Ministry of Communications
Telecom Secretary Shri Anshu Prakash inaugurates training programme on '5G and Cyber Security'
27 AUG 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In consonance with Digital India Initiatives and to create awareness among officers of various ministries and departments of Central Government about ways and means to leverage the power of 5G and to develop a culture of cyber security, National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), the capacity building arm of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India organized a one-day training programme on '5G and Cyber Security' on 27th August 2021 for senior officers of the Government of India. The Training programme was inaugurated by Secretary (Telecom), Department of Telecommunication Shri Anshu Prakash.
Shri Anshu Prakash, Secretary Telecom, in his address, emphasised on the importance of 5G as it will impact all sectors immensely. He further stressed upon the importance of learning the basic aspects of the 5G & Cyber Security by all and lauded the initiative taken by NTIPRIT, the apex training institution under DOT, for organizing the one day training program in this regard. He also urged all the participants to further spread the awareness within their departments with the knowledge gained in today's program.
Shri Deepak Chaturvedi, Member Services, DOT also spoke on the occasion describing the role of 5G in various Government initiatives. Shri UK Srivastava, Sr DDG of NTIPRIT earlier welcomed all the participants and briefed about role being played by NTIPRIT in supporting the objectives of the government through training and capacity building initiatives.
The Programme was attended by over 65 participants of the level of Joint Secretary and above level officers from more than 25 Central Government Ministries. The officers were trained in Cyber security and 5G & it's use cases in various sectors of economy which they can apply while working for policy making in their respective sector.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
‘5ஜி மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு’ குறித்த பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சியை தொலைதொடர்பு செயலாளர் திரு அன்ஷு பிரகாஷ் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
27 AUG 2021 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முயற்சிகளுக்கு வலுவூட்டும் விதத்திலும், 5ஜி-யின் சக்தி குறித்து பல்வேறு மத்திய அரசு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் அலுவலர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்கவும், சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்கவும், தொலைதொடர்பு துறையின் திறன் வளர்த்தல் அலகான கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமைகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான தேசிய தொலைதொடர்பு நிறுவனம், மத்திய அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கான ‘5ஜி மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்புகுறித்த ஒரு நாள் பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சியை 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 27 அன்று நடத்தியது. தொலைதொடர்பு துறை செயலாளர் திரு அன்ஷு பிரகாஷ் இதை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், 5ஜி-யின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்ததோடு, அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் அது மிகப்பெரிய தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று கூறினார். 5ஜி மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த அடிப்படை விஷயங்களை அனைவரும் கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய செயலாளர், பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமைகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான தேசிய தொலைதொடர்பு நிறுவனத்தை பாராட்டினார்.
25-க்கும் அதிகமான மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களின் இணை செயலாளர் மற்றும் அதற்கு மேல் உள்ள பொறுப்புகளில் உள்ள 65-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் 5ஜி குறித்தும், பொருளாதாரத்தின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் அவற்றின் பயன்பாடு பற்றியும், தங்களது துறைகளில் கொள்கைகளை வடிவமைக்கும் போது அவற்றை எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்பது குறித்தும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749668