صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ایس جی پی جی آئی ایم ایس کو پوری ریاست میں اپنے اثر کو توسیع دینی چاہیئے اور اُن میڈیکل کالجوں اور اسپتالوں کی مدد کرنی چاہیئے ، جو خصوصی طبی دیکھ بھال میں پیچھے ہیں : صدرِ جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند
صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند نے لکھنؤ میں سنجے گاندھی پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس کے 26 ویں تقسیمِ اسنادکے جلسے میں شرکت کی
27 AUG 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 اگست / ایس جی پی جی آئی ایم ایس نے نہ صرف طبی تحقیق ، بلکہ مریضوں کو اعلیٰ درجے کی حفظانِ صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے میں شہرت حاصل کی ہے ۔ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ایس جی پی جی آئی ایم ایس پوری ریاست میں اپنے اثرات کو وسیع کرے اور اُن میڈیکل کالجوں اور اسپتالوں کی مدد کرے ، جو خصوصی طبی دیکھ بھال میں پیچھے ہیں ۔ یہ بات صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند نے آج ( 27 اگست ، 2021 ء ) لکھنؤ میں سنجے گاندھی پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس کے 26 ویں تقسیمِ اسناد کے جلسے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی ۔
اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کی طرف سے اترپردیش کے ہر ضلع میں میڈیکل کالج اور اس سے وابستہ ہسپتال قائم کرنے کے اعلان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس جی پی جی آئی ایم ایس کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان تمام اداروں کو اپنی مہارت فراہم کرے ۔ اس سے لوگوں کو ریاست میں بہترین علاج حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چار دہائیوں سے بھی کم عرصے میں ، سنجے گاندھی پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس اپنے مقصد پر قائم رہا ہے ، جس کا نعرہ ہے کہ ،‘‘ تحقیق ، تدریس کی اہمیت کو بڑھاتی ہے ، تدریس سروس کے معیار کو بلند کرتی ہے اور سروس دریافت کے نئے راستے کھولتی ہے ’’ ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے تدریس کے معیار کو بلند کیا ہے ، نیز تحقیق میں نئی ​​راہیں دریافت کی ہیں اور میڈیکل سائنس میں اہم تحقیق کو آگے بڑھایا ہے ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حالیہ این آئی آر ایف رینکنگ میں ایس جی پی جی آئی ایم ایس کو ملک میں میڈیکل کیٹیگری میں پانچواں مقام حاصول ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ادارے کے تمام ارکان ، موجودہ اور گذشتہ ارکان کو مبارکباد دی ، جن کے عزم اور محنت کی وجہ سے یہ غیر معمولی کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے قومی اور ریاستی اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کے پروگرام کے لئے بے پناہ عزم ظاہر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس جی پی جی آئی ایم ایس نے نیک مقصد کی بیداری کے لئے وسیع تعاون کیاہے ، جس کی وجہ سے بہت سی زندگیاں بچائی گئی ہیں۔
کووڈ – 19 کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دنیا اس وبا سے اب بھی جوجھ رہی ہے۔ ایس جی پی جی آئی ایم ایس جیسے طبی اداروں نے کورونا وائرس کے خلاف ہماری جنگ میں انتھک محنت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں ، میڈیکل طلباء ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں اور منتظمین کی انتھک کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اس چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اٹھ کھڑے ہوئے اور بے لوث طور پر وطن عزیز کی خدمت کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی جانوں کو خطرے میں ڈالا ، کچھ کورونا جانبازوں کے ساتھیوں نے بھی اپنی جانیں قربان کیں ۔پوری قوم ان کے تعاون کی شکرگزار ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کووڈ - 19 کے خلاف جنگ ابھی ختم نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ ہمیں کسی بھی طرح کی ڈھیل سے بچنا چاہیے۔ ماسک اور سماجی دوری ہمارے دفاع کی پہلی لائن ہے اور ویکسین فی الحال بہترین تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے ویژن کے مطابق ، ہمارے سائنسدانوں نے 'میڈ ان انڈیا' ویکسین تیار کی ہیں۔ ہمارے ڈاکٹروں ، ہیلتھ ورکرز اور ایڈمنسٹریٹرز کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے ، ملک دنیا میں سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلا رہا ہے۔ ہم نے ملک بھر میں 61 کروڑ سے زائد شہریوں کی کامیاب ٹیکہ کاری کے ساتھ ناقابل یقین پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی سب سے زیادہ آبادی والی ریاست اتر پردیش میں اب تک تقریباً 6 کروڑ 70 لاکھ افراد کو ویکسین دی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ویکسینیشن کے حوالے سے پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں لیکن ہمیں ابھی مزید کام کرنا باقی ہے۔ ہمیں بہت لمبا سفر طے کرنا ہے اور ہم اس وقت تک آرام نہیں کر سکتے ، جب تک ہر اہل فرد کو ویکسین نہیں دی جاتی۔ انہوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ ویکسینیشن کے بارے میں شعور بیدار کرنے کے لئے تعاون کریں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وبائی بیماری نے نہایت غیر معمولی طریقے حفظانِ صحت کی اہمیت کو اجاگرکیا ہے ۔ کمزور طبقات اور دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں سمیت تمام شہریوں کی صحت سے متعلقہ ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ایک چیلنج ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجیز اور خاص طور پر ٹیلی میڈیسن کا استعمال بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تکنیکی حل کے ساتھ ساتھ ادویات کے مختلف طریقوں کو بھی بڑھانا ہوگا۔ ہندوستان میں آیوروید کی شکل میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک بھرپور علم موجود ہے۔ ادویات کے دیگر روایتی طریقوں کے ساتھ ، یوگا طرز زندگی کی بیماریوں کے علاج میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجی سے بھی زیادہ اہم انسانی پہلو ہے ، یعنی وہ لوگ جو صحت کے فوائد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہیں سے ڈاکٹر آگے آتے ہیں۔
گریجویٹ ڈاکٹروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے بڑی مہارت اور علم حاصل کیا ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اسے دوسروں کی خدمت میں استعمال کریں۔ ڈاکٹرز ان مریضوں کے لیے کسی فرشتہ سے کم نہیں جو راحت اور صحت یابی کی امید رکھتے ہیں۔ ان میں یہ یقین ڈاکٹروں کی ذمہ داری بڑھاتا ہے کہ وہ مریضوں کی توقعات پر پورا اتریں۔

President's Secretariat
SGPGIMS should Expand its Influence all over the State and Handhold Medical Colleges and Hospitals which Lag Behind in Specialised Medical Care: President Kovind
President of India Graces the 26th Convocation of Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow
27 AUG 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
SGPGIMS has earned respect for pursuing excellence not only in medical research but also for giving top class tertiary healthcare to patients. Now the time has come for SGPGIMS to expand its influence all over the state and handhold medical colleges and hospitals which lag behind in specialised medical care, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 26th convocation of the Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences in Lucknow today (August 27, 2021).
Referring to the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh’s announcement of setting up of medical college and associated hospital in every district of Uttar Pradesh, he said that it is incumbent upon SGPGIMS to extend it's expertise to all these upcoming institutes so that they can be developed as centres of excellence in their own way. This would help people get best treatment within the state.
The President said that in less than four decades, the Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences has lived up to its motto which says, “Research enhances vitality of teaching, teaching lifts the standards of service and service opens new avenues of investigation.” This institute has excelled, raised the teaching standards, explored new avenues in research and carried out breakthrough research in medical science. He noted that SGPGIMS holds fifth spot in the medical category in the country in the recent NIRF ranking. He congratulated all members of the Institute family, both past and present, whose commitment and hard work is behind this phenomenal success. He also noted that this institute has shown immense commitment towards the National and State Organ Transplant Programme. He said that SGPGIMS has contributed greatly in raising awareness for a cause that has been saving numerous lives.
Speaking about the Covid-19, the President said that the world continues to grapple with this pandemic. In our fight against the coronavirus, medical institutions like SGPGIMS have worked relentlessly. He appreciated the untiring efforts of all doctors, nurses, medical students, healthcare and sanitation workers and administrators. He said that they have risen to the challenge and selflessly served fellow citizens. They risked their own life; some of the fellow corona warriors also sacrificed their lives. The entire nation is grateful to them for their dedication.
The President said that the battle against Covid-19 is far from over. We must remain on guard against any laxity. Masks and social distance are our first line of defence. And the vaccine is the best possible protection offered by science. True to the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, our scientists have produced ‘Made-in-India’ vaccines. With the collective efforts of our doctors, healthcare workers and administrators, the nation has been conducting the world’s largest vaccination drive. We have made incredible progress with more than 61 crore citizens have been successfully vaccinated across the country. He noted that in Uttar Pradesh, the most populous state of the country, nearly 6 crore 70 lakh people have been vaccinated so far. He said that we are making progress on vaccination but our work is far from over. We have a long way to go and we cannot rest till every eligible individual is vaccinated. He urged all to keep contributing to raise awareness about vaccination.
The President said that the pandemic has underlined the importance of healthcare in the most unprecedented way. There is a challenge to fulfil the healthcare requirements of all citizens, including the less privileged and those living in interior areas. In this regard, the use of the latest technologies and especially telemedicine will go a long way. He said that technological solutions would have to be complemented by various forms of therapy too. India has a rich knowledge base in healthcare in the form of Ayurveda. Along with other traditional forms of medicine as well as yoga, it can help treat lifestyle diseases. He stated that even more important than method and technology is the human element, that is, the healer. That is where doctors come in.
Addressing the graduating doctors, the President said that they have acquired great skills and knowledge; now is the time to put them to use in serving others. For those patient hoping for relief and recovery, doctors are nothing less than angels. Their faith puts greater responsibility on doctors to live up to patients’ expectations.
Click here to see President's speech: