Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways plans to run 261 Ganapati Special Trains
Central Railway to run 201 Ganapati Special Trains, Western Railway to run 42 Ganapati Special Trains, Konkan Rail Corporation Limited (KRCL) to run 18 Ganapati Special Trains
These special trains have started its services and shall run till 20th September, 2021
These are fully reserved trains with special fare
07 SEP 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
For the convenience of passengers during Ganapati Festival and to clear the extra rush during the festive season, Indian Railways will run 261 Ganapati Special trains to various destinations on Special Fare.
Central Railway to run 201 Ganapati Special Trains, Western Railway to run 42 Ganapati Special Trains, KRCL to run 18 Ganapati Special Trains . These trains have already started services from the last week of August and shall run till 20th September, 2021. Also, Sleeper class coach is augmented in various trains originating from Mumbai to clear the rush.
For detailed information regarding timings & halts, passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in. It is worth mentioning that only passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board these special trains. Passengers are requested to adhere to all norms, SOPs related to COVID-19 during boarding, travelling and at the destination.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल की 261 गणपति स्पेशल ट्रेन चलाने की योजना
मध्य रेलवे 201 गणपति स्पेशल ट्रेन, पश्चिम रेलवे 42 गणपति स्पेशल ट्रेनऔर कोंकण रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (केआरसीएल) 18 गणपति स्पेशल ट्रेन चलाएगा
इन विशेष ट्रेनों ने अपनी सेवाएं शुरू कर दी हैं और ये 20 सितंबर, 2021 तक चलेंगी
ये विशेष किराये वाली पूरी तरह से आरक्षित ट्रेनें हैं
07 SEP 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
गणपति उत्सव के दौरान यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए और त्योहार के मौसम में अतिरिक्त भीड़ को कम करने के लिए, भारतीय रेल विभिन्न गंतव्यों के लिए विशेष किराये वाली 261 गणपति स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाएगा।
मध्य रेलवे 201 गणपति स्पेशल ट्रेन, पश्चिम रेलवे 42 गणपति स्पेशल ट्रेन और केआरसीएल 18 गणपति स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाएगा। इन ट्रेनों ने पहले ही अगस्त के अंतिम सप्ताह से सेवाएं शुरू कर दी हैं और ये 20 सितंबर, 2021तक चलेंगी। इसके अलावा, भीड़ को कम करने के लिए मुंबई से चलने वाली विभिन्न ट्रेनों में स्लीपर श्रेणी के अतिरिक्त कोच लगाए गए हैं।
समय और ठहराव के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यात्री www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in को देख सकते हैं। इन स्पेशल ट्रेनों में केवल पहले से आरक्षित टिकट वाले यात्रियों को ही प्रवेश की अनुमति होगी। यात्रियों से अनुरोध है कि वे ट्रेन पर प्रवेश करते समय, यात्राके दौरान और गंतव्य स्टेशन पर कोविड -19 से संबंधित सभी नियमों तथा एसओपी का पालन करें।