Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Visakhapatnam
27 AUG 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 25.08.2021 on a group based in Visakhapatnam at 17 different premises across Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Nagpur and Kolkata. The group entities are engaged in extraction of vegetable oils, mining of manganese ore, and manufacturing of ferro alloys.
During the course of the search operation, hand written diaries/documents, loose sheets depicting undisclosed cash transactions were seized. The group is inflating expenditure, indulging in cash sales of oil and under invoicing of slag. Transactions in the form of suppression of sales and inflation of expenditure were unearthed.
Unaccounted cash of Rs. 3.0 crore has been seized so far. In total, the searches have resulted in detecting incriminating evidence relating to undisclosed financial transactions of about Rs. 40 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने विशाखापत्तनम में छापे मार कर तलाशी ली
27 AUG 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 25.08.2021 को विशाखापत्तनम स्थित एक समूह के आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, नागपुर और कोलकाता में मौजूद 17 विभिन्न परिसरों में पर छापे मार कर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। समूह की संस्थाएं वनस्पति तेलों के उत्पादन, मैंगनीज अयस्क के खनन और फेरो मिश्र धातुओं के निर्माण में लगी हुई हैं।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान हाथ से लिखी डायरियां/दस्तावेज, अघोषित नकद लेनदेन को दर्शाने वाली खुली कागज़ात जब्त किए गए। समूह ने अपना खर्च बढ़ा कर दिखाया है, समूह तेल की नकद बिक्री में लिप्त है और फर्ज़ी बिल बना रहा है। बिक्री को कम कर के दिखाया गया है और खर्च को बढ़ा चढ़ा कर दिखाने के बारे में भी पता चला था।
अब तक 3.0 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी जब्त की जा चुकी है। कुल मिलाकर, तलाशी अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 40 करोड़ रुपये के अघोषित वित्तीय लेनदेन से संबंधित साक्ष्य का पता चला है।
आगे की जांच की जा रही है।