Ministry of Power
SJVN has been conferred with Dun & Bradstreet – Corporate Award 2021
03 SEP 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN has been conferred with prestigious Dun & Bradstreet – Corporate Award 2021 in the category of Best Growth Performance-Power. The award has been presented in a virtual conference titled India’s Top 500 Companies 2021. The event was attended by Guest of Honour Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) and Special Guest Dr Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. The event showcased the performances of front runners among Indian Corporates.
SJVN today has ventured into Thermal Power, Wind and Solar energy generation, and into electricity transmission also.
With a robust portfolio of 31 projects of about 10,000 MW in the pipeline, SJVN for itself has set an ambitious target of achieving 5000 MW installed capacity by 2023, 12000 MW by 2030 and 25000 MW by 2040.
The event, with the central theme ‘Laying the Foundations for an ESG-Ready Corporate India’ featured keynote addresses by several eminent dignitaries and the presentation of Corporate Awards 2021. The event also featured the digital launch of the publication India’s Top 500 Companies 2021.
For more than two decades, Dun & Bradstreet has been compiling the list of India’s Top 500 Companies, which represent the leaders among Corporate India, and the driving force of the Indian economy. Over the years, the publication has built a reputation of being among the most credible and comprehensive compendiums and the most definitive ranking of India’s largest corporates.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एसजेवीएन को डन एंड ब्रैडस्ट्रीट - कॉर्पोरेट अवार्ड 2021 से सम्मानित किया गया
03 SEP 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
एसजेवीएन को प्रतिष्ठित डन एंड ब्रैडस्ट्रीट - कॉरपोरेट अवार्ड 2021 से सम्मानित किया गया है,यह पुरस्कार उसे बेस्ट ग्रोथ परफॉर्मेंस-पावर की श्रेणी में प्राप्त हुआ। पुरस्कार वर्चुअलसम्मेलन के माध्‍यम से प्रदान किया गया है, जिसका शीर्षक‘भारत की शीर्ष 500 कंपनियां 2021’थी। इस कार्यक्रम में गेस्ट ऑफ ऑनर,डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय, प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी-पीएम)के अध्यक्षऔर विशेष अतिथि,डॉ कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यम, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार शामिल हुए। इस आयोजन में भारतीय कॉरपोरेट जगत के अग्रणी प्रदर्शन को दिखाया गया।
एसजेवीएन ने आज थर्मल पावर, पवन एवंसौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन और बिजली ट्रांसमिशन में भी अपना कदम रख दिया है।
एसजेवीएन के पास वर्तमानमें लगभग 10,000 मेगावाट की 31 परियोजनाओं का मजबूत पोर्टफोलियो है, इसके साथ ही एसजेवीएन ने अपने लिए 2023 तक 5000 मेगावाट, 2030 तक 12000 मेगावाट और 2040 तक 25000 मेगावाटस्थापितक्षमता प्राप्त करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।इस कार्यक्रम का थीम‘लैइंग द फाउंडेशन फॉर एन ईएसजी-रेडी कॉरपोरेट इंडिया' था, जिसमें कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा मुख्य भाषण और कॉर्पोरेट पुरस्कार 2021 का वितरण कोशामिल किया गया।इस कार्यक्रम में भारत की शीर्ष 500 कंपनियां 2021 के प्रकाशन केडिजिटल लॉन्चकोभी शामिल किया गया।
पिछले दो दशकों से भी ज्यादासमय से, डन एंड ब्रैडस्ट्रीट भारत की शीर्ष 500 कंपनियों की सूची तैयार कर रहा है, जो भारत के कॉर्पोरेट जगत के लीडरों और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की प्रेरक शक्ति का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं।इन वर्षों में, प्रकाशन ने सबसे विश्वसनीय और व्यापक संग्रह और भारत के व्यापक कॉर्पोरेटजगतकी सबसे सटीकरैंकिंग में से एक होने वाली प्रतिष्ठा प्राप्त कीहै।