Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivers keynote address at Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
Says, India is ready to face the changing security dynamics of the world
We will continue to strengthen our military to deal with any challenge, says Raksha Mantri
India is a peace-loving nation, but will ensure security of its people, assures Shri Rajnath Singh.
Government making all efforts to develop capabilities to tackle emerging threats like cyber warfare
29 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington on August 28-29, 2021. The Raksha Mantri was given a detailed update on the professional military education being imparted at DSSC. He appreciated the transformative changes made in the training of the young officers from India & aboard at the Institute and aligning the professional military education imparted to them to deal with the emerging challenges to national security. He also interacted with the officers of Armed Forces. Chief of Army Staff, General Manoj Mukund Naravane Lieutenant General MJS Kahlon were present on the occasion.
Delivering a keynote address to the 77th Staff Course, Shri Rajnath Singh said India is ready to face the changing security dynamics of the world due to the reforms taken by the Government, emphasising that the Armed Forces need to be fully equipped and prepared at all times. “We will continue to strengthen our military and ensure that we are a step ahead to deal with any challenges arising out of the changing global security environment,” he added.
Listing out some of these reforms and describing them as those for the future, the Raksha Mantri said the appointment of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and setting up of Department of Military Affairs will go a long way in continuously bolstering the security infrastructure. “The decisions have directly linked our Armed Forces to governance as they now have direct involvement in all processes. The appointment of CDS has provided stability to the Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee as now there is a permanent and single point advisor to the government on important issues of defence and security,” he said.
On the creation of Joint Commands, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the decision as another major structural reform, the progress of which is progressing rapidly, he said. “With the formation of Integrated Theater Commands, Armed Forces will have to develop Integrated Operational Concepts and Doctrines to fight jointly. I think DSSC can prove to be a good platform for brain storming on this issue,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri termed Army Headquarters Restructuring as an important part of defence structural reforms. “The aim to increase the teeth to tail ratio of our army, bring decentralisation in decision making and create a future oriented leaner force. Integration of 'DGMO' and 'DGMI' under Deputy Chief of Strategy is one such example. This integration at the Headquarter level will bring great precision in our operational planning,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke about renaming Master General of Ordinance into Master General of Sustenance and consideration of 'Integrated Battle Groups (IBGs)’ that will pave way for quicker decision making. “Integrated battle groups will be new groups to fight unified against the enemies. The idea of 'Tour of Duty’ will turn into a game changing reform in the future making the Armed Forces more agile. Permanent commission for women officers in defence is a step to increase the role of women in national security,” he said.
On the modernisation of Armed Forces, the Raksha Mantri said, the induction of Rafale ended the long wait for Next Generation Aircraft. He added that Arjun Main Battle Tank, Light Utility Helicopter, developing counter measure systems for Armored Fighting Vehicles and modernisation of Air Defence guns are other steps taken to modernise our military.
To achieve ‘AatmaNirbhar Abhiyan’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Rajnath Singh said several steps have been taken to promote self-reliance in defence manufacturing. These include setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; notifying two Positive Indigenisation Lists; launch of Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 and transfer of technology free of cost from Defence Research & Development Organisation and unveiling of Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX) to encourage innovation and technology development in defence.
Highlighting the role of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, the Raksha Mantri said HAL has been given a one-time order of about Rs 50,000 crore from the Armed Forces in addition to the export orders. The percentage of domestic procurement in the fund allocated for defence modernisation has been increased to 64.09 per cent. Shri Rajnath Singh called for proactive involvement of the Armed Forces, saying that active participation from the defence services is needed for these reforms to bear fruit.
The Raksha Mantri also stated that, ever since Independence, some evil forces have resorted to various methods to try and create an atmosphere of instability in the country, but the Armed Forces have ensured that the unity and integrity of the country is maintained. “When our neighboring country realised that it cannot fight a front-war with us, it resorted to proxy war and made terrorism an integral part of its state policy. This was a major paradigm shift in the challenges faced by our country. Keeping these changes in mind, we made major changes to our security related policies. Under a new dynamic, we developed a pro-active attitude against the menace of terrorism,” he added.
Referring to the cross-border strikes on terror camps, Shri Rajnath Singh said these strikes changed the reactionary mindset into proactive mindset. “Despite the challenges on India's border, the people are now confident that there will be no compromise on national security. There is a strong belief that India would not only end terror on its own land, but if needed it would not hesitate to end terrorism anywhere else. This change defines a new era of national security in India,” he added.
On the 2020 Galwan Valley incident, the Raksha Mantri said the unilateral attempt to change the status-quo at the Northern border was also dealt with a new dynamic. “Our soldiers displayed bravery as well as restraint, when required, to thwart enemy plans,” he said, lauding the exemplary courage of the Indian Army personnel, under the leadership of Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, for effectively dealing with the situation at the Northern border. He assured the Nation that the security forces are fully committed to face any enemy, at any time, in any situation and protect the country in every way. Shri Rajnath Singh also paid tributes to the soldiers who laid down their lives in the service of the Nation.
Sharing his insights on cyber warfare and biological attacks, Shri Rajnath Singh said the perception of linking national security to geographical boundaries has changed and the alignment & re-alignment of global powers add to the already changing security challenges. He stated that the Government is making all efforts to develop capabilities to deal with these new and emerging threats to national security.
Terming the situation in Afghanistan as challenging, the Raksha Mantri said the changing equations have forced every country to think on its strategy. “QUAD, a group of India, Australia, America and Japan, has been formed under this background,” he added. Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on the need to view every dimension of national security in one frame in this new era and expressed hope that DSSC will train and equip the future officers of the Armed Forces to deal with these challenges. He exuded confidence that the officers will be trained in a way that they will give a befitting reply to any kind of challenge facing the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh also asserted that India, despite its capabilities, has never attacked any country till date and has always considered the whole world as its family. This is the spirit of our neighborhood first policy, he said, adding that India has always been proactive in helping the neighboring countries in humanitarian relief work during disasters. He, however, made it clear that while India believes in peace, it has always been ready at all fronts to protect the self-respect and interest of its people and ensure their security. He reiterated the Government’s resolve to protect the country from all kinds of external and internal threats.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the unique role of DSSC in nurturing the future leadership of the three Services of India and the officers from friendly foreign countries. He complimented the student officers for having been selected after a rigorous selection process to train at the DSSC and encouraged them to make most of this unique opportunity to widen their mental horizons and understanding of warfare.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डिफेंस सर्विसेज़ स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन में मुख्य भाषण दिया
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में परिवर्तनशील सुरक्षा समीकरणों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार है
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हम किसी भी चुनौती से निपटने के लिए अपनी सेना को मजबूत करते रहेंगे
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भरोसा दिलाया कि भारत एक शांतिप्रिय राष्ट्र है किंतु वह अपने लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा
साइबर युद्ध जैसे उभरते खतरों से निपटने के लिए क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए सरकार सभी प्रयास कर रही है
29 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28-29 अगस्त, 2021 को डिफेंस सर्विसेज़ स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी), वेलिंगटन का दौरा किया। रक्षा मंत्री को डीएसएससी में दी जा रही पेशेवर सैन्य शिक्षा के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने संस्थान में भारत तथा विदेश के युवा अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण में किए गए परिवर्तनकारी परिवर्तनों तथा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए उन्हें प्रदान की जाने वाली पेशेवराना सैन्य शिक्षा को जोड़ने की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों के अधिकारियों के साथ भी बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे और लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमजेएस कहलों मौजूद थे।
77वें स्टाफ कोर्स में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए सुधारों के कारण देश दुनिया की बदलती सुरक्षा स्थितियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार है, साथ ही उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सशस्त्र बलों को हर समय पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित और तैयार रहने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम अपनी सेना को मजबूत करना जारी रखेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि बदलते वैश्विक सुरक्षा माहौल से उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी चुनौती से निपटने के लिए हम एक कदम आगे रहें।"
इनमें से कुछ सुधारों का उदाहरण देते हुए और उन्हें भविष्य के लिए अहम बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) की नियुक्ति और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग की स्थापना सुरक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे को लगातार मजबूत करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "सरकार द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों ने हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को सीधे शासन प्रणाली से जोड़ा है क्योंकि अब उनकी सभी प्रक्रियाओं में प्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी है। सीडीएस की नियुक्ति ने जॉइंट चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी को स्थिरता प्रदान की है क्योंकि अब रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर सरकार के लिए एक स्थायी और एकल बिंदु सलाहकार है।"
संयुक्त कमान के गठन पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस निर्णय को एक और बड़ा ढांचागत सुधार बताया जिसकी प्रगति तेजी से हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "एकीकृत थिएटर कमांड के गठन के साथ सशस्त्र बलों को संयुक्त रूप से लड़ने के लिए एकीकृत अभियानगत अवधारणाओं व सिद्धांतों को विकसित करना होगा। मुझे लगता है कि इस मुद्दे पर मंथन के लिए डीएसएससी एक अच्छा मंच साबित हो सकता है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना मुख्यालय के पुनर्गठन को रक्षा संरचनात्मक सुधारों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बताया। "हमारी सेना के टीथ टू टेल रेशो को बढ़ाने का उद्देश्य निर्णय लेने में विकेंद्रीकरण लाना तथा भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण से चुस्त सैन्य बल बनाना है। डिप्टी चीफ ऑफ स्ट्रैटेजी के तहत 'डीजीएमओ' और 'डीजीएमआई' का एकीकरण ऐसा ही एक उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्यालय स्तर पर यह एकीकरण हमारी अभियानगत योजना में बहुत सटीकता लाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मास्टर जनरल ऑफ ऑर्डिनेंस का नाम बदलकर मास्टर जनरल ऑफ सस्टेनेंस करने और 'एकीकृत युद्ध समूहों (आईबीजी)' पर विचार करने की भी बात कही जो त्वरित निर्णय लेने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "दुश्मनों के खिलाफ एकीकृत लड़ने के लिए एकीकृत युद्ध समूह नए समूह होंगे। 'टूर ऑफ ड्यूटी' का विचार भविष्य में सशस्त्र बलों को और अधिक चुस्त बनाने के लिए एक गेम चेंजिंग सुधार में बदल जाएगा। रक्षा में महिला अधिकारियों के लिए स्थायी कमीशन राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में महिलाओं की भूमिका को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक कदम है।"
सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि राफेल के शामिल होने से अगली पीढ़ी के विमानों का लंबा इंतजार खत्म हो गया। उन्होंने कहा कि अर्जुन मेन बैटल टैंक, लाइट यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टर, आर्मर्ड फाइटिंग व्हीकल के लिए काउंटर मेजर सिस्टम विकसित करना और एयर डिफेंस गन का आधुनिकीकरण हमारी सेना के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए उठाए गए अन्य कदम हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार 'आत्मनिर्भर अभियान' की प्राप्ति के लिए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। इनमें उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों की स्थापना; दो सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों को अधिसूचित करना; रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया (डीएपी) 2020 का शुभारंभ और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन से मुफ्त प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण तथा रक्षा में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए रक्षा उत्कृष्टता (आई-डेक्स) के लिए नवाचार का अनावरण शामिल है।
हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि एचएएल को निर्यात आदेशों के अलावा सशस्त्र बलों से लगभग 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का एकमुश्त ऑर्डर दिया गया है। रक्षा आधुनिकीकरण के लिए आवंटित कोष में घरेलू खरीद का प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर 64.09 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों की सक्रिय भागीदारी का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि इन सुधारों के अच्छे परिणाम के लिए रक्षा सेवाओं से सक्रिय भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि आजादी के बाद से कुछ बुरी ताकतों ने देश में अस्थिरता का माहौल निर्मित करने के लिए विभिन्न तरीकों का सहारा लिया है, लेकिन सशस्त्र बलों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि देश की एकता और अखंडता बनी रहे। उन्होंने कहा, "जब हमारे पड़ोसी देश ने महसूस किया कि वह हमारे साथ युद्ध नहीं लड़ सकता है तो उसने छद्म युद्ध का सहारा लिया और आतंकवाद को अपनी राज्य नीति का एक अभिन्न अंग बना लिया । यह हमारे देश के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों में एक बड़ा बदलाव था। इन बदलावों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हमने अपनी सुरक्षा संबंधी नीतियों में बड़े बदलाव किए हैं। एक नई सक्रियता से हमने आतंकवाद के खतरे के खिलाफ एक सक्रिय रवैया अपनाया है।"
आतंकी ठिकानों पर सीमापार से हमलों का जिक्र करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इन हमलों ने प्रतिक्रियावादी मानसिकता को सक्रिय मानसिकता में बदल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत की सीमा पर चुनौतियों के बावजूद लोगों को अब विश्वास है कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा। एक दृढ़ विश्वास है कि भारत न केवल अपनी जमीन पर आतंक का अंत करेगा बल्कि जरूरत पड़ने पर कहीं और आतंकवाद को खत्म करने से भी नहीं हिचकिचाएगा। यह बदलाव भारत में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के एक नए युग को परिभाषित करता है।"
2020 में गलवान घाटी की घटना पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तरी सीमा पर यथास्थिति को बदलने के एकतरफा प्रयास को भी एक नई सक्रियता के साथ निपटाया गया था। स्थिति से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे के नेतृत्व में उत्तरी सीमा पर भारतीय सेना के जवानों के अनुकरणीय साहस की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे सैनिकों ने दुश्मन की योजनाओं को विफल करने के लिए आवश्यकता पड़ने पर बहादुरी और संयम का प्रदर्शन किया।" उन्होंने राष्ट्र को आश्वासन दिया कि सुरक्षा बल किसी भी समय किसी भी स्थिति में किसी भी दुश्मन का सामना करने और देश की हर तरह से रक्षा करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले सैनिकों को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी।
साइबर युद्ध और जैविक हमलों पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को भौगोलिक सीमाओं से जोड़ने की अवधारणा बदल गई है और वैश्विक शक्तियों का संरेखण और पुन: संरेखण होने से पहले से ही परिवर्तनशील सुरक्षा चुनौतियां बढ़ी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए इन नए और उभरते खतरों से निपटने के लिए क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है ।
अफगानिस्तान के हालात को चुनौतीपूर्ण बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि बदलते समीकरणों ने हर देश को अपनी रणनीति पर सोचने पर मजबूर कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "क्वाड, भारत, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अमेरिका और जापान का एक समूह इस पृष्ठभूमि के तहत बनाया गया है ।" श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस नए युग में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के हर आयाम को एक फ्रेम में देखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और आशा व्यक्त की कि डीएसएससी इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों के भविष्य के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित और सुसज्जित करेगी । उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि अधिकारियों को इस तरह से प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा कि वे देश के सामने किसी भी तरह की चुनौती का मुंहतोड़ जवाब देंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने अपनी क्षमताओं के बावजूद आज तक कभी किसी देश पर हमला नहीं किया है और हमेशा पूरी दुनिया को अपना परिवार माना है। यह हमारी नेबरहुड फर्स्ट नीति की भावना है, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत हमेशा आपदाओं के दौरान मानवीय राहत कार्यों में पड़ोसी देशों की मदद करने में सक्रिय रहा है। हालांकि उन्होंने यह स्पष्ट किया कि भारत जहां शांति में विश्वास करता है, वहीं वह अपने लोगों के स्वाभिमान और हितों की रक्षा और उनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी मोर्चों पर हमेशा तैयार रहा है। उन्होंने देश को सभी प्रकार के बाहरी और आंतरिक खतरों से बचाने के लिए सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत की तीनों सेनाओं और मित्र देशों के अधिकारियों के भविष्य के नेतृत्व को संवारने में डीएसएससी की अनूठी भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने डीएसएससी में प्रशिक्षण के लिए कठोर चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद चुने जाने के लिए छात्र अधिकारियों की सराहना की और उन्हें अपने मानसिक सीमाओं और युद्ध संबंधी समझ को व्यापक बनाने के लिए इस अनूठे अवसर का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।