Ministry of Coal
Innovative Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) Inaugurated at MCL of Coal India Ltd
The initiative will enable access to real-time video through internet and pave the way for allied potential use-cases of drones in mines
Foundation stone also laid for first mile connectivity project -- Lajkura SILO, which would add 15 million tonne per annum despatch capacity to the Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL)
02 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a first, in Coal India Ltd. (CIL) under the Ministry of Coal, an innovative Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) at Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL) was inaugurated yesterday.
Designed by the MCL’s Innovation Cell and the Department of E&T, the portal named “Vihangam’ for remote monitoring was created by a Mumbai-based start-up of drone manufacturing, robotics and automation.
This state-of-art initiative will enable the Company to access real-time video through the internet and pave the way for other allied potential use-cases of drones in mines.
The Chairman, Coal India Ltd Shri Pramod Agrawal , also laid the foundation stone for Rs 285.05 crore first mile connectivity (FMC) project -- Lajkura SILO, which would add 15 million tonne per annum despatch capacity to the Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL).The Chairman also commissioned four 100 tonne dumpers and one mobile water sprinkler at Samleshwari OCP.
Carrying forward the vision of Sustainable Mining, MCL is implementing nine FMC projects to provide pollution-free state-of-the-art rake loading system at a total capital expenditure of Rs 3,600 crore. This will also generate a despatch capacity of 126 million tonne per year, expected to be achieved by the year 2024.
MCL was the first coal company to introduce environment-friendly Surface Mining technology in 1999. The biggest fleet of 66 Surface Miners is contributing 95 per cent of the total coal production of the company.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اختراعی انداز کے ریموٹ سے چلائے جانے والے طیارے کے نظام (آر پی اے ایس ) کو کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ایم سی ایل میں افتتاح کیا گیا
اس قدم سے انٹر نیٹ کے ذریعے بر وقت ویڈیو تیار کیا جا سکے گا
02 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 ستمبر ،2021 / کوئلے کی وزارت کے تحت کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ سی آئی ایل نے پہلی مرتبہ ایک اختراعی انداز کے ریموٹ کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے طیارے کے نظام کا کل افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ یہ افتتاح مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل ) میں کیا گیا۔
یہ نظام ایم سی ایل کے اختراعی سیل اور ای اینڈ ٹی محکمے نے تیار کیا ہے، ریموٹ کے ذریعے مانیٹرنگ کرنے سے متعلق اس پورٹل کو وی ہنگم کا نام دی گیا ہے جو ڈرون روبوٹک اور خود کار نظام تیار کرنے والے ممبئی میں قائم اسٹارٹ اپ نے تیار کیا ہے۔
اس جدید ترین پہل سے کمپنی بروقت ویڈیو تیار کر سکے گی۔ یہ ویڈیو انٹر نیٹ کے ذریعے تیار کیے جا سکیں گے اور کانوں میں دیگر متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کے لیے راستہ ہموار ہو سکے گا۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین نے پہلے رابطہ پروجیکٹ لاج کُرا ایس آئی ایل او کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس پر 285.05 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ جس سے مہاندی کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ میں 15 ملین ٹن سالانہ کوئلہ بھیجنے کی صلاحیت بڑھ جائے گی۔
ایم سی ایل پہلی کوئلہ کمپنی ہے جس نے 1999 میں ماحول کے لیے سازگار سطح زمین پر کانکنی کے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا تھا۔