Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 64.36Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 5.42 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs with nearly 15 Lakh doses in Pipeline
31 AUG 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 31August 2021)
SUPPLIED
64,36,13,160
PIPELINE
14,94,040
BALANCE AVAILABLE
5,42,30,546
More than 64.36crore(64,36,13,160)vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so farthrough Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Further,nearly 15 Lakh doses (14,94,040) are in the pipeline.
More than5.42Cr (5,42,30,546)balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लस उपलब्धतेबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती
राज्ये /केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसीच्या 64.36 कोटींहून अधिक मात्रांचा पुरवठा
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये अद्यापही न वापरलेल्या 5.42 कोटींहून अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा शिल्लक, सुमारे 15लाख मात्रा उपलब्ध होण्याच्या मार्गावर
31 AUG 2021 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 ऑगस्ट 2021
देशभरात कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाच्या नवीन टप्प्याला 21 जुन,2021 पासून सुरुवात झाली. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसीकरणाचे उत्तम नियोजन करण्याच्या आणि लसींची पुरवठा साखळी सुनियोजित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने लसींची अधिक उपलब्धता, लसींच्या साठ्याविषयी आगाऊ सूचना या माध्यमातून लसीकरण मोहिमेची गती वाढविण्यात आली आहे.
देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्र सरकार राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीचा पुरवठा विनामूल्य करत आहे. कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाच्या नवीन टप्प्यात,केंद्र सरकार देशातील लस उत्पादकांद्वारे उत्पादित 75% लस खरेदी करून या लसीचा राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना (विनामूल्य ) पुरवठा करेल.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 31August 2021)
SUPPLIED
64,36,13,160
PIPELINE
14,94,040
BALANCE AVAILABLE
5,42,30,546
केंद्र सरकारद्वारे (विनामूल्य पुरवठा मार्गाने ) आणि थेट राज्यांकडून खरेदीच्या मार्गाने केंद्र सरकारने राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत लसीच्या एकूण 64.36 कोटींहून अधिक (64,36,13,160) मात्रांचा पुरवठा केला आहे. आणखी सुमारे 15 लाख (14,94,040) मात्रा पुरवठा होण्याच्या मार्गावर आहेत.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अद्यापही कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या न वापरलेल्या 5.42 कोटींहून अधिक (5,42,30,546) मात्रा अजूनही शिल्लक असून लसीकरणासाठी त्या उपलब्ध आहेत.