مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے سکریٹری جناب انشو پرکاش نے ’5جی اور سائبر سلامتی‘ کے موضوع پر تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
27 AUG 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
ڈجیٹل انڈیا پہل قدمی سے ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے اور مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے افسران کے درمیان 5جی کی طاقت کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے اور سائبر سلامتی کی ثقافت کو ترقی دینے کے طریقہ ہائے کار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت ہند کی ٹیلی کام محکمہ کی صلاحیت سازی برانچ ’پالیسی تحقیق کے لئے قومی ٹیلی مواصلات ادارے، اختراع اور تربیت‘ (این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی) نے 27 اگست 2021 کو حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران کے لئے ’5جی اور سائبر سلامتی‘ پر یک روزہ تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز ٹیلی مواصلات محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب انشو پرکاش نے کیا۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے سکریٹری جناب انشو پرکاش نے اپنے خطاب میں 5 جی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ یہ تمام علاقوں کو بہت زیادہ متاثر کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس سے آگے 5جی اور سائبر سلامتی کے بنیادی پہلوؤں کو سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس سلسلے میں ایک دن کا تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے لئے ڈی او ٹی کے تحت والے سرکردہ تربیتی ادارے این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ کی گئی اس پہل قدمی کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے تمام شرکاء سے اپیل کی کہ آج کے پروگرام سے حاصل ہوئے علم کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اپنے محکمے کے اندر بھی بیداری پھیلائیں۔
ڈی او ٹی کے رکن (خدمات) جناب دیپک چترویدی نے بھی اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے مختلف سرکاری پہل قدمیوں میں 5جی کے کردار کی وضاحت کی۔ این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی کےسینئر ڈی ڈی جی جناب یو کے شری واستو نے پہلے تمام شرکاء کا استقبال کیا اور پھر تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعہ حکومت کے مقاصد کی حمایت کرنے میں این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ ادا کیے گئے رول کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
اس پروگرام میں مرکزی حکومت کی 25 سے زائد وزارتوں کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی سطح کے 65 سے زائد افسران اور اعلیٰ سطح کے افسران نے حصہ لیا۔ ان افسران کو سائبر سلامتی اور 5جی اور معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں اس کے استعمال کے لیے تربیت فراہم کی گئی ، جسے وہ اپنے متعلقہ شعبے میں پالیسی سازی کے لئے کام کرتے وقت نافذ کر سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Communications
Telecom Secretary Shri Anshu Prakash inaugurates training programme on '5G and Cyber Security'
27 AUG 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In consonance with Digital India Initiatives and to create awareness among officers of various ministries and departments of Central Government about ways and means to leverage the power of 5G and to develop a culture of cyber security, National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), the capacity building arm of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India organized a one-day training programme on '5G and Cyber Security' on 27th August 2021 for senior officers of the Government of India. The Training programme was inaugurated by Secretary (Telecom), Department of Telecommunication Shri Anshu Prakash.
Shri Anshu Prakash, Secretary Telecom, in his address, emphasised on the importance of 5G as it will impact all sectors immensely. He further stressed upon the importance of learning the basic aspects of the 5G & Cyber Security by all and lauded the initiative taken by NTIPRIT, the apex training institution under DOT, for organizing the one day training program in this regard. He also urged all the participants to further spread the awareness within their departments with the knowledge gained in today's program.
Shri Deepak Chaturvedi, Member Services, DOT also spoke on the occasion describing the role of 5G in various Government initiatives. Shri UK Srivastava, Sr DDG of NTIPRIT earlier welcomed all the participants and briefed about role being played by NTIPRIT in supporting the objectives of the government through training and capacity building initiatives.
The Programme was attended by over 65 participants of the level of Joint Secretary and above level officers from more than 25 Central Government Ministries. The officers were trained in Cyber security and 5G & it's use cases in various sectors of economy which they can apply while working for policy making in their respective sector.