President's Secretariat
SGPGIMS should Expand its Influence all over the State and Handhold Medical Colleges and Hospitals which Lag Behind in Specialised Medical Care: President Kovind
President of India Graces the 26th Convocation of Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow
27 AUG 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
SGPGIMS has earned respect for pursuing excellence not only in medical research but also for giving top class tertiary healthcare to patients. Now the time has come for SGPGIMS to expand its influence all over the state and handhold medical colleges and hospitals which lag behind in specialised medical care, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 26th convocation of the Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences in Lucknow today (August 27, 2021).
Referring to the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh’s announcement of setting up of medical college and associated hospital in every district of Uttar Pradesh, he said that it is incumbent upon SGPGIMS to extend it's expertise to all these upcoming institutes so that they can be developed as centres of excellence in their own way. This would help people get best treatment within the state.
The President said that in less than four decades, the Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences has lived up to its motto which says, “Research enhances vitality of teaching, teaching lifts the standards of service and service opens new avenues of investigation.” This institute has excelled, raised the teaching standards, explored new avenues in research and carried out breakthrough research in medical science. He noted that SGPGIMS holds fifth spot in the medical category in the country in the recent NIRF ranking. He congratulated all members of the Institute family, both past and present, whose commitment and hard work is behind this phenomenal success. He also noted that this institute has shown immense commitment towards the National and State Organ Transplant Programme. He said that SGPGIMS has contributed greatly in raising awareness for a cause that has been saving numerous lives.
Speaking about the Covid-19, the President said that the world continues to grapple with this pandemic. In our fight against the coronavirus, medical institutions like SGPGIMS have worked relentlessly. He appreciated the untiring efforts of all doctors, nurses, medical students, healthcare and sanitation workers and administrators. He said that they have risen to the challenge and selflessly served fellow citizens. They risked their own life; some of the fellow corona warriors also sacrificed their lives. The entire nation is grateful to them for their dedication.
The President said that the battle against Covid-19 is far from over. We must remain on guard against any laxity. Masks and social distance are our first line of defence. And the vaccine is the best possible protection offered by science. True to the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, our scientists have produced ‘Made-in-India’ vaccines. With the collective efforts of our doctors, healthcare workers and administrators, the nation has been conducting the world’s largest vaccination drive. We have made incredible progress with more than 61 crore citizens have been successfully vaccinated across the country. He noted that in Uttar Pradesh, the most populous state of the country, nearly 6 crore 70 lakh people have been vaccinated so far. He said that we are making progress on vaccination but our work is far from over. We have a long way to go and we cannot rest till every eligible individual is vaccinated. He urged all to keep contributing to raise awareness about vaccination.
The President said that the pandemic has underlined the importance of healthcare in the most unprecedented way. There is a challenge to fulfil the healthcare requirements of all citizens, including the less privileged and those living in interior areas. In this regard, the use of the latest technologies and especially telemedicine will go a long way. He said that technological solutions would have to be complemented by various forms of therapy too. India has a rich knowledge base in healthcare in the form of Ayurveda. Along with other traditional forms of medicine as well as yoga, it can help treat lifestyle diseases. He stated that even more important than method and technology is the human element, that is, the healer. That is where doctors come in.
Addressing the graduating doctors, the President said that they have acquired great skills and knowledge; now is the time to put them to use in serving others. For those patient hoping for relief and recovery, doctors are nothing less than angels. Their faith puts greater responsibility on doctors to live up to patients’ expectations.
Click here to see President's speech:

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने संजय गांधी स्नातकोत्तर आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, लखनऊ के 26वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
एसजीपीजीआईएमएस को पूरे राज्य में अपने प्रभाव का विस्तार करना चाहिये और ऐसे मेडिकल कॉलेजों और अस्पतालों को सहारा देना चाहिए जो विशिष्ट चिकित्सा सेवा में पीछे हैं: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
27 AUG 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
एसजीपीजीआईएमएस ने न केवल चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए बल्कि रोगियों को उच्च श्रेणी की विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवा देने के लिए भी सम्मान अर्जित किया है। भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि एसजीपीजीआईएमएस पूरे राज्य में अपने प्रभाव का विस्तार करे और विशिष्ट चिकित्सा सेवा में पीछे रहने वाले मेडिकल कॉलेजों और अस्पतालों को आगे बढ़ने में मदद करे। वे आज (27 अगस्त, 2021) लखनऊ में संजय गांधी स्नातकोत्तर आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान के 26वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रत्येक जिले में मेडिकल कॉलेज और संबद्ध अस्पताल स्थापित करने की घोषणा का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एसजीपीजीआईएमएस का यह दायित्व है कि वह आने वाले समय में स्थापित होने वाले इन सभी संस्थानों को अपनी विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करें ताकि उन्हें उनके अपने तरीकों से उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जा सके। इससे लोगों को राज्य में सबसे अच्छा इलाज पाने में मदद मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चार दशकों से भी कम समय में, संजय गांधी स्नातकोत्तर आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान अपने आदर्श वाक्य पर खरा उतरा है, जो कहता है, "अनुसंधान शिक्षण के महत्व को बढ़ाता है, शिक्षण सेवा के मानकों को बढ़ाता है और सेवा अन्वेषण के नए रास्ते खोलती है।" इस संस्थान ने शिक्षण के मानकों को बढ़ाया और ऊंचा उठाया है, साथ ही अनुसंधान में नये मार्ग खोजे हैं, और चिकित्सा विज्ञान में महत्वपूर्ण शोध किये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग में एसजीपीजीआईएमएस देश में चिकित्सा श्रेणी में पांचवें स्थान पर है। उन्होंने संस्थान परिवार के भूतपूर्व और वर्तमान के सभी सदस्यों को बधाई दी, जिनकी प्रतिबद्धता और कड़ी मेहनत इस अभूतपूर्व सफलता के पीछे है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस संस्थान ने राष्ट्रीय और राज्य अंग प्रत्यारोपण कार्यक्रम के प्रति अत्यधिक प्रतिबद्धता दिखायी है। उन्होंने कहा कि एसजीपीजीआईएमएस ने एक ऐसे उद्देश्य के लिए जागरूकता बढ़ाने में बहुत योगदान दिया है जो कई लोगों की जान बचा रहा है।
कोविड -19 के बारे में बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुनिया इस महामारी से जूझ रही है। कोरोनावायरस के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में एसजीपीजीआईएमएस जैसे चिकित्सा संस्थानों ने अथक रूप से काम किया है। उन्होंने सभी डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, मेडिकल छात्रों, हेल्थ केयर और सफाई कर्मचारियों और प्रशासकों के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए आगे बढ़े और निस्वार्थ भाव से देशवासियों की सेवा की। उन्होंने अपनी जान जोखिम में डाली; कुछ साथी कोरोना योद्धाओं ने अपने प्राणों की आहुति भी दी। उनके समर्पण के लिए पूरा देश उनका आभारी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई अभी खत्म नहीं हुई है। हमें किसी भी तरह की ढिलाई से सावधान रहना चाहिये। मास्क और सामाजिक दूरी हमारी सुरक्षा की पहली पंक्ति है और टीका विज्ञान द्वारा दी जाने वाली फिलहाल मौजूद सर्वोत्तम सुरक्षा है। 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की सोच के अनुरूप, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने 'मेड-इन-इंडिया' टीकों का उत्पादन किया है। हमारे डॉक्टरों, स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और प्रशासकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से देश दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान चला रहा है। हमने देश भर में 61 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों के सफल टीकाकरण के साथ अविश्वसनीय प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के सबसे अधिक आबादी वाले राज्य उत्तर प्रदेश में अब तक लगभग 6 करोड़ 70 लाख लोगों को टीका लगाया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम टीकाकरण पर प्रगति कर रहे हैं लेकिन हमे अभी और काम करना है। हमें अभी लंबा रास्ता तय करना है और हम तब तक आराम नहीं कर सकते जब तक कि हर पात्र व्यक्ति का टीकाकरण नहीं हो जाता। उन्होंने सभी से टीकाकरण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महामारी ने सबसे अभूतपूर्व तरीके से स्वास्थ्य सेवा के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है। कमजोर वर्गों और दूरदराज क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों सहित सभी नागरिकों की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना एक चुनौती है। इस संबंध में, नई तकनीकों और विशेष रूप से टेलीमेडिसिन का उपयोग काफी मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी समाधानों के साथ साथ चिकित्सा के विभिन्न तरीकों को भी बढ़ाना होगा। भारत में आयुर्वेद के रूप में स्वास्थ्य सेवा का एक समृद्ध ज्ञान आधार मौजूद है। चिकित्सा के अन्य पारंपरिक तरीकों के साथ-साथ योग जीवन शैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों के इलाज में मदद कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि तरीकों और तकनीक से भी कहीं ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण है मानवीय पहलू, यानी स्वास्थ्य लाभ कराने वाले लोग। यही वो जगह है जहां डॉक्टर आगे आते हैं।
स्नातक करने वाले डॉक्टरों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्होंने महान कौशल और ज्ञान हासिल किया है; अब समय है कि इसे दूसरों की सेवा में इस्तेमाल किया जाये। राहत पाने और स्वस्थ होने की उम्मीद कर रहे मरीजों के लिए डॉक्टर किसी देवदूत से कम नहीं हैं। उनका ये विश्वास डॉक्टरों पर मरीजों की उम्मीदों पर खरा उतरने की जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ाता है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: