Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Goa CM for strengthening aviation Infrastructure in state
26 AUG 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, has written to the Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, requesting his personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the state. AAI has embarked upon development and expansion of airports in the country at a cost of Rs. 20,000 Crore in the next 4-5 years in order to meet the growing passenger demand in the country.
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Dr. Pramod Sawant on various issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Goa. He mentioned that long back AAI had requested for 20.48 acres of land for construction of city side car parking and other infrastructural work at Goa Airport. Cost of acquisition was also paid by AAI to the State Government of Goa. However, notification for acquisition was issued by the State Government in respect of 15.50 acres only, out of which 9.23 acres is yet to be handed over to AAI.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ریاست میں ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے گوا کے وزیراعلیٰ کو خط لکھا
26 AUG 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26؍ اگست، 2021۔شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت کو خط لکھ کر ریاست میں ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے معاملات میں تیزی لانے میں ان کی ذاتی مداخلت کی درخواست کی ہے۔ اے اے آئی نے ملک میں مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اگلے 4-5 سالوں میں 20000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی اور توسیع کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
جناب سندھیا نے ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت کی توجہ ان مختلف مسائل پر مبذول کرائی ہے جو گوا میں ہوابازی کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کے نفاذ کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بہت پہلے اے اے آئی نے گوا ایر پورٹ پر سٹی سائیڈ کار پارکنگ اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام کے لیے 20.48 ایکڑ اراضی کی درخواست کی تھی۔ حصول کی لاگت اے اے آئی نے گوا کی ریاستی حکومت کو بھی ادا کی تھی۔ تاہم ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے 15.50 ایکڑ رقبے کے حصول کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا تھا، جس میں سے 9.23 ایکڑ ابھی تک اے اے آئی کے حوالے کرنا باقی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 8331