Ministry of Power
Union Power Secretary reviews coal supply postion; Core Management Team constituted
Interventions decided upon to ease situation; another review on 31st August
Centralised email fmdiv.cea@gov.in for power plants for priority loading &coal supply issues
28 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The current situation of the lower coal stocks in certain thermal power plants is being closely monitored by the Ministry of Power. As per standard operating procedure the coal supply issues are taken up in the weekly meeting of Sub-group comprising of representatives from Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Ministry of Coal (MoC), Ministry of Power (MoP), Railways, Coal Companies and Power Utilities to ensure uninterrupted supply of coal.
It has also been decided that wherever coal stock is more than 14 days' requirements of the power plants, the coal supply will be regulated to these power plants for next 7 days. The freed up coal will be supplied to the plants under super-critical category first and thereafter critical category plants, so that an equitable distribution of coal stocks across all power plants is maintained
The enhancement of production from producing captive coal mines shall be directed to reduce dependence on coal supply from CIL. Producing Captive Coal mines will be mapped with the inter-linked thermal power plants and coal supply to these TPPs may be reduced from CIL.
The CMT is closely monitoring the coal stocks on daily basis and ensuring follow up actions with CIL, Railways to improve the coal supply to power plants. After few days of monitoring another meeting has been scheduled to review and monitor the progress on 31st Aug,2021 at the level of Secretary (Power), Secretary (Coal) and Member (Traffic), Railways to review the situation.
The present low coal stocks in certain power stations are encountered due to various reasons including increase in power demand on account of opening up of the economy throughout the country and less generation from Hydro power plants which is currently being met by the coal based power generation. Further, the maximum peak demand of 200 GW was observed in July 2021 and now it is hovering around 192-193 GW. Historically, maximum demand is observed in the month of September.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत सचिव ने कोयला आपूर्ति की स्थिति की समीक्षा की; कोर प्रबंधन दल का गठन
स्थिति में सुधार के लिए हस्तक्षेप का निर्णय; अगली समीक्षा बैठक 31 अगस्त को होगी
विद्युत संयत्रों के लिए कोयला आपूर्ति से संबन्धित मामलों के लिए केंद्रीकृत ई मेल आईडी है fmdiv.cea@gov.in
28 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले के कम भंडार की वर्तमान स्थिति पर विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा बारीकी से नजर रखी जा रही है। मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के तहत कोयला आपूर्ति से संबंधित मुद्दों को केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए), कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी), विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी), रेलवे, कोयला कंपनियों और बिजली आपूर्ति से संबंधी पक्षों के प्रतिनिधियों के उप समूह की साप्ताहिक बैठकों में उठाया जा रहा है ताकि कोयले की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
यह भी निर्णय लिया गया है कि जिन विद्युत संयंत्रों के पास कोयले का भंडार 14 दिनों की आवश्यकता से अधिक है, वहां इसे विनियमित कर अगले 7 दिनों के लिए किया जाएगा और इन बिजली संयंत्रों के पास इस नियम के विपरीत बाकी बचने वाले कोयले की आपूर्ति पहले सुपर-क्रिटिकल श्रेणी के संयंत्रों को और उसके बाद क्रिटिकल श्रेणी के संयंत्रों को की जाएगी, ताकि सभी विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले के स्टॉक का समान वितरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
कोयला उत्पादन करने वाली आबद्ध कोयला खदानों से इसके उत्पादन के लिए सीआईएल पर निर्भरता को कम करते हुए कोयले का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए भी निर्देशित किया जाएगा। आबद्ध कोयला खदानों को ताप विद्युत उत्पादन संयंत्रों के साथ मैप किया जाएगा और इन ताप विद्युत उत्पादन संयंत्रों को सीआईएल द्वारा की जाने वाली कोयले की आपूर्ति को कम किया जा सकता है।
सीएमटी दैनिक आधार पर कोयला भण्डार की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है और बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति में सुधार के लिए सीआईएल तथा रेलवे के साथ मिलकर आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है। कुछ दिनों की निगरानी के उपरांत स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए सचिव (विद्युत), सचिव (कोयला) और सदस्य (यातायात), रेलवे के स्तर पर 31 अगस्त, 2021 को प्रगति की समीक्षा और निगरानी के लिए एक और बैठक निर्धारित की गई है।
कुछ ताप विद्युत उत्पादन संयंत्रों में कोयले के स्टॉक में कमी का सामना विभिन्न कारणों से करना पड़ा है, जिसमें पूरे देश में अर्थव्यवस्था के खुलने के कारण बिजली की मांग में वृद्धि और पन बिजली संयंत्रों (हाइड्रो पावर प्लांट) से कम उत्पादन शामिल है। पन बिजली संयंत्रों के कम उत्पादन की भरपाई भी ताप विद्युत उत्पादन संयंत्रों द्वारा की जा रही है। बिजली के सबसे अधिक खपत जुलाई 2021 में देखी गई जब इसकी मांग 200 गीगा वॉटकी अधिकतम सीमा तक पहुँच गई थी। अब बिजली की मांग 192-193 गीगा वॉट के आसपास चल रही है। ऐतिहासिक आंकड़े बताते हैं कि बिजली की सबसे अधिक मांग सितंबर के महीने में देखी जाती है।