Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nonagenarian Freedom Fighter Rohini Gavankar addresses PIB Mumbai Webinar on Role of Mumbai in Freedom Movement
When the freedom movement became leaderless, girl students and women of Mumbai kept it alive: Rohini Gavankar
27 AUG 2021 4:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 27 August 2021
“Mumbai saw participation of many brave women in India’s freedom struggle. For their participation, they were even penalised with rigorous imprisonment. Madam Cama, a Parsi from Mumbai, inspired the nation to have a flag of its own by hoisting the first flag for India. Perin Captain and her two sisters, who were grand-daughters of Dadabhai Naoroji, sold Khadi door to door in Mumbai as an effort to popularise Khadi and thus weaken British rule.” These are the recollections of nonagenarian freedom fighter Rohini Gavankar, during her address at a PIB Mumbai webinar held today, on role of Mumbai in the nation’s freedom struggle.
Shedding further light on women’s contribution in the freedom struggle, Smt. Gavankar said that when the movement became leaderless in the last phase, after the arrest of all prominent leaders, it was girl students and women of Mumbai who kept it alive. “Mumbai’s girl students and women undertook various activities on their own initiative. Even before Indira Gandhi’s Vanar Sena, Ushaben Mehta had started Manjar Sena (Cat Army) in Mumbai. This army was entrusted with mocking and teasing the police and the armed forces”. The 92-year-old veteran freedom fighter added that Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru deeply appreciated the role played by Mumbai’s women in the freedom struggle during 1930-1940 and called their efforts an inspiration for the whole nation.
Smt. Gavankar shared memories of her personal experience of partaking in the freedom struggle. “One of my brothers faced imprisonment and death sentence. Another brother took part in the Prati Sarkar movement. I was around 14 years old then. I used to mobilise children and would also sing patriotic songs loudly during that time. I did the role of messenger in the Prati Sarkar movement.”
The webinar was organized by Press Information Bureau and Regional Outreach Bureau, as part of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting’s celebration of Iconic Week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Speaking on this occasion, columnist Ms. Anuradha Ranade added that more than 300 rebellions occurred against the tyrant rule of British East India Company during 1757 to 1857. Narrating Mumbai’s role, Ms. Ranade spoke about the contribution of Bombay Presidency Association and Indian National Congress. “Due to the divisive and unjust policies of the British, many parts of India saw the emergence of various organisations. One of them was Bombay Presidency Association, founded in 1885. Indian National Congress was originally Indian National Union; however in the Bombay Session of 1885, it was renamed as Indian National Congress. This session took place in Congress Bhawan near Elphinstone Road. It had 72 participants, of which 18 were from Mumbai. Mumbai was the epicentre of India's freedom struggle and South Mumbai was used as a location to hold demonstrations against British policies.”
Noted academician, Ms. Aruna Pendse explained how natives of Mumbai participated in the Salt Satyagraha. “Mumbaikars of that time used the locations of Mahalakshmi and Chowpatty to perform Salt Satyagraha. Events in 1942 showed the multi-coloured and multi-ethnic nature of Mumbai. Under Mahatma Gandhi’s influence, the Gujarati trading community took a wholesome part in the freedom struggle. The Marathi community also participated in huge number. Political rallies on a mass scale first started in August Kranti Maidan or Gowalia Tank Maidan. It was here on 8th August 1942 that Gandhiji asked the British to Quit India. Thereafter, Shivaji Park and other places also emerged as locations for rallies.”
Ms. Pendse went on to add that Aruna Asaf Ali and Usha Mehta encouraged women to participate in freedom struggle. Mumbai remained the epicentre but the movement started spreading to other parts of the country, she added.
Ms. Jaydevi Pujari Swami, Assistant Director, PIB gave introductory remarks and Ms. Shilpa Nilkanth, Exhibition Assistant, ROB moderated the webinar. Vote of Thanks was given by Ms Sonal Tupe, Information Assistant, PIB.
The webinar can be watched at this link: https://youtu.be/pVnITlGLAF4

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वयोवृद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी रोहिणी गवाणकर ने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में मुंबई की भूमिका पर पीआईबी मुंबई वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
जब स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन नेतृत्व-विहीन हुआ तो मुंबई की छात्राओं और महिलाओं ने इसे जिंदा रखा: रोहिणी गवाणकर
27 AUG 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
“मुंबई भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में कई बहादुर महिलाओं की भागीदारी का साक्षी बनी है। इस भागीदारी के लिए, उन्हें कठोर कारावास की सजा भी दी गई। मुंबई की एक पारसी, मैडम कामा ने भारत के लिए प्रथम झंडा फहराकर राष्ट्र को अपना झंडा बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। पेरिन कैप्टन और उनकी दो बहनें, जो दादाभाई नौरोजी की पोती थीं, ने खादी को लोकप्रिय बनाने और इस अभियान के अंतर्गत ब्रिटिश शासन को कमजोर करने के प्रयास के रूप में मुंबई में घर-घर जाकर खादी बेची। देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में मुंबई की भूमिका पर आज आयोजित पीआईबी मुंबई के वेबिनार में अपने संबोधन के दौरान, वयोवृद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी रोहिणी गवाणकर ने अपनी यादें साझा कीं।
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में महिलाओं के योगदान पर और प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्रीमती गवाणकर ने कहा कि जब आंदोलन अंतिम चरण में नेतृत्वविहीन हो गया, तो सभी प्रमुख नेताओं की गिरफ्तारी के बाद, मुंबई की छात्राओं और महिलाओं ने ही इसे जीवित रखा। “मुंबई की छात्राओं और महिलाओं ने स्वयं पहल करते हुए विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ जारी रखी। इंदिरा गांधी की वानर सेना से पहले ही उषा बेन मेहता ने मुंबई में मंजर सेना (कैट आर्मी) की शुरुआत की थी। इस सेना को पुलिस और सशस्त्र बलों का उपहास करने और चिढ़ाने का काम सौंपा गया था। 92 वर्षीय वयोवृद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी ने कहा कि पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू ने 1930-1940 के दौरान स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में मुंबई की महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की और उनके प्रयासों को पूरे देश के लिए प्रेरणा बताया।
श्रीमती गवाणकर ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में शामिल होने के अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव की यादें साझा कीं। उन्होंने बताया कि “मेरे एक भाई को कारावास और मौत की सजा का सामना करना पड़ा। एक अन्य भाई ने प्रति-सरकार आंदोलन में भाग लिया। तब मैं करीब 14 वर्ष की थी। मैं बच्चों को संगठित करती थी और उस दौरान जोर-जोर से देशभक्ति के गीत भी गाती थी। मैंने प्रति सरकार आंदोलन में दूत की भूमिका निभाई।
इस वेबिनार का आयोजन पत्र सूचना कार्यालय और क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो द्वारा सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के आइकॉनिक वीक के उत्सव के एक अंग के रूप में किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, स्तंभकार सुश्री अनुराधा रानाडे ने कहा कि 1757 से 1857 के दौरान ब्रिटिश ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी के अत्याचारी शासन के खिलाफ 300 से अधिक विद्रोह हुए। मुंबई की भूमिका का वर्णन करते हुए, सुश्री रानाडे ने बॉम्बे प्रेसीडेंसी एसोसिएशन और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस के योगदान के बारे भी चर्चा की। "अंग्रेजों की विभाजनकारी और अन्यायपूर्ण नीतियों के कारण, भारत के कई हिस्सों में विभिन्न संगठनों का उदय हुआ। उनमें से एक बॉम्बे प्रेसीडेंसी एसोसिएशन था, जिसकी स्थापना 1885 में हुई थी। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस मूल रूप से भारतीय राष्ट्रीय संघ थी; हालाँकि 1885 के बॉम्बे अधिवेशन में, इसका नाम बदलकर भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस कर दिया गया। यह अधिवेशन एलफिंस्टन रोड के पास कांग्रेस भवन में हुआ। इसमें 72 प्रतिभागी थे, जिनमें से 18 मुंबई के थे। मुंबई भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का केंद्र था और दक्षिण मुंबई को ब्रिटिश नीतियों के खिलाफ प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक स्थल के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया गया था।
प्रसिद्ध शिक्षाविद, सुश्री अरुणा पेंडसे ने बताया कि कैसे मुंबई के मूल निवासियों ने नमक सत्याग्रह में भाग लिया। “उस समय के मुंबईकरों ने नमक सत्याग्रह करने के लिए महालक्ष्मी और चौपाटी के स्थानों का इस्तेमाल किया। 1942 की घटनाओं ने मुंबई की बहुरंगी और बहु-जातीय विविधता को भी दिखाया। महात्मा गांधी के प्रभाव से, गुजराती व्यापारिक समुदाय ने भी स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में पूरी निष्ठा से भागीदारी की। इसमें मराठी समुदाय ने भी भारी संख्या में शामिल हुआ। बड़े पैमाने पर राजनीतिक रैलियां सबसे पहले अगस्त क्रांति मैदान या गोवालिया टैंक मैदान में शुरू हुईं। यहां 8 अगस्त 1942 को गांधीजी ने अंग्रेजों को भारत छोड़ने के लिए कहा था। इसके बाद शिवाजी पार्क और अन्य स्थान भी रैली स्थल के रूप में उभरे।
सुश्री पेंडसे ने कहा कि अरुणा आसफ अली और उषा मेहता ने महिलाओं को स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मुंबई आंदोलन का केंद्र बना रहा लेकिन यह आंदोलन बाद में देश के अन्य हिस्सों में भी फैलने लगा।
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की सहायक निदेशक सुश्री जयदेवी पुजारी स्वामी ने भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपना संबोधन दिया और आरओबी की प्रदर्शनी सहायक सुश्री शिल्पा नीलकंठ ने वेबिनार का संचालन किया। पीआईबी की सूचना सहायक सुश्री सोनल तुपे ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।
वेबिनार को इस लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है: https://youtu.be/pVnITlGLAF4