Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Goa CM for strengthening aviation Infrastructure in state
26 AUG 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, has written to the Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, requesting his personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the state. AAI has embarked upon development and expansion of airports in the country at a cost of Rs. 20,000 Crore in the next 4-5 years in order to meet the growing passenger demand in the country.
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Dr. Pramod Sawant on various issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Goa. He mentioned that long back AAI had requested for 20.48 acres of land for construction of city side car parking and other infrastructural work at Goa Airport. Cost of acquisition was also paid by AAI to the State Government of Goa. However, notification for acquisition was issued by the State Government in respect of 15.50 acres only, out of which 9.23 acres is yet to be handed over to AAI.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గోవాలో విమానయాన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల బలోపేతం కోసం ఆ రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రికి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా లేఖ
26 AUG 2021 8:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
గోవాలో విమానయాన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి వ్యక్తిగతంగా చొరవ తీసుకోవాలని అభ్యర్థిస్తూ, ఆ రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి డా.ప్రమోద్‌ సావంత్‌కు పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా లేఖ రాశారు. పెరుగుతున్న ప్రయాణీకుల రద్దీకి తగ్గట్లుగా వచ్చే 4-5 ఏళ్లలో దేశంలోని విమానాశ్రయాల అభివృద్ధి, విస్తరణకు రూ.20,000 కోట్లను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఖర్చు చేస్తోంది.
గోవాలో విమానయాన రంగానికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలుపై ప్రభావం చూపుతున్న వివిధ సమస్యలను శ్రీ సింధియా డా.సావంత్‌ దృష్టికి తీసుకొచ్చారు. గోవా విమానాశ్రయంలో సిటీ సైడ్ కార్ పార్కింగ్, ఇతర మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కోసం 20.48 ఎకరాలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చాలాకాలం క్రితం కోరిందని లేఖలో పేర్కొన్నారు. భూ సేకరణ వ్యయాన్ని కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గోవా ప్రభుత్వానికి చెల్లించింది. అయితే, 15.50 ఎకరాల భూ సేకరణకు మాత్రమే రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటన విడుదల చేసింది. అందులోనూ 9.23 ఎకరాలు ఇంకా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు అప్పగించలేదు.