Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 64.36Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 5.42 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs with nearly 15 Lakh doses in Pipeline
31 AUG 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 31August 2021)
SUPPLIED
64,36,13,160
PIPELINE
14,94,040
BALANCE AVAILABLE
5,42,30,546
More than 64.36crore(64,36,13,160)vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so farthrough Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Further,nearly 15 Lakh doses (14,94,040) are in the pipeline.
More than5.42Cr (5,42,30,546)balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 64.36 करोड़ से अधिक टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 5.42 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके उपलब्ध हैं, जबकि 15 लाख टीके अभी भेजे जाने के लिए पाइपलाइन में हैं
31 AUG 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा विस्तृत करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 के टीकों को सभी के लिए उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को दुरुस्त किया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(31 अगस्त, 2021 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
64,36,13,160
भेजे जाने को तैयार टीके
14,94,040
शेष वैक्सीन
5,42,30,546
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और अन्य माध्यमों से वैक्सीन की 64.36 करोड़ से अधिक (64,36,13,160) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। इसके अलावा 15 लाख (14,94,040) टीके भेजे जाने की तैयारी है।
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की 5.42 करोड़ से अधिक (5,42,30,546) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।