Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivers keynote address at Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
Says, India is ready to face the changing security dynamics of the world
We will continue to strengthen our military to deal with any challenge, says Raksha Mantri
India is a peace-loving nation, but will ensure security of its people, assures Shri Rajnath Singh.
Government making all efforts to develop capabilities to tackle emerging threats like cyber warfare
29 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington on August 28-29, 2021. The Raksha Mantri was given a detailed update on the professional military education being imparted at DSSC. He appreciated the transformative changes made in the training of the young officers from India & aboard at the Institute and aligning the professional military education imparted to them to deal with the emerging challenges to national security. He also interacted with the officers of Armed Forces. Chief of Army Staff, General Manoj Mukund Naravane Lieutenant General MJS Kahlon were present on the occasion.
Delivering a keynote address to the 77th Staff Course, Shri Rajnath Singh said India is ready to face the changing security dynamics of the world due to the reforms taken by the Government, emphasising that the Armed Forces need to be fully equipped and prepared at all times. “We will continue to strengthen our military and ensure that we are a step ahead to deal with any challenges arising out of the changing global security environment,” he added.
Listing out some of these reforms and describing them as those for the future, the Raksha Mantri said the appointment of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and setting up of Department of Military Affairs will go a long way in continuously bolstering the security infrastructure. “The decisions have directly linked our Armed Forces to governance as they now have direct involvement in all processes. The appointment of CDS has provided stability to the Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee as now there is a permanent and single point advisor to the government on important issues of defence and security,” he said.
On the creation of Joint Commands, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the decision as another major structural reform, the progress of which is progressing rapidly, he said. “With the formation of Integrated Theater Commands, Armed Forces will have to develop Integrated Operational Concepts and Doctrines to fight jointly. I think DSSC can prove to be a good platform for brain storming on this issue,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri termed Army Headquarters Restructuring as an important part of defence structural reforms. “The aim to increase the teeth to tail ratio of our army, bring decentralisation in decision making and create a future oriented leaner force. Integration of 'DGMO' and 'DGMI' under Deputy Chief of Strategy is one such example. This integration at the Headquarter level will bring great precision in our operational planning,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke about renaming Master General of Ordinance into Master General of Sustenance and consideration of 'Integrated Battle Groups (IBGs)’ that will pave way for quicker decision making. “Integrated battle groups will be new groups to fight unified against the enemies. The idea of 'Tour of Duty’ will turn into a game changing reform in the future making the Armed Forces more agile. Permanent commission for women officers in defence is a step to increase the role of women in national security,” he said.
On the modernisation of Armed Forces, the Raksha Mantri said, the induction of Rafale ended the long wait for Next Generation Aircraft. He added that Arjun Main Battle Tank, Light Utility Helicopter, developing counter measure systems for Armored Fighting Vehicles and modernisation of Air Defence guns are other steps taken to modernise our military.
To achieve ‘AatmaNirbhar Abhiyan’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Rajnath Singh said several steps have been taken to promote self-reliance in defence manufacturing. These include setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; notifying two Positive Indigenisation Lists; launch of Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 and transfer of technology free of cost from Defence Research & Development Organisation and unveiling of Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX) to encourage innovation and technology development in defence.
Highlighting the role of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, the Raksha Mantri said HAL has been given a one-time order of about Rs 50,000 crore from the Armed Forces in addition to the export orders. The percentage of domestic procurement in the fund allocated for defence modernisation has been increased to 64.09 per cent. Shri Rajnath Singh called for proactive involvement of the Armed Forces, saying that active participation from the defence services is needed for these reforms to bear fruit.
The Raksha Mantri also stated that, ever since Independence, some evil forces have resorted to various methods to try and create an atmosphere of instability in the country, but the Armed Forces have ensured that the unity and integrity of the country is maintained. “When our neighboring country realised that it cannot fight a front-war with us, it resorted to proxy war and made terrorism an integral part of its state policy. This was a major paradigm shift in the challenges faced by our country. Keeping these changes in mind, we made major changes to our security related policies. Under a new dynamic, we developed a pro-active attitude against the menace of terrorism,” he added.
Referring to the cross-border strikes on terror camps, Shri Rajnath Singh said these strikes changed the reactionary mindset into proactive mindset. “Despite the challenges on India's border, the people are now confident that there will be no compromise on national security. There is a strong belief that India would not only end terror on its own land, but if needed it would not hesitate to end terrorism anywhere else. This change defines a new era of national security in India,” he added.
On the 2020 Galwan Valley incident, the Raksha Mantri said the unilateral attempt to change the status-quo at the Northern border was also dealt with a new dynamic. “Our soldiers displayed bravery as well as restraint, when required, to thwart enemy plans,” he said, lauding the exemplary courage of the Indian Army personnel, under the leadership of Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, for effectively dealing with the situation at the Northern border. He assured the Nation that the security forces are fully committed to face any enemy, at any time, in any situation and protect the country in every way. Shri Rajnath Singh also paid tributes to the soldiers who laid down their lives in the service of the Nation.
Sharing his insights on cyber warfare and biological attacks, Shri Rajnath Singh said the perception of linking national security to geographical boundaries has changed and the alignment & re-alignment of global powers add to the already changing security challenges. He stated that the Government is making all efforts to develop capabilities to deal with these new and emerging threats to national security.
Terming the situation in Afghanistan as challenging, the Raksha Mantri said the changing equations have forced every country to think on its strategy. “QUAD, a group of India, Australia, America and Japan, has been formed under this background,” he added. Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on the need to view every dimension of national security in one frame in this new era and expressed hope that DSSC will train and equip the future officers of the Armed Forces to deal with these challenges. He exuded confidence that the officers will be trained in a way that they will give a befitting reply to any kind of challenge facing the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh also asserted that India, despite its capabilities, has never attacked any country till date and has always considered the whole world as its family. This is the spirit of our neighborhood first policy, he said, adding that India has always been proactive in helping the neighboring countries in humanitarian relief work during disasters. He, however, made it clear that while India believes in peace, it has always been ready at all fronts to protect the self-respect and interest of its people and ensure their security. He reiterated the Government’s resolve to protect the country from all kinds of external and internal threats.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the unique role of DSSC in nurturing the future leadership of the three Services of India and the officers from friendly foreign countries. He complimented the student officers for having been selected after a rigorous selection process to train at the DSSC and encouraged them to make most of this unique opportunity to widen their mental horizons and understanding of warfare.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈیفنس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
بھارت، دنیا کی سکیورٹی سے متعلق بدلتی ہوئی محرکات کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تیار: راج ناتھ سنگھ
کسی بھی طرح کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہم اپنی فوج کو مضبوط بنانے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں گے: وزیر دفاع
بھارت ایک امن پسند ملک ہے تاہم، ہم یہاں کے لوگوں کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنائیں گے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی یقین دہانی
حکومت سائبر جنگ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کے تدارک کے لئے صلاحیتوں کے فروغ کی خاطر سبھی طرح کی کوششیں کررہی ہے
29 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29/اگست2021 ۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 28 سے 29 اگست 2021 کو ڈیفنس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج (ڈی ایس ایس سی)، ویلنگٹن کا دورہ کیا۔ وزیر دفاع کو ڈی ایس ایس سی میں دی جارہی پیشہ وارانہ فوجی تعلیم کے بارے میں تفصیلی تازہ معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔ انھوں نے اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں بھارت اور بیرونی ممالک کے نوجوان افسروں کو دی جانے والی ٹریننگ میں دی گئی یکسر تبدیلی اور یہاں دی جارہی پیشہ وارانہ فوجی تعلیم کو قومی سلامتی کو درپیش ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کے ساتھ جوڑے جانے کے عمل کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے مسلح افواج کے افسران کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال بھی کیا۔ فوج کے سربراہ جنرل منوج مکند نرونے، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم جے ایس کہلون اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
77ویں اسٹاف کورس کے سامنے کلیدی خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے کی گئی اصلاحات کے سبب دنیا کی بدلتی ہوئی سکیورٹی محرکات کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے بھارت تیار ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مسلح افواج کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ ہر وقت پوری طرح سے لیس اور تیار رہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اپنی فوج کو مضبوط کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں گے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ ہم دنیا کے بدلتے ہوئے سکیورٹی ماحول سے پیدا ہونے والے کسی بھی خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک قدم آگے ہوں۔
ان میں سے کچھ اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اور انھیں مستقبل کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے کئے گئے اقدامات قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) کی تقرری اور ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ملٹری افیئرس کا قیام سکیورٹی ڈھانچے کو مسلسل مضبوط کرنے کی راہ میں ایک دوررس اقدام ثابت ہوگا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ گورنینس کے لئے یہ فیصلے ہماری مسلح افواج سے براہ راست جڑے ہوئے ہیں، کیونکہ اب سبھی پروسیز میں ان کی براہ راست شمولیت ہے۔ سی ڈی ایس کی تقرری میں جوائنٹ چیف آف اسٹاف کمیٹی کو استحکام بخشا ہے، کیونکہ دفاع اور سلامتی سے متعلق اہم امور پر حکومت کو مشورہ دینے کے لئے اب ایک مستقل اور سنگل پوائنٹ مشیر ہے۔
جوائنٹ کمانڈس کی تخلیق کے بارے میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ ایک دوسرا بڑا ڈھانچہ جاتی ریفارم ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ انٹیگریٹڈ تھیٹر کمانڈس کی تشکیل سے مسلح افواج کے پاس مشترکہ طور پر لڑنے کے لئے انٹیگریٹڈ آپریشن کنسیپٹ اینڈ ڈاکٹرائنس تیار کرنے کی سہولت ہوگی۔ میرا خیال ہے کہ اس معاملے پر غور و خوض کے لئے ڈی ایس ایس سی ایک اچھا پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹرس کی تشکیل نور کو دفاعی ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات کا ایک اہم جزو قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈپٹی چیف آف اسٹریٹیجی کے تحت ’جی ڈی ایم او‘ اور ’ڈی جی ایم آئی‘ کا انٹیگریشن اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہیڈ کوارٹر کی سطح پر اس انٹیگریشن سے ہماری آپریشنل پلاننگ میں عظیم درستگی آئے گی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ماسٹر جنرل آف آرڈیننس کا نام بدل کر ماسٹر جنرل آف سسٹیننس کرنے اور انٹیگریٹیڈ بیٹل گروپ (آئی بی جی) پر غور کئے جانے کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس سے تیزی کے ساتھ فیصلہ کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دشمنوں کے خلاف متحدہ طور پر لڑنے کے لئے انٹیگریٹیڈ بیٹل گروپ، نئے گروپ ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’ٹور آف ڈیوٹی‘ کا تصور مستقبل میں بڑی تبدیلی لانے والا ریفارم ثابت ہوگا۔ خواتین افسران کو دفاعی شعبے میں مستقل کمیشن دینا قومی سلامتی کے امور میں خواتین کے کردار میں اضافہ کرنے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری کے بارے میں وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ رافیل کو بیڑے میں شامل کئے جانے سے نیکسٹ جنریشن ایئر کرافٹ سے متعلق ایک طویل انتظار ختم ہوگیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ارجن مین بیٹل ٹینک، لائٹ یوٹیلٹی ہیلی کاپٹر، آرمرڈ فائٹنگ وہیکلس کے لئے کاؤنٹر میجر سسٹمز کا فروغ اور ایئر ڈیفنس گنوں کی جدیدکاری ایسے دیگر اقدامات ہیں جو ہماری فوج کی جدید کاری کے لئے اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق ’’آتم نربھر ابھیان‘‘ کے حصول کے لئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کے فروغ کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی گلیاروں کا قیام، دو پوزیٹیو انڈیجینائزیشن فہرستوں کی تیاری، دفاعی خرید طریقہ (ڈی اے پی) 2020 اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے کی جانب سے ٹیکنالوجی کی مفت منتقلی اور اینوویشن فار ڈیفنس ایکسیلنس (آئی ڈیکس) کا آغاز شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد دفاعی شعبے میں اختراعات اور ٹکنالوجی فروغ کی حوصلہ افزائی ہے۔
ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ایچ اے ایل کو ایکسپورٹ آرڈر کے علاوہ مسلح افواج کی جانب سے تقریباً 50 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا یکمشت آرڈر ملا ہے۔ دفاعی جدید کاری کے لئے مختص کئے گئے فنڈ میں دفاعی خرید کا فیصد بڑھ کر 64.09 فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کی سرگرم حصے داری کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہتر نتائج کے لئے ان اصلاحات کے تعلق سے دفاعی خدمات کی سرگرم حصے داری ضروری ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آزادی کے وقت سے ہی کچھ بری طاقتوں نے ملک میں استحکام کے ماحول کو خراب کرنے کے لئے متعدد حربے اختیار کئے، لیکن مسلح افواج نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ملک کا اتحاد اور سالمیت برقرار رہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب ہمارے پڑوسی ملک نے یہ محسوس کیا کہ وہ ہم سے آمنے سامنے کی جنگ نہیں لڑسکتا ہے تو اس نے بالواسطہ جنگ کا طریقہ اختیار کیا اور دہشت گردی کو اپنی ریاستی پالیسی کا لازمی جزو بنالیا۔ یہ ہمارے ملک کو درپیش چیلنجوں میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا پیش خیمہ تھا۔ ان تبدیلیوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ہم نے سکیورٹی سے متعلق اپنی پالیسیوں میں بڑی تبدیلیاں کیں۔ نئے محرکات کے تحت ہم نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف ایک سرگرم رویہ اختیار کیا۔
دہشت گردوں کے کیمپوں پر سرحد پار کارروائی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان اسٹرائک نے ری ایکشنری مائنڈ سیٹ کو پرو ایکٹیو مائنڈ سیٹ میں تبدیل کردیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی سرحد پر موجود چیلنجوں کے باوجود اب لوگوں کو اس بات کا یقین ہے کہ قومی سلامتی کے معاملے میں کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں ہوگا۔ ایک مضبوط یقین پایا جاتا ہے کہ بھارت نہ صرف اپنی سرزمین پر دہشت گردی کا خاتمہ کرے گا بلکہ اگر ضرورت پڑی تو یہ کہیں بھی دہشت گردی کا خاتمہ کرنے کے لئے نہیں ہچکچائے گا۔ بھارت میں قومی سلامتی کے تعلق سے یہ تبدیلی نئے عہد کا اشاریہ ہے۔
2020 کے گلوان ویلی واقعہ کے بارے میں وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ شمالی سرحد پر موجودہ صورت حال کو یکطرفہ طور پر تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش سے بھی نئے محرکات کے ساتھ نمٹا گیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے فوجیوں نے دشمنوں کے منصوبے کو ناکام کرنے کے لئے بہادری کے ساتھ ساتھ جہاں ضرورت ہوئی تحمل کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا۔ انھوں نے قوم کو یقین دلایا کہ سکیورٹی فورسیز کسی بھی وقت کسی بھی صورت حال میں دشمن کا سامنا کرنے اور ہر طریقے سے ملک کا تحفظ کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا۔
سائبر جنگ اور بایولوجیکل حملوں کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ قومی سلامتی کو جغرافیائی سرحدوں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا تصور بدل چکا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت قومی سلامتی کو درپیش ان نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطروں سے نمٹنے کے لئے صلاحیتوں کے فروغ کی خاطر سبھی کوششیں کررہی ہے۔
افغانستان کی صورت حال کو چیلنج بھرا قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ بدلتے ہوئے مساوات (ایکویشن) نے ہر ملک کو اپنی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں سوچنے پر مجبور کردیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس پس منظر میں بھارت، آسٹریلیا، امریکہ اور جاپان کا ایک گروپ کواڈ (کیو یو اے ڈی) بنایا گیا ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس نئے دور میں قومی سلامتی کے ہر پہلو کو ایک فریم میں دیکھے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈی ایس ایس ڈی مسلح افواج کے مستقبل کے افسروں کو اس طرح سے ٹریننگ دے گا کہ وہ ان چیلنجوں سے نبردآزما ہوسکیں۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ افسروں کی تربیت اس انداز میں ہوگی کہ وہ ملک کو درپیش کسی بھی طرح کا منھ توڑ جواب دے سکیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ صلاحیت ہونے کے باوجود بھارت نے کبھی کسی ملک پر حملہ نہیں کیا اور ہمیشہ پوری دنیا کو اپنا کنبہ تصور کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ’پڑوسی پہلے‘ کی پالیسی کی روح یہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت آفات کے دوران انسانی بنیادوں پر کئے جانے والے راحت رسانی کے کاموں کے حوالے سے پڑوسی ممالک کی مدد کرنے میں ہمیشہ سرگرم رہا ہے۔ تاہم انھوں نے یہ واضح کیا کہ اگرچہ بھارت امن میں یقین رکھتا ہے، پھر بھی وہ عزت نفس اور اپنے عوام کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے سبھی محاذوں پر ہمیشہ تیار رہا ہے ۔ انھوں نے سبھی طرح کے خارجی اور داخلی خطروں سے ملک کی حفاظت کرنے کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ملک کی تینوں افواج اور غیر ملکی دوست ممالک کے افسروں میں مستقبل کی قیادت کو پروان چڑھانے میں ڈی ایس ایس سی کے منفرد رول کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے ڈی ایس ایس سی میں ٹریننگ کے لئے سخت سلیکشن عمل سے گزرکر منتخب ہونے کے لئے طلباء افسران کی عزت افزائی کی اور اس بات کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اس منفرد موقع کا استعمال اپنے ذہنی افق کو وسیع کرنے اور جنگوں کے تعلق سے سمجھ بنانے کے لئے کریں۔