Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of DoNER and Union Agriculture Ministers meet to discuss Agriculture Development Plan in NER
27 AUG 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
As per extant Policy of the Government, all Non–exempted Central Ministries/Departments have to spend 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) resources under Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes for the North Eastern Region (NER). The BE allocation for the year 2021-22 for NER under 10% GBS is Rs 68020.24 crores. Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region along with Shri B.L.Verma, Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region has started a series of meetings with Union Ministers to discuss various issues relating to the Development of NER states pertaining to these Ministries.
As part of this interaction today, on 27th August 2021, Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri B.L.Verma met the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar to collectively lay down the Roadmap for Development of Agro-Horticulture Sector in the NER in areas identified for holistic development i.e. Palm Oil, Bamboo and Organic Horticulture. Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare and Dr. Inder Jit Singh, Secretary, Ministry of DoNER and Senior Officials of Ministry of DoNER and Agriculture were also present. It was agreed that there was tremendous scope for working jointly and taking forward the interventions in agro-horticulture. For the current year 2021-22, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has budget allocation of Rs.12242.70 crore. Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy sought the intervention of the Agriculture Minister for taking forward the recently approved National Mission for Edible Oils/Oil Palm with comprehensive coverage of the North- East and steps to increase the pace of implementation of other schemes in NER i.e. PMKSY, PMFBY, Kisan Credit Card etc or design suitable schemes within available budgetary resources. Minister of State, Ministry of DoNER Shri B. L. Verma stated that there are adequate budgetary resources for prospective sectors. Minister of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare observed that North East is a focus area for development and Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare has not only designed area specific interventions but also relaxed conditions of its schemes for better absorption. Outreach Meetings are regularly held with the States for identifying their difficulties for taking corrective action. It was agreed after detailed discussions that a Regional Business Summit in the area of Palm Oil and Organic Agriculture could be organized jointly at the earliest. A meeting with the Chief Ministers and Chief Secretaries of the North Eastern States could also be held to identify the state-specific needs and identify issues with the Central Schemes. Other areas that were discussed briefly include Farmer Exchange/Study Visit Programme between major Palm Oil growing states such as Andhra Pradesh and NER Farmers, Use of Drones, Improvement in Agriculture Infrastructure such as Cold Storages, availability of Land etc. Minister of DoNER assured support of Ministry of DoNER and its attached offices for ensuring timely implementation of various projects for development and promotion of Agriculture and allied sectors in NER as per the vision of Prime Minister of India.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمالی مشرقی خطے میں زراعتی ترقیاتی منصوبہ پر بات چیت کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیراورمرکزی وزرائے زراعت کی میٹنگ
27 AUG 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27؍اگست:سرکارکی موجودہ پالیسی کے مطابق مرکزی شعبے اور مرکز کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے منصوبوں کے تحت تمام غیررعایت والی مرکزی وزارتوں /محکموں کو اپنے مجموعی بجٹ مدد ( جی بی ایس ) وسائل کا 10فیصد حصہ شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کے لئے خرچ کرناہوتاہے ۔ سال 22-2021کے لئے این ای آرکے ضمن میں 10فیصد جی بی ایس کے تحت بی ای کا اختصاص 68020.24کروڑروپے ہے ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیرمملکت جناب بی ایل ورما کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی (این ای آر) ریاستوں کی ترقی سے متعلق مختلف معاملوں سے جڑی وزارتوں کے مرکزی وزراء کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لئے میٹنگوں کی ایک سیریز کا آغاز کیاہے ۔
آج 27اگست ، 2021کو بات چیت کی اس سیریز کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیرمملکت جناب بی ایل ورمانے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندرسنگھ تومرسے ملاقات کی ۔ تاکہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں زراعت –باغبانی شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے پام آئل ، بانس اور آرگینک باغبانی جیسے مجموعی ترقی کے لئے نشان زد شعبوں کی ترقی کے لئے مل جل کر ایک خاکہ تیارکیاجاسکے ۔ اس میٹنگ میں زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹراندرجیت سنگھ کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت اور زراعت کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے ، اس میٹنگ میں اس بات پراتفاق رائے قائم ہوا کہ مشترکہ طورپر کام کرنے اورزراعت –باغبانی میں مختلف کاوشوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے زبردست امکانات ہیں ۔ رواں مالی سال 22-2021کے لئے زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے 1242442.70کروڑروپے کا بجٹ مختص کیاہے ۔ مرکزی وزیرجناب جی ریڈی نے مرکزی وزیرزراعت سے شمال مشرقی خطے کو وسیع طورپر شامل کرتے ہوئے حال ہی میں منظورشدہ خوردنی تیل /پام تیل کے لئے قومی مشن کو آگے بڑھانے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں دیگر منصوبوں جیسے پی ایم کے ایس وائی ، پی ایم ایس بی وائی ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ وغیرہ پرعمل آوری یا دستیاب بجٹ وسائل کے اندرمناسب منصوبہ تیارکرنے کی رفتاربڑھانے کے لئے کوششیں کرنے پرزوردیا۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کے وزیرمملکت جناب بی ایل ورمانے کہاکہ امکانی خطے کے لئے مناسب بجٹ وسائل دستیاب ہیں ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیرنے کہاکہ ترقی کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطہ دھیان میں رکھاجانے والا خطہ ہے اور زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے نہ صرف اس مخصوص خطے کے لئے منصوبے تیارکئے ہیں بلکہ انھیں بہترطریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لئے اپنے منصوبوں کی شرائط میں بھی رعایت دی ہے ۔ اصلاحی قدم اٹھانے کے لئے ریاستوں کی مسائل کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے ان کے ساتھ مستقل طورپررابطہ میٹنگیں کی جاتی ہیں ۔ تفصیلی بات چیت کے بعد یہ اتفاق رائے قائم ہوا کہ پام آئل اور آرگینک زراعت کے شعبے میں مشترکہ طورپر ایک علاقائی کاروباری اجلاس جلد از جلد منعقد کیاجاسکتاہے ۔ ریاستوں کی خصوصی ضروریات اور مرکزی منصوبوں سے جڑے مسائل کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ بھی ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ جن دیگر ایشوز پر اختصارکے ساتھ بات چیت ہوئی ان میں پام تیل پیداکرنے والی ریاستوں جیسے آندھراپردیش اورشمال مشرقی خطے کے درمیان لین دین /مطالعاتی سفر پروگرام کا انعقاد کرنا ، ڈرون کا استعمال ، زراعت کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسے کولڈاسٹوریج زمین کی دستیابی وغیرہ میں اصلاح لانا اہم ہیں ۔شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر نے بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے عین مطابق شمال مشرقی خطے میں زراعت اور اس سے متعلق شعبوں کی ترقی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے مختلف پروجیکٹوں پر وقت پرعمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت اور اس سے متعلق دفترکی مدد کا یقین دلایا۔