Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 65Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 4.36 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs with 1.20 Crore doses in Pipeline
03 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 3 September 2021)
SUPPLIED
65,00,99,080
PIPELINE
1,20,95,700
BALANCE AVAILABLE
4,36,81,760
More than 65crore(65,00,99,080) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so farthrough Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Further, more than 1.20 Crore doses (1,20,95,700) are in the pipeline.
More than 4.36Cr (4,36,81,760) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 65 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 4.36 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त वैक्सीन उपलब्ध, 1.20 करोड़ टीके भेजे जाने के लिए तैयार
03 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा विस्तृत करने और लोगों को वैक्सीन लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 की वैक्सीन को सभी के लिए उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। वैक्सीन अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ वैक्सीन लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को दुरुस्त किया जा सके।
देशव्यापी वैक्सीन अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। वैक्सीन की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत वैक्सीन खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(3 सितंबर, 2021 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
65,00,99,080
भेजे जाने को तैयार वैक्सीन
1,20,95,700
शेष वैक्सीन
4,36,81,760
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और अन्य माध्यमों से वैक्सीन की 65 करोड़ से अधिक (65,00,99,080) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की 4.36 करोड़ से अधिक (4,36,81,760) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।