Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Goa CM for strengthening aviation Infrastructure in state
26 AUG 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, has written to the Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, requesting his personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the state. AAI has embarked upon development and expansion of airports in the country at a cost of Rs. 20,000 Crore in the next 4-5 years in order to meet the growing passenger demand in the country.
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Dr. Pramod Sawant on various issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Goa. He mentioned that long back AAI had requested for 20.48 acres of land for construction of city side car parking and other infrastructural work at Goa Airport. Cost of acquisition was also paid by AAI to the State Government of Goa. However, notification for acquisition was issued by the State Government in respect of 15.50 acres only, out of which 9.23 acres is yet to be handed over to AAI.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री को राज्य में विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए पत्र लिखा
26 AUG 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत को पत्र लिखकर राज्य में विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के मामलों में तेजी लाने के लिए उनसे व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप का अनुरोध किया है। भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने देश में हवाई यात्रियों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अगले 4-5 वर्षों में हवाई अड्डों के विकास और विस्तार पर 20,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने की योजना बनाई है।
श्री सिंधिया ने विभिन्न मुद्दों पर डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है जो गोवा में विमानन क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुरू करने में रुकावट डाल रहे हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि एएआई ने बहुत पहले गोवा हवाई अड्डे पर सिटी साइड कार पार्किंग और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए 20.48 एकड़ भूमि का अनुरोध किया था। एएआई द्वारा गोवा राज्य सरकार को अधिग्रहण की लागत का भी भुगतान किया गया था। इसके बावजूद, राज्य सरकार द्वारा केवल 15.50 एकड़ भूमि के अधिग्रहण की अधिसूचना जारी की गई थी। अभी भी 9.23 एकड़ जमीन एएआई को सौंपी जानी बाकी है।