Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of DoNER and Union Agriculture Ministers meet to discuss Agriculture Development Plan in NER
27 AUG 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
As per extant Policy of the Government, all Non–exempted Central Ministries/Departments have to spend 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) resources under Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes for the North Eastern Region (NER). The BE allocation for the year 2021-22 for NER under 10% GBS is Rs 68020.24 crores. Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region along with Shri B.L.Verma, Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region has started a series of meetings with Union Ministers to discuss various issues relating to the Development of NER states pertaining to these Ministries.
As part of this interaction today, on 27th August 2021, Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri B.L.Verma met the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar to collectively lay down the Roadmap for Development of Agro-Horticulture Sector in the NER in areas identified for holistic development i.e. Palm Oil, Bamboo and Organic Horticulture. Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare and Dr. Inder Jit Singh, Secretary, Ministry of DoNER and Senior Officials of Ministry of DoNER and Agriculture were also present. It was agreed that there was tremendous scope for working jointly and taking forward the interventions in agro-horticulture. For the current year 2021-22, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has budget allocation of Rs.12242.70 crore. Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy sought the intervention of the Agriculture Minister for taking forward the recently approved National Mission for Edible Oils/Oil Palm with comprehensive coverage of the North- East and steps to increase the pace of implementation of other schemes in NER i.e. PMKSY, PMFBY, Kisan Credit Card etc or design suitable schemes within available budgetary resources. Minister of State, Ministry of DoNER Shri B. L. Verma stated that there are adequate budgetary resources for prospective sectors. Minister of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare observed that North East is a focus area for development and Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare has not only designed area specific interventions but also relaxed conditions of its schemes for better absorption. Outreach Meetings are regularly held with the States for identifying their difficulties for taking corrective action. It was agreed after detailed discussions that a Regional Business Summit in the area of Palm Oil and Organic Agriculture could be organized jointly at the earliest. A meeting with the Chief Ministers and Chief Secretaries of the North Eastern States could also be held to identify the state-specific needs and identify issues with the Central Schemes. Other areas that were discussed briefly include Farmer Exchange/Study Visit Programme between major Palm Oil growing states such as Andhra Pradesh and NER Farmers, Use of Drones, Improvement in Agriculture Infrastructure such as Cold Storages, availability of Land etc. Minister of DoNER assured support of Ministry of DoNER and its attached offices for ensuring timely implementation of various projects for development and promotion of Agriculture and allied sectors in NER as per the vision of Prime Minister of India.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में कृषि विकास योजना पर चर्चा करने के लिए केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री और केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रियों ने बैठक की
27 AUG 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की वर्तमान नीति के अनुसार, केंद्रीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत सभी गैर-छूट वाले केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों को अपने सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) संसाधनों का 10% हिस्सा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के लिए व्यय करना होता है। वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए एनईआर के लिए 10% जीबीएस के तहत बीई आवंटन 68020.24 करोड़ रुपये है। श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने श्री बीएल वर्मा, केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री के साथ पूर्वोत्तर (एनईआर) राज्यों के विकास संबंधी विभिन्न मुद्दों से जुड़े मंत्रालयों के केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के साथ चर्चा के लिए बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला की शुरुआत की है।
आज, 27 अगस्त 2021 को, इस बातचीत के तहत, केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी और केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास राज्य मंत्री, श्री बीएल वर्मा ने केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर से मुलाकात की, ताकि एनईआर में कृषि-बागवानी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए पाम ऑयल, बांस और जैविक बागवानी जैसे समग्र विकास के लिए चिन्हित क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए मिल-जुलकर एक रूपरेखा तैयार की जा सके। इस बैठक में श्री संजय अग्रवाल, सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और डॉ. इंदर जीत सिंह, सचिव, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और कृषि मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे। इसमें सहमति बनी कि संयुक्त रूप से काम करने और कृषि-बागवानी में विभिन्न प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने की जबरदस्त संभावना हैं। चालू वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने 124242.70 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटन किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने केंद्रीय कषि मंत्री से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को व्यापक रूप से शामिल करते हुए हाल ही में अनुमोदित खाद्य तेल/तेल पाम के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने और एनईआर में अन्य योजनाएं जैसे; पीएमकेएसवाई, पीएमएफबीवाई, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड इत्यादि के कार्यान्वयन या उपलब्ध बजटीय संसाधनों के भीतर उपयुक्त योजनाएं बनाने की गति बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा ने कहा कि संभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए पर्याप्त बजटीय संसाधन उपलब्ध है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि विकास के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र ध्यान में रखा जाने वाला क्षेत्र है और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने न केवल क्षेत्र विशेष के लिए योजनाएं बनाई हैं, बल्कि उन्हें बेहतर तरीके से लागू करने के लिए अपनी योजनाओं की शर्तों में छूट भी दी है। सुधारात्मक कदम उठाने के लिए राज्यों की समस्याओं की पहचान करने के लिए उनके साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क बैठकें की जाती हैं। विस्तृत चर्चा के बाद यह सहमति बनी कि पाम ऑयल और जैविक कृषि के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त रूप से एक क्षेत्रीय व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन का जल्द से जल्द आयोजन किया जा सकता है। राज्यों की विशेष जरूरतों और केंद्रीय योजनाओं से जुड़ी समस्याओं की पहचान करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और मुख्य सचिवों के साथ भी एक बैठक आयोजित की जा सकती है। अन्य जिन मुद्दों पर संक्षेप में चर्चा हुई, उनमें पाम तेल उत्पादक राज्यों जैसे आंध्र प्रदेश और एनईआर के बीच किसानों के आदान-प्रदान/अध्ययन यात्रा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना, ड्रोन का उपयोग, कृषि के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे कोल्ड स्टोरेज, भूमि की उपलब्धता इत्यादि में सुधार प्रमुख हैं। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की सोच के अनुरूप एनईआर में कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के विकास और प्रोत्साहन के लिए विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और इसके संबद्ध कार्यालय की मदद का भरोसा दिलाया।