Ministry of Civil Aviation
Strengthening of aviation Infrastructure in states
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Chief Ministers of Tripura and Uttarakhand
01 SEP 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation has written to Chief Ministers of Tripura and Uttarakhand, requesting their personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the respective states. AAI has embarked upon development and expansion of airports in the country at a cost of Rs. 20,000 Crore in the next 4-5 years in order to meet the growing passenger demand in the country.
While writing to, Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Scindia, underscored following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in state:
• 48 acres of land is required at Agartala Airport for Runway extension and relocation of Doppler Very High Frequency Omni Range (DVOR).
• Further, 50.5 acres of land at Kamalpur Airport and 75 acres of land at Kailashahar Airport are required for development of these airports for civilian aircraft operations (ATR 72 type aircraft).
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, on following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in state:
• 243 acres of land is required at Dehradun for Runway extension, establishment of New Terminal Building and other allied infrastructure.
• For development of heliports at Almora, Haldwani, Haridwar, Joshimath, Ramnagar, Mussoorie, Nainital and Dharchula, an amount of Rs. 8.44 crores each has been allocated. These are required to be upgraded by the State Government.
• An amount of Rs. 0.36 crore is outstanding on part of the State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ریاستوں میں شہری ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا
جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے تریپورہ اور اتراکھنڈ کے وزرائے اعلی کو خط لکھا
01 SEP 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم ؍ستمبر2021:
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے تریپورہ اور اتراکھنڈ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو خط لکھ کر متعلقہ ریاستوں میں ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے امور میں تیزی لانے میں ان کی ذاتی مداخلت کی درخواست کی ہے۔ اے اے آئی نے ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی اور توسیع کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ ملک میں مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اگلے 4-5 برسوں میں 20 ہزار کروڑروپیے خرچ کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب بپلب کمار دیب کو لکھتے ہوئے، جناب سندھیا نے مندرجہ ذیل امور کے حل پر زور دیا جو ریاست میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کے نفاذ کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔
• رن وے کی توسیع اور ڈوپلر کی انتہائی ہائی فریکوئنسی اومنی رینج (DVOR) کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے اگرتلہ ایئرپورٹ پر 48 ایکڑ اراضی درکار ہے۔
• مزید یہ کہ کمال پور ہوائی اڈے پر 50.5 ایکڑ اراضی اور کیلاشہر ہوائی اڈے پر 75 ایکڑ اراضی ان ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کے لیے عام شہریوں کے سفر کے لیے ہوائی جہاز کے آپریشن (اے ٹی آر 72 قسم کے طیارے) کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب سندھیا نے اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی توجہ ان امور پر مبذول کرائی ہے جو ریاست میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کے نفاذ کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔
• رن وے کی توسیع، نئی ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کے قیام اور دیگر متعلقہ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے دہرادون میں 243 ایکڑ اراضی درکار ہے۔
• الموڑہ ، ہلدوانی ، ہریدوار ، جوشیمٹھ ، رام نگر ، مسوری ، نینی تال اور دھارچولہ میں ہیلی پورٹس کی ترقی کے لیے، ہر پروجکٹ کے لیے 8.44 کروڑ روپےمختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان کو ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• 0.36 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ریجنل ایئر کنیکٹوٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ (RACFT) کے لیے VGF شیئر کے طور پر ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے بقایا ہے جن کی ادائیگی کی جانی ہے۔