Ministry of Civil Aviation
Strengthening of aviation Infrastructure in states
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Chief Ministers of Tripura and Uttarakhand
01 SEP 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation has written to Chief Ministers of Tripura and Uttarakhand, requesting their personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the respective states. AAI has embarked upon development and expansion of airports in the country at a cost of Rs. 20,000 Crore in the next 4-5 years in order to meet the growing passenger demand in the country.
While writing to, Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Scindia, underscored following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in state:
• 48 acres of land is required at Agartala Airport for Runway extension and relocation of Doppler Very High Frequency Omni Range (DVOR).
• Further, 50.5 acres of land at Kamalpur Airport and 75 acres of land at Kailashahar Airport are required for development of these airports for civilian aircraft operations (ATR 72 type aircraft).
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, on following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in state:
• 243 acres of land is required at Dehradun for Runway extension, establishment of New Terminal Building and other allied infrastructure.
• For development of heliports at Almora, Haldwani, Haridwar, Joshimath, Ramnagar, Mussoorie, Nainital and Dharchula, an amount of Rs. 8.44 crores each has been allocated. These are required to be upgraded by the State Government.
• An amount of Rs. 0.36 crore is outstanding on part of the State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने त्रिपुरा और उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखा
01 SEP 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने त्रिपुरा और उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखकर संबंधित राज्यों में विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे सुदृढीकरण संबंधी मामलों में तेजी लाने के लिए व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप करने का अनुरोध किया है। देश में यात्रियों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के क्रम में एएआई ने हवाई अड्डों के विकास एवं विस्तार पर अगले 4-5 वर्षों में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने की योजना बनाई है।
श्री सिंधिया ने त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब को पत्र लिखते समय निम्नलिखित मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया जो राज्य में विमानन क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं:
• अगरतला हवाई अड्डे पर रनवे विस्तार और डॉपलर वेरी हाई फ्रीक्वेंसी ओमनी रेंज (डीवीओआर) के स्थानांतरण के लिए 48 एकड़ भूमि की आवश्यकता है।
• कमलपुर हवाई अड्डे पर 50.5 एकड़ भूमि और कैलाशहर हवाई अड्डे पर 75 एकड़ भूमि नागरिक विमान संचालन (एटीआर 72 प्रकार के विमान) के लिए इन हवाई अड्डों के विकास के लिए आवश्यक है।
श्री सिंधिया ने उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी का ध्यान निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर आकर्षित किया है जो राज्य में विमानन क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं:
• देहरादून में रनवे विस्तार, नए टर्मिनल भवन की स्थापना और अन्य संबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए 243 एकड़ भूमि की आवश्यकता है।
• अल्मोड़ा, हल्द्वानी, हरिद्वार, जोशीमठ, रामनगर, मसूरी, नैनीताल और धारचूला में प्रत्येक को हेलीपोर्ट के विकास के लिए 8.44 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। इन्हें राज्य सरकार द्वारा अपग्रेड करने की आवश्यकता है।
• रीजनल एयर कनेक्टिविटी फंड ट्रस्ट (आरएसीएफटी) के लिए वीजीएफ हिस्‍से के रूप में राज्य सरकार की ओर से 0.36 करोड़ रुपये बकाया है।