President's Secretariat
President of India graces concluding ceremony of Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey U.P. Sainik School, Lucknow
27 AUG 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the concluding ceremony of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey U.P. Sainik School in Lucknow today (August 27, 2021). On the occasion, he also unveiled the statue of Dr Sampurnanand, former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh; inaugurated an Auditorium named after Dr Sampurnanand; and laid foundation stones for projects regarding doubling the capacity of the School and a hostel for girls in the School.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey U.P. Sainik School is the first Sainik School established in the country. He was happy to note that this School is also the first Sainik School which started providing education to girls. This would be the first Sainik School whose girl students would appear in the NDA examination this year. He said that teachers and students of this school have established a tradition of excellence and have also set good standards for other Sainik Schools.
Remembering Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey, the President said that we would always be indebted to him and his family for his sacrifice to protect the borders of the nation. Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey has written a wonderful and immortal saga of valor and sacrifice. He is the only soldier among the students of all Sainik Schools who has been decorated with the Param Vir Chakra.
Remembering Dr Sampurnanand, the President said that when India became independent, freedom fighters like him thought of preparing such generations who could protect the priceless freedom achieved after a long struggle and build a good society. According to him where there is knowledge, there is power. In his view, there should be curiosity in the mind and humbleness in the heart of students.
The President said that personalities like Dr Sampurnanand and Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey have a common ideal. That ideal is the spirit of dedicating everything for the sake of the nation's pride. The President expressed confidence that keeping such ideals in mind, students and teachers of this School would further enhance the prestige of this Sainik School and write glorious chapters in the service of the nation.
Speaking about the traffic restrictions during the VVIP movements that cause discomfort to people, the President said that apart from being the President of India, he is a sensitive citizen too. He said that the restrictions be enforced in a manner as to cause minimum disruption in normal traffic. He urged the administration to devise a way to enforce restrictions not beyond 15-20 minutes for VVIP movements and let emergency vehicles like ambulance be given passage even at the time of such restrictions. He also appealed people to follow the traffic rules and cooperate with the administration in maintaining traffic discipline.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
லக்னோவில் உள்ள கேப்டன் மனோஜ் குமார் பாண்டே உ.பி.சைனிக் பள்ளியின் வைர விழா நிறைவு கொண்டாட்டம்: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
27 AUG 2021 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
லக்னோவில் உள்ள கேப்டன் மனோஜ் குமார் பாண்டே உ.பி.சைனிக் பள்ளியின் வைர விழா நிறைவு கொண்டாட்டத்தில், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், உத்தரப் பிரதேச முன்னாள் முதல்வர் சம்பூர்ணானந்த் சிலையை அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். டாக்டர் சம்பூர்ணானந்த் பெயரில் கட்டப்பட்ட ஆடிட்டோரியத்தை அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். பள்ளியின் திறனை இரு மடங்காக அதிகரிக்கும் திட்டங்கள், பள்ளியில் மாணவிகளுக்கு விடுதிகள் போன்றவற்றுக்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் பேசியதாவது:
நாட்டில் முதலில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட சைனிக் பள்ளி, கேப்டன் மனோஜ் குமார் பாண்டே உ.பி.சைனிக் பள்ளி. பெண்களுக்கு கல்வி அளிக்கும் முதல் சைனிக் பள்ளியும் இதுதான் என குறிப்பிடுவதில் மகிழ்ச்சி. இந்த பள்ளி மாணவிகள், இந்தாண்டு முதல் முறையாக என்டிஏ (தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி)தேர்வுகள் எழுதவுள்ளனர். இப்பள்ளியின் ஆசிரியர்களும், மாணவர்களும் மிகச் சிறந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். மற்ற சைனிக் பள்ளிகளுக்கும் நல்ல தரத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
டாக்டர் சம்பூர்ணானந்த், கேப்டன் மனோஜ்குமார் பாண்டே, ஆகியோர் பொதுவான லட்சியத்தை கொண்டுள்ளனர். நாட்டின் பெருமைக்காக அனைத்தையும் அர்ப்பணிக்கும் உணர்வுதான் அந்த லட்சியம். இதுபோன்ற லட்சியங்களை மனதில் வைத்து, இப்பள்ளி மாணவர்களும், ஆசிரியர்களும் சைனிக் பள்ளியின் புகழை மேலும் உயர்த்த வேண்டும் மற்றும் நாட்டின் சேவையில் புகழ்பெற்ற அத்தியாயங்களை எழுதவேண்டும்.
விவிஐபிகளின் பயணங்களுக்காக, போக்குவரத்தில் விதிக்கப்படும் கட்டுப்பாடுகள், பொதுமக்களுக்கு அசௌகரியத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. இந்த கட்டுப்பாடுகள் 15-20 நிமிடங்களுக்கு மேல் செல்லாமல் இருக்கும்படி நிர்வாகத்தினர் திட்டமிட வேண்டும். இதுபோன்ற கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு இடையில் ஆம்புலன்ஸ்கள் செல்ல அனுமதிக்க வேண்டும். மக்களும் போக்குவரத்து விதிகளை பின்பற்றி, நிர்வாகத்தினருக்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749514