Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways plans to run 261 Ganapati Special Trains
Central Railway to run 201 Ganapati Special Trains, Western Railway to run 42 Ganapati Special Trains, Konkan Rail Corporation Limited (KRCL) to run 18 Ganapati Special Trains
These special trains have started its services and shall run till 20th September, 2021
These are fully reserved trains with special fare
07 SEP 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
For the convenience of passengers during Ganapati Festival and to clear the extra rush during the festive season, Indian Railways will run 261 Ganapati Special trains to various destinations on Special Fare.
Central Railway to run 201 Ganapati Special Trains, Western Railway to run 42 Ganapati Special Trains, KRCL to run 18 Ganapati Special Trains . These trains have already started services from the last week of August and shall run till 20th September, 2021. Also, Sleeper class coach is augmented in various trains originating from Mumbai to clear the rush.
For detailed information regarding timings & halts, passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in. It is worth mentioning that only passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board these special trains. Passengers are requested to adhere to all norms, SOPs related to COVID-19 during boarding, travelling and at the destination.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेची 261 गणपती विशेष गाड्या चालवण्याची योजना
गणपती विशेष गाड्यांमध्ये मध्य रेल्वे 201, पश्चिम रेल्वे 42, कोकण रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (KRCL) 18 गाड्या चालवणार
या विशेष गाड्यांची सेवा सुरू झाली असून त्या 20 सप्टेंबर 2021 पर्यंत धावतील
या गाड्यांसाठी विशेष तिकीट भाडं असणार आहे
07 SEP 2021 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 सप्टेंबर 2021
गणपती उत्सवादरम्यान प्रवाशांच्या सोयीसाठी आणि सणासुदीच्या काळात होणारी अतिरिक्त गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वे 261 गणपती विशेष गाड्या विविध ठिकाणांसाठी चालवणार आहे. या गाड्यांसाठी विशेष तिकीट भाडं असणार आहे.
गणपती विशेष गाड्यांमध्ये मध्य रेल्वे 201, पश्चिम रेल्वे 42, कोकण रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (KRCL) 18 गाड्या चालवणार आहे. या गाड्यांची सेवा ऑगस्टच्या शेवटच्या आठवड्यापासून सुरू झाली असून त्या 20 सप्टेंबर, 2021 पर्यंत धावतील. तसेच, गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी मुंबईहून येणाऱ्या विविध गाड्यांमध्ये स्लीपर क्लासचे डबे वाढवले जातात.
वेळ आणि थांब्यांविषयी सविस्तर माहितीसाठी, प्रवासी कृपया www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in ला भेट देऊ शकतात. केवळ कन्फर्म तिकीट असलेल्या प्रवाशांनाच या विशेष गाड्यांमध्ये चढण्याची परवानगी असेल याची कृपया नोंद घ्यावी. प्रवाशांनी कृपया आरंभ स्थानापासून प्रवासादरम्यान तसेच गंतव्य स्थानावर कोविड -19 शी संबंधित सर्व नियमांचे, मानक नियमावलीचे पालन करावे.