Minister stated that farmers’ database is our wealth and will usher in focused programme delivery, reducing seepages, better policy formulation and smart farming in the country. Database with 5.5 crore farmers is ready and work is progressing for verifying others with land records.
Shri Tomar informed that the Union Cabinet recently approved National Edible Oil Mission (NMEO-OP) for palm oilwith focus on the North-East regions and Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Through this, the production of edible oils will be accelerated in the country thereby reducing the import of edible oils. This mission will immensely benefit the palm oil farmers, increase capital investment, generate employment, reduce dependence on imports and increase the income of farmers.During the meeting, the states of Northeast appreciated the National Edible Oil-Palm Oil Mission started by the Central Government and assured their cooperation in its implementation at their level.
Shri Piyush Goyal while addressing the conference on the second day said that the central government is working in close alignment with the State governments to transform the future of farmers. He said that food security is synonymous with farmers’ security and reforms for farmers have put India on the path of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. On Agriculture exports the Minister said that exports have an important role to play in doubling farmers’ income and India should aim to become the top 5 agri exporting nations. Talking about ‘One District, One Product’, the Minister said that 106 products have been identified from 103 districts and districts should be promoted as export hubs to ensure that local goes global. He informed that red rice is now being exported to USA and Jackfruit from Tripura is being sent to UK. Free Trade Agreements are being worked out for better markets.
A presentation on themes of the conference was made by Additional Secretary Shri Vivek Agarwal. He outlined the vision AtmaNirbhar Agriculture that will transform farmers into entrepreneurs with higher income and better quality of life, make India the food basket of the world and make agriculture the go to investment opportunity. To achieve AtmaNirbhar Agriculture, 10,000 FPOs are planned to be set up, export oriented clusters, organic oriented clusters and digital agriculture would be set up. To bring about transformative change in agriculture discussions with the states centered around the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, export of Agriculture products, self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds (Natural Mission on oilseeds and oil palm). PM Kisan and KCC data matching with focus on saturation of KCCs for small and marginal farmers and national farmers database with connectivity to state land records database.
Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary were present at meeting. The Chief Ministers and Agriculture Ministers appreciated the efforts made by the Central Government for the progress of the agriculture sector and gave their suggestions regarding various schemes and some regional problems. The state governments of the North-East have praised the new National Edible Oil Mission– ​​Palm Oil, saying that it will definitely bring a paradigm shift in the economy of their states. They thanked the Prime Minister Shri Modi and the Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar. The Government of Karnataka gave a presentation on the Crop Survey Project and APEDA gave a presentationon agricultural exports.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ریاستوں کو زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے تاکہ چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کسانوں تک فائدے پہنچ سکیں: نریندرسنگھ تومر
وزرائے اعلیٰ کی کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن کسانوں کے لئے مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیموں پر تبادلہ خیال جاری ۔ کانفرنس کا اہتمام زراعت کی وزرات نے کیا تھا
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں نے نئے قومی خوردنی تیل – پام آئل مشن کی ستائش کی
کسانوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا ڈجیٹل زرعی مشن کی دولت ہے اور یہ کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچائے گا: نریندر سنگھ تومر
سب کے لئے خوراک کی یقین دہانی ،کسانوں کے لئے خوراک کی یقین دہانی کے مترادف ہے :
پیوش گوئل
کسانوں نے لئے اصلاحات نے بھارت کو آتم نربھر بھارت کے راستے پر لاکھڑا کیا ہے: گوئل
کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے میں برآمدات کو ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے : پیوش گوئل
07 SEP 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 15 ستمبر2021- زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی اسکیموں اور پہل قدمیوں سے متعلق وزرائے اعلیٰ کی کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے اور یہ ایک یوزر فرینڈ لی آن لائن کے ذریعہ تیزی کے ساتھ منظوری کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس فنڈ کا فائدہ اٹھائیں تاکہ فوائد چھوٹے اور درمیانہ کسانوں تک پہنچ سکیں ، جن کے پاس وائر ہاؤسنگ فارم گیٹ پر کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولتوں کی کمی ہے۔ ڈجیٹل زرعی مشن کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسانوں کا ڈاٹا بیس ہماری دولت ہے اور ہم پروگرام ڈلیوری بہتر پالیسی فارمولیشن اور ملک میں اسمارٹ کھیتی پرتوجہ دیں گے۔ 5.5 کروڑکسانوں کے ساتھ ڈاٹا بیس تیار ہے اور زمین کے ریکارڈ کےساتھ دیگر تصدیق کے لئے کام جاری ہے۔
جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ مرکزی کابینہ نے حال ہی میں شمال مشرقی خطے اور انڈمان نکوبار جزائر پر توجہ کے ساتھ پام آئل کے لئے خوردنی تیل کے قومی مشن کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کے ذریعہ خوردنی تیلوں کی درآمد کو کم کرتے ہوئے ملک میں خوردنی تیلوں کی پیداوار کو بڑھایا جائے گا ۔ یہ مشن زبردست طور پر پام آئل کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ پونجی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرے گا ، روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا، درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوگا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں نے خوردنی تیل – پام آئل کے قومی مشن کی تعریف کی ،جسے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا ہے اور ان کی سطح پر اس کے نفاذ میں ان کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا گیا ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت کسانو ں کے مستقبل کو بدلنے کے لئے ریاستی سرکار وں کےساتھ قریبی رابطے کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب کے لئے خوراک کی یقین
دہانی ،کسانوں کے لئے خوراک کی یقین دہانی کے مترادف ہے اور کسانوں کے لئے اصلاحات نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے راستے پر ہندوستان کو لاکھڑا کیا ہے۔ زرعی برآمدات کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ برآمدات کو کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے اور ہندوستان کا مقصد یہ ہونا چاہئے کہ وہ چوٹی کی پانچ زرعی برآمد کرنے والے ملکوں میں شمار ہو۔ ایک ڈسٹرکٹ ایک پروڈکٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 103 اضلاع سے 106 مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ضلعوں کو ایک برآمد ہب کے طور پر فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ لوکل سامان عالمی سطح پر پہنچ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سرخ چاول اس وقت امریکہ برآمدکیا جارہا ہے اورتریپورہ سے جیک فروٹ برطانیہ بھیجا جارہا ہے ۔ بہتر مارکیٹ کے لئے آزاد تجارتی سمجھوتہ کام کررہا ہے ۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال کی جانب سے کانفرنس کے موضوعات پر ایک پریذینٹیشن پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر زراعت کا وژن پیش کیا، جو زیادہ آمدنی کے ساتھ اور زندگی کے بہتر معیار کے ساتھ کسانوں کو صنعت کار وں کے طور پر تبدیل کردے گا اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کی فوڈ مارکیٹ بنادے گا اور زراعت کو سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع میں تبدیل کردے گا۔ آتم نربھر زراعت حاصل کرنے کے لئے 10000 ایف پی اوز بنانے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔ برآمد کے لئے وقف کلسٹرز ، نامیاتی کے لئے وقف کلسٹرزاور اعدادی زرعی بھی قائم کئے جائیں گے۔ زراعت میں تغیراتی تبدیلی متعارف کرانے کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستوں کےساتھ ہونےوالے تبادلہ خیال زرعی بنیادی فنڈ زراعت میں مصنوعات کی برآمدات دالوں اور تلہنوں (تلہنوں اور آئل پام سے متعلق قدرتی کمیشن ) پر مرتکزہے۔ پی ایم کسان اور کے سی سی ڈاٹا - کے سی سی کے زیر توجہ نتیجوں سے مواصل ہے، جس کا تعلق چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے کاشتکاروں سے ہے اور ریاستوں کے معاملے میں کنکٹوٹی اور آراضی کے ریکارڈ ، ڈاٹا بیس اور کاشتکاروں کے قومی ڈاٹا بیس پر مشتمل ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرانڈلے جے اور جناب کیلاش چودھری بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔ وزرائے اعلیٰ اور زراعت کے وزیر وں نے زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے کی گئی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور مختلف اسکیموں اور کچھ علاقائی مسائل سے متعلق اپنی تجاویز بھی پیش کیں ۔ شمال مشرق کی ریاست کی سرکاروں نے نیشنل ایڈیبل آئل مشن - پام آئل کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس سے ان کی ریاستوں کی معیشت میں یقینی طور پر ایک مثبت تبدیلی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور زراعت کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ کرناٹک حکومت نے کراپ سروے پروجیکٹ پر ایک پریذینٹیشن دیا جبکہ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے زرعی برآمدات پر پریذینٹیشن دیا۔