Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Unveils Army Sports Institute Stadium Named After Neeraj Chopra
Visits Headquarters Southern Command At Pune
27 AUG 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Army Sports Institute, Pune, today. He was accompanied by Chief of Army Staff, General Manoj Mukund Naravane and Southern Army Commander, Lieutenant General JS Nain.
During his maiden visit, the Raksha Mantri felicitated Olympians from the three services. In the unveiling ceremony, he named the Army Sports Institute stadium as “Neeraj Chopra Stadium”. He then addressed the troops and interacted with the budding sportsmen of Army Sports Institute.
In a tweet Raksha Mantri said “Felicitated Subedar Neeraj Chopra at the Army Sports Institute in Pune today for his amazing performance at Tokyo Olympics. He made the country proud by winning the Olympics Gold Medal. Now, the ASI has renamed the Stadium after him. Wishing him success in his future endeavours.”
“Delighted to facilitate all the Armed Forces personnel who participated in the Tokyo Olympics. My good wishes to them for a successful career ahead,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh hoped that India would become a top sports nation in future and host Olympics.
The Indian Army’s “Mission Olympics” programme was launched in 2001 with an intent to deliver medal winning performances in Olympics and other international events. The focus of the Indian Army is to identify and train promising sportspersons in 11 disciplines. Mission Olympics of Indian Army through Army Sports Institute has been spearheading this initiative of the Army.
Army Sports Institute envisions to train world class sports persons, with sustained and systematic talent hunt, state of the art training and supporting infrastructure. Army Sports Institute is a unique facility for budding sportspersons.
The Raksha Mantri complimented Army Sports Institute for the exceptional training facilities being provided to the sportsperson of the country. He offered full support in providing financial and administrative assistance to the institute. The visit of the Raksha Mantri boosted the morale of the sportsmen, who are striving towards achieving the aim of excellence for the country.
The Raksha Mantri also visited Headquarters Southern Command based at Pune. The Raksha Mantri was briefed by Lieutenant General JS Nain, Army Commander, Southern Command on various operational, training and administrative issues of the largest command of Indian Army. He complimented Southern Command for its professional approach and operational readiness towards ensuring sovereignty of the Nation. He also congratulated the Command for its outstanding contribution in various Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations in peninsular India, particularly towards assistance provided to civil administration in the recent flood relief operations and the pandemic. He appreciated the efforts of Southern Command for engaging with Research & Development institutes to further the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative of the Government.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नीरज चोपड़ा के नाम पर आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इंस्टीट्यूट स्टेडियम का अनावरण किया
पुणे में दक्षिणी कमान मुख्यालय का दौरा किया
27 AUG 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इंस्टीट्यूट, पुणे का दौरा किया। उनके साथ थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे और सेना की दक्षिणी कमान के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जे एस नैन भी मौजूद थे।
अपनी पहली यात्रा के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री ने ओलंपिक में शामिल होने वाले सेना के तीनों अंगों के खिलाड़ियों को सम्मानित किया। अनावरण समारोह में उन्होंने आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इंस्टीट्यूट के स्टेडियम का नाम "नीरज चोपड़ा स्टेडियम" रखा। इसके बाद उन्होंने सैनिकों को संबोधित किया और आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इंस्टीट्यूट के उभरते खिलाड़ियों के साथ बातचीत की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, “आज पुणे में आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इंस्टीट्यूट में सूबेदार नीरज चोपड़ा को टोक्यो ओलंपिक में उनके अद्भुत प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने ओलंपिक में गोल्ड मेडल जीतकर देश को गौरवान्वित किया। अब एएसआई ने स्टेडियम के नाम को बदलकर उनके नाम पर कर दिया है। उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना करता हूं।"
“टोक्यो ओलंपिक में भाग लेने वाले सशस्त्र बलों के सभी कर्मियों का सम्मान कर खुशी हुई। मैं उन्हें आगे के सफल करियर के लिए शुभकामनायें देता हूं।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत भविष्य में खेल जगत का एक शीर्ष राष्ट्र बनेगा और ओलंपिक की मेजबानी करेगा।
भारतीय सेना का "मिशन ओलंपिक" कार्यक्रम 2001 में ओलंपिक और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में पदक जीतने वाले प्रदर्शन के लक्ष्य के साथ शुरू किया गया था। भारतीय सेना का ध्यान 11 खेल स्पर्धाओं में होनहार खिलाड़ियों की पहचान करना और उन्हें प्रशिक्षित करने पर केन्द्रित है। भारतीय सेना का मिशन ओलंपिक आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इंस्टीट्यूट के जरिए सेना की इस पहल की अगुवाई कर रहा है।
आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इंस्टीट्यूट विश्व स्तर के खिलाड़ियों को लगातार जारी और व्यवस्थित प्रतिभा खोज, अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण और मददगार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ प्रशिक्षित करने की सोच रखता है। उभरते खिलाड़ियों के लिए आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इंस्टीट्यूट एक अनूठी सुविधा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश के खिलाड़ियों को प्रदान की जा रही असाधारण प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं के लिए आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इंस्टीट्यूट की सराहना की। उन्होंने संस्थान को वित्तीय और प्रशासनिक सहायता प्रदान करने में पूर्ण समर्थन की पेशकश की। रक्षा मंत्री की यात्रा ने उन खिलाड़ियों का मनोबल बढ़ाया, जो देश के लिए उत्कृष्टता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रयासरत हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने पुणे स्थित दक्षिणी कमान मुख्यालय का भी दौरा किया। रक्षा मंत्री को लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जे एस नैन, सेना कमांडर, दक्षिणी कमान ने भारतीय सेना की सबसे बड़ी कमान के विभिन्न परिचालन, प्रशिक्षण और प्रशासनिक मुद्दों पर जानकारी दी। उन्होंने राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में अपने पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण और परिचालन तत्परता के लिए दक्षिणी कमान की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में विभिन्न मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) कार्यों, विशेष रूप से हाल ही में किये गये बाढ़ राहत कार्यों और महामारी में नागरिक प्रशासन को प्रदान की गई सहायता में किये गये उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए कमान को बधाई दी। उन्होंने सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए दक्षिणी कमान के प्रयासों की सराहना की।