President's Secretariat
President of India graces concluding ceremony of Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey U.P. Sainik School, Lucknow
27 AUG 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the concluding ceremony of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey U.P. Sainik School in Lucknow today (August 27, 2021). On the occasion, he also unveiled the statue of Dr Sampurnanand, former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh; inaugurated an Auditorium named after Dr Sampurnanand; and laid foundation stones for projects regarding doubling the capacity of the School and a hostel for girls in the School.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey U.P. Sainik School is the first Sainik School established in the country. He was happy to note that this School is also the first Sainik School which started providing education to girls. This would be the first Sainik School whose girl students would appear in the NDA examination this year. He said that teachers and students of this school have established a tradition of excellence and have also set good standards for other Sainik Schools.
Remembering Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey, the President said that we would always be indebted to him and his family for his sacrifice to protect the borders of the nation. Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey has written a wonderful and immortal saga of valor and sacrifice. He is the only soldier among the students of all Sainik Schools who has been decorated with the Param Vir Chakra.
Remembering Dr Sampurnanand, the President said that when India became independent, freedom fighters like him thought of preparing such generations who could protect the priceless freedom achieved after a long struggle and build a good society. According to him where there is knowledge, there is power. In his view, there should be curiosity in the mind and humbleness in the heart of students.
The President said that personalities like Dr Sampurnanand and Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey have a common ideal. That ideal is the spirit of dedicating everything for the sake of the nation's pride. The President expressed confidence that keeping such ideals in mind, students and teachers of this School would further enhance the prestige of this Sainik School and write glorious chapters in the service of the nation.
Speaking about the traffic restrictions during the VVIP movements that cause discomfort to people, the President said that apart from being the President of India, he is a sensitive citizen too. He said that the restrictions be enforced in a manner as to cause minimum disruption in normal traffic. He urged the administration to devise a way to enforce restrictions not beyond 15-20 minutes for VVIP movements and let emergency vehicles like ambulance be given passage even at the time of such restrictions. He also appealed people to follow the traffic rules and cooperate with the administration in maintaining traffic discipline.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने लखनऊ स्थित कैप्टन मनोज कुमार पाण्डेय यू.पी. सैनिक स्कूल के हीरक जयंती उत्सव के समापन समारोह का गौरव बढ़ाया
27 AUG 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द ने आज (27 अगस्त, 2021) को लखनऊ में कैप्टन मनोज कुमार पाण्डेय यू.पी. सैनिक स्कूल के हीरक जयंती उत्सव के समापन समारोह का गौरव बढ़ाया और उसे संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. सम्पूर्णानंद की प्रतिमा का भी अनावरण किया, डॉ. सम्पूर्णानंद के नाम पर एक सभागार का उद्घाटन किया और विद्यालय की क्षमता दोगुनी किए जाने की परियोजना व स्कूल में एक बालिका छात्रावास के भवन का शिलान्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कैप्टन मनोज कुमार पाण्डेय यू.पी. सैनिक स्कूल देश में स्थापित प्रथम सैनिक स्कूल है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि यह स्कूल पहला सैनिक स्कूल भी है, जिसने लड़कियों को शिक्षा प्रदान करना शुरू किया है। यह पहला सैनिक स्कूल होगा जहां कि छात्राएं इस साल एनडीए की परीक्षा में शामिल होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां के शिक्षक और छात्रों ने श्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन की परंपरा स्थापित की है और अन्य सैनिक स्कूलों के लिए अच्छे प्रतिमान निर्धारित किए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कैप्टन मनोज कुमार पाण्डेय को याद करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्र की सीमाओं की रक्षा हेतु उनके बलिदान के लिए हम उनके और उनके परिवार के हमेशा ऋणी रहेंगे। कैप्टन मनोज कुमार पाण्डेय ने वीरता और बलिदान की अद्भुत और अमर गाथा लिखी है। वे सभी सैनिक स्कूलों के छात्रों में से एकमात्र सैनिक हैं, जिन्हें परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया है।
डॉ. सम्पूर्णानंद को याद करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब भारत स्वतंत्र हुआ तो उनके जैसे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने ऐसी पीढ़ियों को तैयार करने के बारे में सोचा जो लंबे संघर्ष के बाद हासिल की गई अमूल्य स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा और एक अच्छे समाज का निर्माण कर सकें। उनके अनुसार जहां ज्ञान है, वहां शक्ति है। उनके विचार से छात्रों के मस्तिष्क में जिज्ञासा और हृदय में विनम्रता होनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ. सम्पूर्णानंद और कैप्टन मनोज कुमार पाण्डेय जैसे व्यक्तित्वों का एक समान आदर्श है। यह आदर्श राष्ट्र के गौरव के लिए सब कुछ समर्पित कर देने की भावना है। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ऐसे आदर्शों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस विद्यालय के छात्र व शिक्षक इस सैनिक स्कूल की प्रतिष्ठा को और अधिक बढ़ाएंगे व राष्ट्र सेवा के गौरवशाली अध्याय लिखेंगे।
वीवीआईपी आवाजाही के दौरान यातायात प्रतिबंधों, जिससे लोगों को असुविधा होती है, के बारे में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे भारत के राष्ट्रपति होने के अलावा देश के एक संवेदनशील नागरिक भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिबंधों को इस तरह से लागू किया जाए जिससे सामान्य यातायात में कम से कम बाधा उत्पन्न हो। उन्होंने प्रशासन से वीवीआईपी आवाजाही के लिए अधिकतम 15-20 मिनट के प्रतिबंधों को लागू करने का तरीका तैयार करने और ऐसे प्रतिबंधों के समय भी एम्बुलेंस जैसे आपातकालीन वाहनों को गुजरने देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने लोगों से यातायात नियमों का पालन करने और यातायात अनुशासन बनाए रखने में प्रशासन का सहयोग करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें