Ministry of Power
Union Power Secretary reviews coal supply postion; Core Management Team constituted
Interventions decided upon to ease situation; another review on 31st August
Centralised email fmdiv.cea@gov.in for power plants for priority loading &coal supply issues
28 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The current situation of the lower coal stocks in certain thermal power plants is being closely monitored by the Ministry of Power. As per standard operating procedure the coal supply issues are taken up in the weekly meeting of Sub-group comprising of representatives from Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Ministry of Coal (MoC), Ministry of Power (MoP), Railways, Coal Companies and Power Utilities to ensure uninterrupted supply of coal.
It has also been decided that wherever coal stock is more than 14 days' requirements of the power plants, the coal supply will be regulated to these power plants for next 7 days. The freed up coal will be supplied to the plants under super-critical category first and thereafter critical category plants, so that an equitable distribution of coal stocks across all power plants is maintained
The enhancement of production from producing captive coal mines shall be directed to reduce dependence on coal supply from CIL. Producing Captive Coal mines will be mapped with the inter-linked thermal power plants and coal supply to these TPPs may be reduced from CIL.
The CMT is closely monitoring the coal stocks on daily basis and ensuring follow up actions with CIL, Railways to improve the coal supply to power plants. After few days of monitoring another meeting has been scheduled to review and monitor the progress on 31st Aug,2021 at the level of Secretary (Power), Secretary (Coal) and Member (Traffic), Railways to review the situation.
The present low coal stocks in certain power stations are encountered due to various reasons including increase in power demand on account of opening up of the economy throughout the country and less generation from Hydro power plants which is currently being met by the coal based power generation. Further, the maximum peak demand of 200 GW was observed in July 2021 and now it is hovering around 192-193 GW. Historically, maximum demand is observed in the month of September.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی پاور سیکرٹری نے کوئلے کی فراہمی کی پوزیشن کا جائزہ لیا؛ کور مینجمنٹ ٹیم کا قیام
صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مداخلت کا فیصلہ؛ اگلی جائزہ میٹنگ 31 اگست کو ہوگی
پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی فراہمی سے متعلق معاملات کے لیے مرکزی ای میل آئی ڈی fmdiv.cea@gov.in جاری
28 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
کچھ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کے کم ذخائر کی موجودہ صورتحال کی وزارت بجلی کی جانب سے قریب سے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کے تحت کوئلے کی فراہمی سے متعلق مسائل کو سنٹرل الیکٹرک اتھارٹی (سی ای اے)، وزارت کوئلہ (ایم او سی)، وزارت بجلی (ایم او پی)، ریلوے، کول کمپنیوں اور نمائندوں کے ذیلی گروپوں کے ہفتہ وار اجلاسوں میں اٹھایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ کوئلے کی بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنا جا سکے۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار والی کوئلے کی کانوں سے اس کی پیداوار کے لیے سی آئی ایل پر انحصار کو کم کرکے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کی ہدایت بھی کی جائے گی۔
سی ایم ٹی روزانہ کی بنیاد پر کوئلے کے ذخائر کی کڑی نگرانی کر رہا ہے اور پاور پلانٹس کے لیے کوئلے کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سی آئی ایل اور ریلوے کے اشتراک سے ضروری اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ کچھ دنوں کی نگرانی کے بعد، صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سیکرٹری (پاور)، سیکرٹری (کول) اور ممبر (ٹریفک)، ریلوے کی سطح پر 31 اگست 2021 کو پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور نگرانی کرنے کے لیے ایک اور میٹنگ مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
کچھ تھرمل پاور جنریشن پلانٹس کو مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر کوئلے کے ذخائر میں کمی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے، جس میں ملک بھر میں معیشت کے کھلنے کی وجہ سے بجلی کی طلب میں اضافہ اور ہائیڈرو پاور پلانٹس سے کم پیداوار شامل ہے۔ بجلی کی سب سے زیادہ کھپت جولائی 2021 میں دیکھی گئی جب اس کی طلب 200 گیگا واٹ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد تک پہنچ گئی۔ ابھی بجلی کی طلب 192-93 گیگا واٹ کے آس پاس چل رہی ہے۔ تاریخی اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ ستمبر کے مہینے میں بجلی کی سب سے زیادہ مانگ دیکھی جاتی ہے۔